BBC Sport motorsport

Related BBC sites


Speedway

CLUB-BY-CLUB NEWS

Click on your favourite team to find out all the latest news on them from your BBC local region.

Elite League

Belle Vue Aces
Coventry Bees
Eastbourne Eagles
Ipswich Witches
Lakeside Hammers
Peterborough Panthers
Poole Pirates
Swindon Robins
Wolverhampton Wolves


INTERNET LINK British Speedway Promoters' Association The BBC is not responsible for the content of external internet sites

Premier League

Berwick Bandits
Birmingham Brummies
Edinburgh Monarchs
Glasgow Tigers
King's Lynn Stars
Newcastle Diamonds
Newport Wasps
Redcar Bears
Rye House Rockets
Scunthorpe Scorpions
Sheffield Tigers
Somerset Rebels
Stoke Potters
Workington Comets
National League


Bournemouth Buccaneers
Buxton Hitmen
IOW Islanders
King's Lynn Barracudas
Mildenhall Fen Tigers
Newport Hornets
Plymouth Devils
Rye House Cobras Scunthorpe Saints Weymouth Wildcats

INTERNET LINK
World Speedway
The BBC is not responsible for the content of external internet sites

SPEEDWAY RESULTS

SPEEDWAY

Click on a date:
Saturday, 18 April, 2015
Friday, 17 April, 2015
Thursday, 16 April, 2015
Wednesday, 15 April, 2015
Monday, 13 April, 2015
Sunday, 12 April, 2015
Saturday, 11 April, 2015
Friday, 10 April, 2015
Thursday, 9 April, 2015
Wednesday, 8 April, 2015

Saturday, 18 April, 2015
League Cup:

Workington 48 (Ricky Wells 11+1) Glasgow 42 (Nick Morris 12)



Points:

Workington 3 Glasgow 1

,
Premier League:

Berwick 46 (Thomas Jorgensen 12/Claus Vissing 12) Scunthorpe 44 (Josh Auty 12+1)



Points:

Berwick 3 Scunthorpe 1



Rye House 37 (Edward Kennett 14) Sheffield 50 (Simon Stead 11+1)



Abandoned after Heat 14 (medical treatment required) Result stands



Points:

Rye House 0 Sheffield 4

,

^^ Back to top

Friday, 17 April, 2015
League Cup:

Edinburgh 58 (Justin Sedgmen 14+1) Berwick 32 (Kevin Doolan 9+1)



Points:

Edinburgh 3 Berwick 0



Plymouth 41 (Jack Holder 12+2) Rye House 48 (Edward Kennett 18)



Points:

Plymouth 0 Rye House 4



Scunthorpe 53 (David Howe 12) Newcastle 37 (Anton Rosen 12+1)



Points:

Scunthorpe 3 Newcastle 0



Somerset 45 (Josh Grajczonek 11+2) Ipswich 45 (Nico Covatti 14)



Points:

Somerset 1 Ipswich 2

,

^^ Back to top

Thursday, 16 April, 2015
League Cup:

Ipswich 57 (Danny King 15) Plymouth 33 (Ryan Fisher 10)



League Cup points: Ipswich 3 Plymouth 0



Redcar 53 (Lasse Bjerre 17) Scunthorpe 40 (Carl Wilkinson 11+1)



League Cup points: Redcar 3 Scunthorpe 0



Sheffield 57 (Simon Stead 14+1) Newcastle 36 (Steve Worrall 9)



League Cup points: Sheffield 3 Newcastle 0,

^^ Back to top

Wednesday, 15 April, 2015
Elite League:

Poole 41 (Chris Holder 9) Coventry 50 (Hans Andersen 11+2)

Elite League points: Poole 0 Coventry 4 ,

^^ Back to top

Monday, 13 April, 2015
Elite League:

Belle Vue Aces 55 Leicester Lions 37 ,
Back to top

Sunday, 12 April, 2015
Championship Of Sussex, Eastbourne:

1 Bradley Wilson-Dean (Eastbourne) 15

2 Danny Warwick (Eastbourne) 12

3 David Mason (Eastbourne) 12

,
League Cup:

Glasgow 53 (Richard Lawson 12+1) Workington 38 (Ricky Wells 12)



Points:

Glasgow 3 Workington 0



Peterborough 48 (Ulrich Ostergaard 11+1) Plymouth 42 (Kyle Newman 13)



Points:

Peterborough 3 Plymouth 1

,
National League KO Cup 1st Round:

1st Leg:

Mildenhall 38 (Dan Halsey 12) King's Lynn 52 (James Cockle 12)

,
Back to top

Saturday, 11 April, 2015
Elite League:

Leicester 50 (Jason Doyle 13) Belle Vue 40 (Scott Nicholls 13)



Points:

Leicester 3 Belle Vue 0

,
League Cup:

Berwick 40 (Kevin Doolan 11+1) Edinburgh 50 (Craig Cook 15)



Points:

Berwick 0 Edinburgh 4



Rye House 66 (Robin Aspegren 13+2/Anders Mellgren 13+2) Plymouth 24 (Jack Holder 8)



Points:

Rye House 3 Plymouth 0

,
Rusty Harrison Testimonial:

1 Rusty Harrison (Workington)

2 James Wright (Unattached)

3 Kyle Howarth (Swindon & Workington)

4 Christian Henry (Newcastle)

,

^^ Back to top

Friday, 10 April, 2015
Elite League:

Coventry 41 (Chris Harris 10)

Poole 48 (Kyle Newman 12+1)



Elite League points:

Coventry 0

Poole 4



Lakeside 62 (Mikkel Bech 12+2)

Swindon 28 (Scott Nicholls 9)



Elite League points:

Lakeside 3

Swindon 0,
League Cup:

Edinburgh 56 (Kevin Wolbert 13)

Workington 37 (Ricky Wells 13)



League Cup points:

Edinburgh 3

Workington 0



Plymouth 36 (Jack Holder 14)

Peterborough 57 (Ulrich Ostergaard 13)



League Cup points:

Plymouth 0

Peterborough 4



Somerset 52 (Brady Kurtz 13+1)

Rye House 38 (Claus Vissing 9)



League Cup points:

Somerset 3

Rye House 0,
Back to top

Thursday, 9 April, 2015
Elite League:

Swindon 47 (Hans Andersen 14)

Lakeside 43 (Andreas Jonsson 11)



Elite League points:

Swindon 3

Lakeside 1,
League Cup:

Ipswich 46 (Danny King 9, Rohan Tungate 9)

Somerset 28 (Josh Grajczonek 7, Richie Worrall 7)



Abandoned after 12 heats due to fog Result Stands



League Cup points:

Ipswich 3

Somerset 0



Redcar 40 (Lasse Bjerre 14+2)

Newcastle 50 (Steve Worrall 9)



League Cup points:

Redcar 0

Newcastle 4,
Premier League:

Sheffield 56 (Simon Stead 15)

Plymouth 37 (Ryan Fisher 11+1)



Premier League points:

Sheffield 3

Plymouth 0,

^^ Back to top

Wednesday, 8 April, 2015
Bronze Helmet:

Dan Greenwood (Coventry) beat Max Clegg (Cradley),
City Gearboxes National League:

Cradley 47 (Ellis Perks 14)

Coventry 43 (Dan Greenwood 13)



National League points:

Cradley 3

Coventry 1,
Elite League:

King's Lynn 50 (Kenneth Bjerre 11+1)

Belle Vue 43 (Scott Nicholls 12)



Elite League points:

King's Lynn 3

Belle Vue 0



Poole 53 (Kyle Newman 12+2)

Lakeside 39 (Richard Lawson 14+1)



Elite League points:

Poole 3

Lakeside 0,

^^ Back to top




BBC iD

Sign in

BBC navigation

Copyright © 2015 BBC. The BBC is not responsible for the content of external sites. Read more.

This page is best viewed in an up-to-date web browser with style sheets (CSS) enabled. While you will be able to view the content of this page in your current browser, you will not be able to get the full visual experience. Please consider upgrading your browser software or enabling style sheets (CSS) if you are able to do so.