BBC SPORT Arabic Spanish Russian Chinese
BBCi NEWS   SPORT   WEATHER   WORLD SERVICE   A-Z INDEX    SEARCH 

BBC Sport
 You are in: Special Events: 2000: Tour de France  
Sport Front Page
-------------------
Football
Cricket
Rugby Union
Rugby League
Tennis
Golf
Motorsport
Boxing
Athletics
Other Sports
-------------------
Special Events
-------------------
Sports Talk
-------------------
BBC Pundits
TV & Radio
Question of Sport
-------------------
Photo Galleries
Funny Old Game
-------------------
Around The UK: 
N Ireland
Scotland
Wales

BBC Sport Academy
BBC News
BBC Weather
SERVICES
-------------
LANGUAGES
EDITIONS

Sunday, 23 July, 2000, 16:59 GMT 17:59 UK
Final Tour standings

Click for details on:

Stage 21, Paris Eiffel Tower-Champs Elysees, 136km

1. Stefano Zanini (Ita/MAP) 3hr 12 min 36sec
2. Erik Zabel (Ger/TEL)
3. Romans Vainsteins (Lat/VIN)
4. Fred Rodriguez (USA/MAP)
5. Max Van Heeswijk (Ned/MAP)
6. Emmanuel Magnien (Fra/FDJ)
7. Francois Simon (Fra/BJT)
8. Robbie McEwen (Aus/FAR)
9. Salvatore Commesso (Ita/SAE)
10. Arvis Piziks (Lat/MCJ)
11. Magnus Backstedt (Swe/C.A)
12. Orlando Rodrigues (Por/BAN)
13. Markus Zberg (Swi/RAB)
14. Sebastien Hinault (Fra/C.A)
15. Gian Matteo Fagnini (Ita/TEL)
16. Viatcheslav Ekimov (Rus/USP)
17. Nicolay Bo Larsen (Den/MCJ)
18. Nico Mattan (Bel/COF)
19. Glenn Magnusson (Swe/FAR)
20. Christophe Moreau (Fra/FES)

Also, 76. Lance Armstrong (USA/USP)
83. David Millar (Gbr/COF)
All in same time as winner

Disqualified: Jeroen Blijlevens for violent conduct.

Final overall classification

1. Lance Armstrong (USA/USP) 92 h 33:08
2. Jan Ullrich (Ger/TEL) at 06:02
3. Joseba Beloki (Spa/FES) 10:04
4. Christophe Moreau (Fra/FES) 10:34
5. Roberto Heras (Spa/KEL) 11:50
6. Richard Virenque (Fra/PLT) 13:26
7. Santiago Botero (Col/KEL) 14:18
8. Fernando Escartin (Spa/KEL) 17:21
9. Francisco Mancebo (Spa/BAN) 18:09
10. Daniele Nardello (Ita/MAP) 18:25
11. Manuel Beltran (Spa/MAP) 21:11
12. Pascal Herve (Fra/PLT) 23:13
13. Javier Ochoa (Spa/KEL) 25:00
14. Felix Garcia Casas (Spa/FES) 32:04
15. Alexandre Vinokourov (Kaz/TEL) 32:26
16. Roberto Conti (Ita/VIN) 34:18
17. Kurt Van de Wouwer (Bel/LOT) 34:29
18. Guido Trentin (Ita/VIN) 35:57
19. Jean-Cyril Robin (Fra/BJT) 43:12
20. Geert Verheyen (Bel/LOT) 46:24

Click here for a full list of the 127 finishers

Points (green jersey)

1. Erik Zabel (Ger/TEL) 321pts
2. Robbie McEwen (Aus/FAR) 203
3. Romans Vainsteins (Lat/VIN) 184
4. Emmanuel Magnien (Fra/FDJ) 157
5.Erik Dekker (Ned/RAB) 138
6. Stefano Zanini (Ita/MAP) 130
7. Jacky Durand (Fra/LOT) 130
8. Francois Simon (Fra/BJT) 122
9. Salvatore Commesso (Ita/SAE) 118
10. Nico Mattan (Bel/COF) 106

King of Mountains, final standings

1. Santiago Botero (Col/KEL) 347pts
2. Javier Ochoa (Spa/KEL) 283
3. Richard Virenque (Fra/PLT) 267
4. Pascal Herve (Fra/PLT) 234
5. Nico Mattan (Bel/COF) 164
6. Lance Armstrong (USA/USP) 162
7. Fernando Escartin (Spa/KEL) 149
8. Roberto Heras (Spa/KEL) 113
9. Joseba Beloki (Spa/FES) 112
10. Jose Maria Jimenez (Spa/BAN) 110

Team

1. Kelme 278hr 10min 47sec
2. Festina at 13:42
3. Banesto 18:21
4. Telekom 40:08
5. Lotto 1hr 11:50
6. Rabobank 1h16:34
7. ONCE 1h36:14
8. US Postal 1h46:04
9. Mapei 1h50:17
10. Cofidis 2h06:48
11. Mercatone Uno 2h12:27
12. Polti 2h18:28
13. Saeco 3h03:13
14. Vini Caldirola 3h10:12
15. Bonjour 3h43:37
16. AG2R 4h55:08
17. Credit Agricole 5h19:29
18. Memory Card 5h59:20
19. La Francaise des Jeux 6h06:02
20. Farm Frites 6h45:01

Best young riders (white jersey)

1. Francisco Mancebo (Spa/BAN) 92hr 51min 17sec
2. Guido Trentin (Ita/VIN) at 17:48
3. Grischa Niermann (Ger/RAB) 33:57
4. David Canada (Spa/ONC) 59:35
5. David Millar (Gbr/COF) 1h54:54
6. Salvatore Commesso (Ita/SAE) 2h10:39
7. David Moncoutie (Fra/COF) 2h14:17
8. Benoit Joachim (Lux/USP) 2h27:47
9. Andreas Klier (Ger/FAR) 2h39:55
10. Magnus Backstedt (Swe/C.A) 3h02:18

Aggressivity

1. Erik Dekker (Ned/RAB) 99pts
2. Santiago Botero (Col/KEL) 98,
3. Christophe Agnolutto (Fra/AG2) 79
4. Jacky Durand (Fra/LOT) 77
5. Jens Voigt (Ger/C.A) 70

Stage winners

Full general classification

1. Lance Armstrong (USA/USP) 92 h 33:08
2. Jan Ullrich (Ger/TEL) at 06:02
3. Joseba Beloki (Spa/FES) 10:04
4. Christophe Moreau (Fra/FES) 10:34
5. Roberto Heras (Spa/KEL) 11:50
6. Richard Virenque (Fra/PLT) 13:26
7. Santiago Botero (Col/KEL) 14:18
8. Fernando Escartin (Spa/KEL) 17:21
9. Francisco Mancebo (Spa/BAN) 18:09
10. Daniele Nardello (Ita/MAP) 18:25
11. Manuel Beltran (Spa/MAP) 21:11
12. Pascal Herve (Fra/PLT) 23:13
13. Javier Ochoa (Spa/KEL) 25:00
14. Felix Garcia Casas (Spa/FES) 32:04
15. Alexandre Vinokourov (Kaz/TEL) 32:26
16. Roberto Conti (Ita/VIN) 34:18
17. Kurt Van de Wouwer (Bel/LOT) 34:29
18. Guido Trentin (Ita/VIN) 35:57
19. Jean-Cyril Robin (Fra/BJT) 43:12
20. Geert Verheyen (Bel/LOT) 46:24
21. Peter Luttenberger (Aut/ONC) 48:27
22. Nico Mattan (Bel/COF) 50:09
23. Jose Maria Jimenez (Spa/BAN) 51:45
24. Grischa Niermann (Ger/RAB) 52:06
25. Tyler Hamilton (USA/USP) 56:30
26. Giuseppe Guerini (Ita/TEL) 59:33
27. Massimiliano Lelli (Ita/COF) 1h06:05
28. Mario Aerts (Bel/LOT) 1h06:44
29. Daniel Atienza (Spa/SAE) 1h09:19
30. Dariusz Baranowski (Pol/BAN) 1h09:27
31. Javier Pascual Llorente (Spa/KEL) 1h16:33
32. Andrei Kivilev (Kaz/AG2) 1h17:28
33. David Canada (Spa/ONC) 1h17:44
34. Abraham Olano (Spa/ONC) 1h19:44
35. Laurent Madouas (Fra/FES) 1h20:40
36. Bo Hamburger (Den/MCJ) 1h21:33
37. Kevin Livingston (USA/USP) 1h23:13
38. Enrico Zaina (Ita/MER) 1h23:33
39. Marco Velo (Ita/MER) 1h24:21
40. Jens Heppner (Ger/TEL) 1h29:51
41. Paolo Savoldelli (Ita/SAE) 1h32:00
42. Udo Bolts (Ger/TEL) 1h32:33
43. Marc Wauters (Bel/RAB) 1h33:34
44. Roland Meier (Swi/COF) 1h35:57
45. Didier Rous (Fra/BJT) 1h39:55
46. Marcello Siboni (Ita/MER) 1h42:00
47. Jon Odriozola (Spa/BAN) 1h43:22
48. Bobby Julich (USA/C.A) 1h44:15
49. Maarten Den Bakker (Ned/RAB) 1h46:17
50. Jose Angel Vidal (Spa/KEL) 1h50:59
51. Erik Dekker (Ned/RAB) 1h51:27
52. Cedric Vasseur (Fra/USP) 1h55:25
53. Vicente Garcia-Acosta (Spa/BAN) 1h56:31
54. Laurent Jalabert (Fra/ONC) 1h58:47
55. Viatcheslav Ekimov (Rus/USP) 1h59:57
56. Marc Lotz (Ned/RAB) 2h02:04
57. Jose Luis Arrieta (Spa/BAN) 2h04:21
58. Francois Simon (Fra/BJT) 2h10:08
59. Ermanno Brignoli (Ita/MER) 2h10:28
60. Jens Voigt (Ger/C.A) 2h10:37
61. Erik Zabel (Ger/TEL) 2h11:07
62. David Millar (Gbr/COF) 2h13:03
63. Antonio Tauler (Spa/KEL) 2h16:05
64. Fabio Sacchi (Ita/PLT) 2h17:40
65. George Hincapie (USA/USP) 2h20:31
66. Christophe Agnolutto (Fra/AG2) 2h23:07
67. Massimiliano Mori (Ita/SAE) 2h24:05
68. Markus Zberg (Swi/RAB) 2h26:40
69. Pascal Chanteur (Fra/AG2) 2h27:19
70. Riccardo Forconi (Ita/MER) 2h28:14
71. Walter Beneteau (Fra/BJT) 2h28:17
72. Salvatore Commesso (Ita/SAE) 2h28:48
73. Massimo Podenzana (Ita/MER) 2h29:17
74. Jacky Durand (Fra/LOT) 2h31:48
75. David Moncoutie (Fra/COF) 2h32:26
76. Xavier Jan (Fra/FDJ) 2h33:55
77. Koos Moerenhout (Ned/FAR) 2h34:31
78. Michel Lafis (Swe/FAR) 2h35:52
79. Paul Van Hyfte (Bel/LOT) 2h36:03
80. Stefano Zanini (Ita/MAP) 2h36:07
81. Gilles Maignan (Fra/AG2) 2h36:12
82. Romans Vainsteins (Lat/VIN) 2h38:10
83. David Delrieu (Fra/AG2) 2h38:10
84. Alberto Elli (Ita/TEL) 2h40:12
85. Pavel Padrnos (Cze/SAE) 2h40:19
86. Fred Rodriguez (USA/MAP) 2h40:19
87. Orlando Rodrigues (Por/BAN) 2h40:31
88. Sebastien Demarbaix (Bel/LOT) 2h41:19
89. Steffen Kjaergaard (Nor/USP) 2h44:01
90. Anthony Morin (Fra/C.A) 2h44:02
91. Glenn Magnusson (Swe/FAR) 2h45:46
92. Benoit Joachim (Lux/USP) 2h45:56
93. Arvis Piziks (Lat/MCJ) 2h46:06
94. Mirco Crepaldi (Ita/PLT) 2h48:30
95. Christophe Mengin (Fra/FDJ) 2h50:21
96. Mauro Radaelli (Ita/VIN) 2h51:01
97. Jaime Hernandez (Spa/FES) 2h51:14
98. Emmanuel Magnien (Fra/FDJ) 2h51:21
99. Nicolay Bo Larsen (Den/MCJ) 2h52:14
100. Frank Hoj (Den/FDJ) 2h52:46
101. Thierry Marichal (Bel/LOT) 2h52:52
102. Massimo Apollonio (Ita/VIN) 2h54:00
103. Max Van Heeswijk (Ned/MAP) 2h54:50
104. Gian Matteo Fagnini (Ita/TEL) 2h55:45
105. Andreas Klier (Ger/FAR) 2h58:04
106. Gregory Gwiazdowski (Pol/FDJ) 2h58:05
107. Benoit Salmon (Fra/AG2) 2h59:59
108. Martin Rittsel (Swe/MCJ) 3h00:47
109. Servais Knaven (Ned/FAR) 3h02:09
110. Frankie Andreu (USA/USP) 3h02:15
111. Pascal Derame (Fra/BJT) 3h03:30
112. Pascal Lino (Fra/FES) 3h03:38
113. Robbie McEwen (Aus/FAR) 3h04:28
114. Simone Borgheresi (Ita/MER) 3h04:28
115. Bart Voskamp (Ned/PLT) 3h05:17
116. Frederic Guesdon (Fra/FDJ) 3h07:16
117. Tristan Hoffman (Ned/MCJ) 3h07:17
118. Geert Van Bondt (Bel/FAR) 3h07:39
119. Allan Johansen (Den/MCJ) 3h08:22
120. Anthony Langella (Fra/C.A) 3h13:40
121. Serge Baguet (Bel/LOT) 3h17:15
122. Franck Bouyer (Fra/BJT) 3h18:37
123. Magnus Backstedt (Swe/C.A) 3h20:27
124. Francisco Leon (Spa/KEL) 3h22:52
125. Sebastien Hinault (Fra/C.A) 3h41:02
126. Damien Nazon (Fra/BJT) 3h43:13
127. Olivier Perraudeau (Fra/BJT) 3h46:37

Click here to return to shorter list

See also:

23 Jul 00 | Tour de France
23 Jul 00 | Tour de France
23 Jul 00 | Tour de France
23 Jul 00 | Tour de France
22 Jul 00 | Tour de France
Internet links:


The BBC is not responsible for the content of external internet sites

Links to more Tour de France stories are at the foot of the page.


E-mail this story to a friend

Links to more Tour de France stories

© BBC ^^ Back to top

Sport Front Page | Football | Cricket | Rugby Union | Rugby League |
Tennis | Golf | Motorsport | Boxing | Athletics | Other Sports |
Special Events | Sports Talk | BBC Pundits | TV & Radio | Question of Sport |
Photo Galleries | Funny Old Game | N Ireland | Scotland | Wales