BBC Sport All the action as it happens

IN ASSOCIATION WITH

Related BBC sites

Page last updated at 17:46 GMT, Thursday, 18 February 2010

Isle of Man Sports Awards nominations revealed for 2009

Cavendish and Gillings
Cavendish and Gillings were the big winners in 2009

The nominations for the 2009 Isle of Man Sports Awards have been revealed.

Chairman of Isle of Man Sports Aid Gary Corkhill said: "The quality of the nominations reflects another exceptional year for Manx sport."

Last year Mark Cavendish was named sportsman of the year with snowboarder Zoe Gillings best sportswoman.

The award ceremony will be held at the Villa Marina in Douglas on Thursday, 8 April.

Corkhill continued: "We are very proud to have so many athletes making a name for themselves on the world stage.

"Equally the strength in depth and diversity of sports represented is very pleasing.

"We're particularly pleased with the quality of the under-21 women's category, which is very strong this year."

The guest speaker will be Dame Mary Peters who set the world record for the pentathlon on way to gold at the Munich Olympics in 1972.

There are nine categories in total, including Isle of Man ambassador, Under-21 sportsman and woman, disability sportsperson, club official, coach and best team.

There will also be a special lifetime achievement award and an outstanding achievement on the Isle of Man made on the night.


Isle of Man Sports Awards Nominations 2009

SPORTSMAN

• Mark Cavendish - Cycling

• Conor Cummins - Motorcycling

• Keith Gerrard - Athletics

• Alex Hedges - Gymnastics

• Peter Kennaugh - Cycling

• David Pearson - Martial Arts

SPORTSWOMAN

• Sue Denney - Equestrian

• Zoe Gillings - Snowboardcross

• Fran Hunt - Rugby

• Janice Quirk - Race Walking

• Sarah Rigby - Archery

• Carolynn Sells - Motorcycling

AMBASSADOR

• Mark Cavendish - Cycling

• Conor Cummins - Motorcycling

• Zoe Gillings - Snowboardcross

• David Knight - Motorcycling

• Dave Molyneux - Motorcycling

• Dan Sayle - Motorcycling

U-21 SPORTSMAN

• Matthew Bostock - Cycling

• Mark Christian - Cycling

• Grant Halsall - Swimming

• Darryl Hill - Snooker

• Peter Kennaugh - Cycling

• Tim Kennaugh - Cycling

• Chris Whorrall - Cycling

U-21 SPORTSWOMAN

• Louise Corkill - Hockey

• Reagan Dee - Athletics

• Laura Feely - Tennis

• Aalin George - Archery

• Emma Harris - Golf

• Harriett Pryke - Athletics

• Olivia Rawlinson - Swimming

TEAM

• Douglas Royal Ladies - Football

• Island Games Archery

• Island Games Men's Gymnastics

• Isle of Man Ladies - Football

• Special Olympics Hockey

• Vagabonds Ladies - Rugby

• Vikings Ladies - Hockey

CLUB OFFICIAL

• Gordie Brew - Athletics

• Joy Gough - Archery

• Bridget Kaneen - Race Walking

• Peter Kinnish - Football

• Ron Ronan - Tennis

• Chris Taggart - Rugby

COACH

• Darrin Cook - Rugby

• Gareth Dawson - Cricket

• Sacha Djerski - Swimming

• Keith Lunt - Football

• Peter Mumford - Archery

• Gennady Tsyganov - Gymnastics

DISABILITY

• Jodie Blaney - Snowshoe

• Paul Clucas - Snowshoe

• Daniel Kelly - Floor Hockey

• Rusty Kneale-Barrow - Archery

• Karl Monaghan - Snowshoe

• Andrew Richardson - Floor Hockey



Print Sponsor


BBC navigation

BBC © 2014 The BBC is not responsible for the content of external sites. Read more.

This page is best viewed in an up-to-date web browser with style sheets (CSS) enabled. While you will be able to view the content of this page in your current browser, you will not be able to get the full visual experience. Please consider upgrading your browser software or enabling style sheets (CSS) if you are able to do so.