Skip to main contentAccess keys helpA-Z index

[an error occurred while processing this directive]
watch listen BBC Sport BBC Sport
Low graphics|Help
---------------
CHOOSE A SPORT
RELATED BBC SITES
Last Updated: Sunday, 5 March 2006, 11:47 GMT
Wales Commonwealth Games squad
A full list of Wales' competitors at the 2006 Games in Melbourne. Teams for the Games remain subject to change. EAD = elite athlete with a disability.

ATHLETICS

Men's squad:
100m: Christian Malcolm.
200m: Christian Malcolm.
400m: Gareth Warburton.
400m hurdles: Matt Elias, Rhys Williams.
4x400m relay: Gareth Warburton, Matt Elias, Rhys Williams, David Greene, Christian Malcolm.
1500m: James Thie.
5000m: Chris Davies.
Long jump: Stephen Shalders.
Triple jump: Stephen Shalders.
High jump: Robert Mitchell.
Pole Vault: Scott Simpson.
100m: Neville Bonfield EAD.

Women's squad:
200m: Catherine Murphy.
400m: Catherine Murphy.
800m: Hayley Tullett.
1500m: Hayley Tullett, Natalie Lewis.
10,000m: Catherine Dugdale.
High jump: Julie Crane.
Hammer: Carys Parry, Leslie Brannen, Laura Douglas.
Discus: Phillipa Roles.
Marathon: Tracey Morris.
100m: Beverley Jones EAD.
800m: Dame Tanni Grey Thompson EAD.
Shot: Julie Hamzah EAD.

BADMINTON

Men: Richard Vaughan (singles and mixed doubles), Martyn Lewis (singles and men's doubles), Matthew Hughes (singles and men's doubles), Jonathan Morgan (singles and men's doubles), James Phillips (men's doubles).

Women: Kelly Morgan (singles and mixed doubles).

BOXING

48kg: Mohammed Nasir.
51kg: Christopher Jenkins.
54kg: Matthew Edmonds.
57kg: Darren Edwards.
60kg: Robert Turley.
64kg: Jamie-Lee Alger Crees.
69kg: Aaron Thomas.
91kg: Kevin Evans.

CYCLING

Men:
Mountain bike cross-country: Steven Roach.
Endurance: Geraint Thomas (20km scratch, 40km scratch, road race, time trial) Julian Winn (road race, time trial), Dale Appleby (road race), Yanto Barker (road race), Matt Brammeier (20km scratch, 40km points), Robert Partridge (road race), Steven Roach (road race), Ross Sander (20km scratch/40km scratch).

Women:
Endurance: Nicole Cooke (25km points, road race).

GYMNASTICS

Men:
Artistic: David Eaton.

Women:
Artistic: Samantha Bayley, Lynnett Lisle, Rhian Pugh, Melaine Roberts, Jessica Gazzi.
Rhythmic: Francesca Jones.

LAWN BOWLS

Men: Andrew Atwood (triples), Jason Greenslade (pairs), Neil Rees (pairs), Martin Selway (triples), Kevin Wall (triples), Robert Weale (singles).

Women: Anwen Butten (triples), Lisa Foray (triples), Shirley King (pairs), Gillian Miles (pairs), Betty Morgan (singles), Katharine Pearce (triples).

NETBALL

Jamilla Abbott, Rhiannon Ace, Sophie Baxter, Ursula Bowers, Suzanne Drane, Amanda Evans, Sara Hale, Lynda James, Rebecca James, Nicola Lewis, Anna Mayes, Nicola Szehofner.

POWERLIFTING

Men: Gideon Griffiths EAD.

RUGBY SEVENS

Final 12-man squad: Richie Pugh (capt, Ospreys), Rhys Williams (Blues), Rhodri McAtee (Penzance), James Hook (Ospreys), James Merriman (Gloucester), Jonathan Edwards (Scarlets), Rhys Oakley (Dragons), Robin Sowden-Taylor (Blues), Wayne Evans (Blues), Gareth Wyatt (Dragons), Tal Selley (Scarlets), Jonathan Vaughton (Ospreys).

SHOOTING

Men:
Clay target:
Skeet: Malcolm Allen, Tony Grove.
Trap: Mike Wixey, James Birkett-Evans.
Double trap:
Pistol:
10m air pistol: Ian Harris, Alan Green.
25m centre fire: Steve Pengelly, Alan Green.
25m standard pistol: Steve Pengelly, Alan Green.
50m pistol: Ian Harris
10m air rifle: Martyn Blake, John Croydon.
50m rifle 3 positions: Martyn Blake, John Croydon.
50m rifle prone: Gruffudd Morgan, David Phelps.

Women:
Clay Target:
Skeet:
Trap: Sarah Wixey.
Double trap:
Pistol:
10m air pistol:
25m sports pistol:
Small bore rifle:
10m air rifle: Jennifer Corish, Sian Corish.
50m rifle 3 positions: Jennifer Corish, Sian Corish.
50m rifle prone: Johanne Brekke, Ceri Dallimore.

Open Events
Full Bore: Queens Prize: Gareth Morris, Alexander Woodward.

SQUASH

Men: David Evans, Alex Gough (singles and doubles), Gavin Jones (singles and mixed doubles).

Women: Tegwen Malik (singles and mixed doubles).

SWIMMING

Men: David Davies, Thomas Haffield, Owen Morgan, Stuart Manford, David Roberts EAD.

Women: Jazmin Carlin, Bethan Coole, Julie Gould, Jemma Lowe, Lowri Tynan, Cari-Fflur Davies, Rhiannon Henry EAD.

TABLE TENNIS

Men: Ryan Jenkins, Stephen Jenkins, Adam Robertson, David Buck.

Women: Bethan Daunton, Siwan Mair Davies, Naomi Owen, Claire Harris EAD, Sara Head EAD.

TRIATHLON

Men: Marc Jenkins.

Women: Leanda Cave, Anneliese Heard, Helen Tucker

WEIGHTLIFTING

Men: Terry Perdue.

Women: Michaela Breeze, Kate Howard, Natasha Perdue.



Links to more Commonwealth Games stories


 


SEE ALSO
England Commonwealth Games team
28 Feb 06 |  Commonwealth Games
Scotland Commonwealth Games squad
07 Feb 06 |  Commonwealth Games
N Ireland Commonwealth Games team
07 Feb 06 |  Commonwealth Games
Other home teams for Melbourne
28 Feb 06 |  Commonwealth Games


RELATED BBC LINKS:

RELATED INTERNET LINKS:
The BBC is not responsible for the content of external internet sites

ALSO IN THIS SECTION

E-mail services | Sport on mobiles/PDAs

MMIX

Back to top

Sport Homepage | Football | Cricket | Rugby Union | Rugby League | Tennis | Golf | Motorsport | Boxing | Athletics | Snooker | Horse Racing | Cycling | Disability Sport | Commonwealth Games | Olympics 2012 | Other Sport...

Video and Audio | TV/Radio Schedule | Scores & Fixtures | Have Your Say | Photo Galleries

Sport Academy | Health & Fitness | Fun and Games | Question of Sport

Northern Ireland | Scotland | Wales

BBC Sport Academy >> | BBC News >> | BBC Weather >>
About the BBC | News sources | Privacy & Cookies Policy | Contact us
banner watch listen bbc sport