Skip to main contentAccess keys helpA-Z index

[an error occurred while processing this directive]
watch listen BBC Sport BBC Sport
UK version International version About the versions|Low graphics|Help
RELATED BBC SITES
Last Updated: Friday, 31 December 2004, 00:07 GMT
2005 Sport Honours
Full list of the 34 sportsmen and women recognised in the 2004 New Year Honours.

Knighthoods
Matthew Pinsent, for services to sport, Henley on Thames

Damehoods
Kelly Holmes, services to athletics, Tonbridge
Tanni Grey-Thompson, services to disabled sport, Redcar, North Yorkshire

CBEs
David Richards, director Prodrive, services to motor sport, Brackley, Northants

OBEs
Ben Ainslie, yachtsman, services to sailing, Lymington, Hants
Michael Brace, chairman, British Paralympic Association, services to disabled sport, Hornchurch
Raymond Carter, chairman English Schools Football Association and chair games and sports division Central Council for Physical Recreation, services to sport, Eye, Suffolk
James Clarke, chair, London Marathon, services to sport, Frinton on Sea
James Cracknell, rower, services to sport, London
Douglas Ellis, services to football and the community in the West Midlands, Birmingham
Andrew Farrell, Wigan and Great Britain Rugby captain, services to rugby league, Wigan
Colin Montgomerie, services to golf, London
David Pearson, services to equestrianism and to disabled sport, Leek, Staffs
Shirley Robertson, services to sailing, Cowes, Isle of Wight
Bernard Spittle, services to sports administration, Solihull
Bradley Wiggins, cyclist, services to sport, Chapel-en-le-Frith, Derbyshire

MBEs
James Anderson, services to disabled sport, Broxburn, West Lothian
Sarah Ayton, services to sailing, Weymouth
Colin Bell, services to the community, Altrincham, Cheshire
William Berry, services to judo, Kincorth, Aberdeen
Robert Callahan, services to gymnastics, Falkirk
Darren Campbell, sprinter, services to athletics, Newport, Gwent
Ed Coode, rower, services to sport, Bodmin
Barry Davies, BBC sports commentator, services to sports broadcasting, Datchet, Berkshire
Marlon Devonish, sprinter, services to athletics, Slough
Edna Fletcher, services to table tennis, Great Yarmouth
Mark Lewis-Francis, sprinter, services to athletics, Teddington, Middlesex
Jason Gardener, sprinter, services to athletics, Bath
Morag Gray, lately chief executive Hamilton Park race course, services to horse racing, Edinburgh
Chris Hoy, services to cycling, Edinburgh
Leslie Law, services to equestrian sport, Upton Upon Severn, Worcs
David Roberts, services to disabled sport, Pontypridd
Sarah Webb, services to sailing, Weybridge, Surrey
Bleddyn Williams, services to sport in Wales, Cardiff
Stephen Williams, rower, services to sport, Henley on Thames



WATCH AND LISTEN
Interview: Olympic champion Matthew Pinsent


Interview: Paralympic champion Tanni Grey Thompson


Interview: Olympic cycling gold medallist Chris Hoy




E-mail services | Sport on mobiles/PDAs

MMIX

Back to top

Sport Homepage | Football | Cricket | Rugby Union | Rugby League | Tennis | Golf | Motorsport | Boxing | Athletics | Snooker | Horse Racing | Cycling | Disability sport | Olympics 2012 | Sport Relief | Other sport...

BBC Sport Academy >> | BBC News >> | BBC Weather >>
About the BBC | News sources | Privacy & Cookies Policy | Contact us
banner watch listen bbc sport