BBC SPORT Arabic Spanish Russian Chinese
BBCi NEWS   SPORT   WEATHER   WORLD SERVICE   A-Z INDEX    SEARCH 

BBC Sport
 You are in: Football: Uefa Cup  
Sport Front Page
-------------------
Football
Teams
Statistics
FA Cup
Eng Prem
Internationals
Champions League
Uefa Cup
Eng Div 1
Eng Div 2
Eng Div 3
Eng Conf
Scot Prem
Scottish Cup
Scot Div 1
Scot Div 2
Scot Div 3
Europe
Africa
League of Wales
Cricket
Rugby Union
Rugby League
Tennis
Golf
Motorsport
Boxing
Athletics
Other Sports
-------------------
Special Events
-------------------
Sports Talk
-------------------
BBC Pundits
TV & Radio
Question of Sport
-------------------
Photo Galleries
Funny Old Game
-------------------
Around The UK: 
N Ireland
Scotland
Wales

BBC Sport Academy
BBC News
BBC Weather
SERVICES
-------------
LANGUAGES
EDITIONS

  Friday, 30 August, 2002, 11:48 GMT 12:48 UK
Uefa Cup draw
Leeds, Ipswich and Fulham face trips to Eastern Europe in the first round of the Uefa Cup.

Click here for first-round ties

Leeds tackle FC Zaporizhya from Ukraine, while Ipswich meet Yugoslav side Sartid Smederevo.

Fulham have arguably been handed the hardest tie of the three, with Jean Tigana's men being drawn against Croatians Hajduk Split.

Chelsea are up against Norwegian outfit Viking FK and Blackburn meet Bulgarians CSKA Sofia.

Scotland's Uefa Cup contingent saw Celtic being drawn against FK Suduva of Lithuania and Rangers facing Czech Republic side Victoria Zizkov.

The two Glasgow sides can expect to make it to the second round.

Aberdeen, however, must overcome German outfit Hertha Berlin who should provide a stern test.

And Livingston have also been handed a tricky tie against Austrians Sturm Graz, who have previous Champions League experience.


First round

  • Paris St Germain v Ujpest
  • Sporting Lisbon v Partizan Belgrade
  • Legia Warsaw v Utrecht
  • Real Betis v Zimbru Chisinau
  • Sarajevo v Besiktas
  • CSKA Moscow v Parma
  • Levski Sofia v Brondby
  • Anderlecht v Stabaek

  • National Bucharest v Heerenveen
  • Lazio v Xanthi
  • Aberdeen v Hertha Berlin
  • Ipswich v Sartid Smederevo
  • Maccabi Tel-Aviv v Boavista
  • AIK Stockholm v Fenerbahce
  • Sparta Prague v NK Siroki Brijeg
  • Austria Vienna v Shakhtar Donetsk

  • Denizlispor v Lorient
  • Chelsea v Viking FK
  • Hapoel Tel-Aviv v Kaernten
  • VfB Stuttgart v Ventspils
  • Dinamo Zagreb v Zalaegerszeg
  • FC Copenhagen v Djurgarden
  • Victoria Zizkov v Rangers
  • Vitesse Arnhem v Rapid Bucharest

  • Leeds v Zaporizhzhya
  • Sevette v Amica Wronki
  • Sturm Graz v Livingston
  • Ferencvarosv Kocaelispor
  • Zeljeznicar v Malaga
  • Girondins Bordeaux v SKM Puchov
  • Slovan Liberec v Dinamo Tiblisi
  • Leixoes SC v PAOK Salonika
  • Litex Lovech v Panathinaikos

  • Red Star Belgrade v Chievo
  • Hajduk Split v Fulham
  • Primorje v Wisla Krakow
  • Graz AK v APOEL Nicosia
  • Celta Vigo v Odense
  • Donetsk v Werder Bremen
  • Celtic v FK Suduva

  • Porto v Polonia Warsaw
  • Gomel v Schalke 04
  • Grasshoppers v Zenit St Petersburg
  • Ankaragucu v Alaves
  • Anorthosis v Iraklis
  • FC Midtjylland v Varteks
  • CSKA Sofia v Blackburn
  • Slavia Prague v Excelsior Mouscron

    First round matches to be played on 19 September and 3 October.

  • Internet links:


    The BBC is not responsible for the content of external internet sites

    Top Uefa Cup stories now:

    Links to more Uefa Cup stories are at the foot of the page.


    E-mail this story to a friend

    Links to more Uefa Cup stories

    © BBC ^^ Back to top

    Sport Front Page | Football | Cricket | Rugby Union | Rugby League |
    Tennis | Golf | Motorsport | Boxing | Athletics | Other Sports |
    Special Events | Sports Talk | BBC Pundits | TV & Radio | Question of Sport |
    Photo Galleries | Funny Old Game | N Ireland | Scotland | Wales