Skip to main contentAccess keys helpA-Z index

[an error occurred while processing this directive]
watch listen BBC Sport BBC Sport
Low graphics|Help
---------------
---------------
CHOOSE A SPORT
 
RELATED BBC SITES
Last Updated: Friday, 28 July 2006, 08:49 GMT 09:49 UK
Crewe get late Milk Cup call-up
Crewe Alexandra badge
Former winners Crewe Alexandra are a late entry for the Junior competition in next week's Milk Cup after Bahrain's late withdrawal.

Bahrain officials told Milk Cup organisers they had been forced to pull out because of "extreme conditions".

The Crewe team have recently been on a tour of the US.

FC Brussels also come into the Premier competition after the withdrawals of Chileans CD Palestino, South Africa's Jomo Cosmos and Irish team St Pat's.

The two overseas sides were unable to fulfil their commitment for financial reasons while the southern outfit had selection problems with player availability over the holiday period.

Newcomers Brussels are in the top division of the Belgian Football League.

The late changes left tournament officials with no other choice but to reduce the number of teams in the Premier event by two to 22.

Crewe automatically slot in for Bahrain at Junior level which means opening games against County Fermanagh at Roe Mill (Limavady) on Monday and Dundalk Schoolboys League at Anderson Park in Coleraine next Tuesday.

FC Brussels make their first competitive appearance against Fermanagh at the Warren, Portstewart, on Monday.

The other change to the fixture list sees New Zealand's Otago facing past winners Cherry Orchard at Castlerock on Monday.

On Tuesday FC Brussels meet Chile's Universidad Catolica at Parker Avenue in Portrush and Otago line up against Sheffield United at the Warren, Portstewart.

Monday's re-adjusted fixture programme is as follows:

JUNIOR

Noon: Crewe Alexandra v Co. Fermanagh (Roe Mill, Limavady), Lyngby Boldklub v Co. Antrim (Broughshane), Everton v Aspire (Showgrounds, Ballymoney), CSKA Moscow v Co. Down (Castlerock), Co. Londonderry v Dundalk S.L. (Warren, Portstewart), Co. Armagh v Drogheda Utd (Rugby Avenue, Coleraine), Co. Tyrone v Belvedere (University 2, Coleraine), Ipswich Town v San Diego Nomads (Anderson Park, Coleraine); 1330 BST: Swindon Town v San Francisco Utd (Parker Avenue, Portrush), Queen of the South v Crumlin Utd (University 1, Coleraine); Maccabi Haifa v Cherry Orchard (University 2, Coleraine); 1530: Heart of Midlothian v Shamrock Rovers (Roe Mill, Limavady).

PREMIER

1530: FC Porto v Rapid Vienna (Showgrounds, Ballymoney), Otago v Cherry Orchard (Castlerock), FC Brussels v Co. Fermanagh (Warren, Portstewart), TuS Altenberge v Co. Tyrone (Rugby Avenue, Coleraine), Sheffield Utd v San Francisco Seals (Anderson Park, Coleraine), Spartak Moscow v Co. Armagh (Broughshane); 1700: Cruz Azul v Co. Down (Parker Avenue, Portrush); 1800: Chelsea v Co. Antrim (Showgrounds, Ballymena); 1900: Universidad Catolica v Co. Londonderry (Showgrounds, Limavady), Bayern Munich v Malta (Mullaghacall, Portstewart), Manchester Utd v Leichtenstein (Showgrounds, Coleraine).

ELITE

1700: Wales v USA (Coleraine Showgrounds); 1930: Northern Ireland v Paraguay (Riada Stadium, Ballymoney); 2000: Denmark v Turkey (Ballymena Showgrounds).



SEE ALSO
Only the cream for Milk Cup
27 Jul 06 |  Irish
Wales U19 set for Milk Cup action
10 Jul 06 |  Internationals


RELATED BBC LINKS:

RELATED INTERNET LINKS:
The BBC is not responsible for the content of external internet sites

BBC PRODUCTS AND SERVICES
Daily and weekly e-mails | Mobiles | Desktop Tools | News Feeds | Interactive Television | Downloads
Sport Homepage | Football | Cricket | Rugby Union | Rugby League | Tennis | Golf | Motorsport | Boxing | Athletics | Snooker | Horse Racing | Cycling | Disability sport | Olympics 2012 | Sport Relief | Other sport...

Help | Privacy & Cookies Policy | News sources | About the BBC | Contact us