BBC Sport football

Related BBC sites

Loosemores Challenge Cup 2007/8

Final, 27 April:
Llanelli 2-0 Rhyl

Semi-finals (two legs):

Tuesday, 12 February (second leg):
Bangor City 0-2 Rhyl

Wednesday, 13 February (second leg):
Llanelli 1-0 Aberystwyth

Tuesday, 29 January (first legs):
Rhyl 1-1 Bangor City
Aberystwyth 2-1 Llanelli

Quarter-finals:

Carmarthen Town 0-3 Aberystwyth Town
Llanelli AFC 2-0 Welshpool Town
Llangefni Town 2-5 Rhyl FC
The New Saints FC 1-2 Bangor City


Group Stages:

Group One: Caernarfon Town, Llangefni, Porthmadog
Group Two: Bangor City, Connah's Quay Nomads, Rhyl
Group Three: Airbus UK, Newi Cefn Druids, The New Saints
Group Four: Caersws, Newtown, Welshpool Town
Group Five: Aberystwyth Town, Carmarthen Town, Haverfordwest County
Group Six: Llanelli, Neath Athletic, Port Talbot Town

Saturday, 11 August
Group Six: Port Talbot Town 3-0 Neath Athletic

Tuesday, 21 August
Group One: Porthmadog 1-2 Llangefni Town
Group Two: Bangor City 0-1 Rhyl
Group Three: Airbus UK 2-3 The New Saints
Group Four: Caersws 0-0 Welshpool Town
Group Five: Aberystwyth Town 1-1 Carmarthen Town

Tuesday, 4 September
Group One: Caernarfon Town 2-2 Porthmadog
Group Two: Connah's Quay Nomads 0-3 Bangor City
Group Three: Newi Cefn Druids 1-0 Airbus UK
Group Four: Newtown 1-5 Caersws
Group Five: Haverfordwest County 1-2 Aberystwyth Town
Group Six: Llanelli 3-1 Port Talbot Town

Tuesday, 25 September
Group Two: Rhyl 6-1 Connah's Quay Nomads
Group Three: The New Saints 1-0 Newi Cefn Druids
Group Five: Haverfordwest County 1-5 Carmarthen Town
Group Six: Neath Athletic 1-3 Llanelli

Wednesday, 26 September
Group One: Llangefni Town 3-1 Caernarfon Town
Group Four: Welshpool Town 1-0 Newtown

Tuesday, 9 October
Group Two: Rhyl 1-1 Bangor City
Group Three: The New Saints 2-0 Airbus UK
Group Five: Carmarthen Town 3-1 Aberystwyth Town
Group Six: Neath Athletic 3-2 Port Talbot Town

Wednesday, 10 October
Group One: Llangefni Town 2-0 Porthmadog
Group Two: Welshpool Town 5-3 Caersws

Tuesday, 16 October
Group One: Porthmadog 5-2 Caernarfon Town

Tuesday, 23 October
Group Two: Bangor City 4-0 Connah's Quay Nomads
Group Three: Airbus UK 0-0 Newi Cefn Druids
Group Four: Caersws 2-0 Newtown
Group Six: Port Talbot Town 2-5 Llanelli

Tuesday, 30 October
Group Two: Connah's Quay Nomads 1-2 Rhyl
Group Three: Newi Cefn Druids 2-1 The New Saints
Group Four: Newtown 2-2 Welshpool
Group Five: Carmarthen Town 8-1 Haverfordwest County
Group Six: Llanelli 1-3 Neath Athletic

Wednesday, 31 October
Group One: Caernarfon Town 2-3 Llangefni Town

Tuesday, 13 November
Group Five: Aberystwyth Town 6-0 Haverfordwest County

*The six group winners and the two best runners-up qualify for the quarter-finals

see also
Welsh League Cup 2004/5
02 May 05 |  Welsh
Welsh League Cup 2003/4
25 Mar 04 |  Welsh
League of Wales Cup 2002/03
03 May 03 |  Welsh
BBC Wales Sport coverage
31 Oct 05 |  Wales


related bbc links:

related internet links:
The BBC is not responsible for the content of external internet sites

BBC iD

Sign in

BBC navigation

Copyright © 2018 BBC. The BBC is not responsible for the content of external sites. Read more.

This page is best viewed in an up-to-date web browser with style sheets (CSS) enabled. While you will be able to view the content of this page in your current browser, you will not be able to get the full visual experience. Please consider upgrading your browser software or enabling style sheets (CSS) if you are able to do so.