Skip to main contentAccess keys helpA-Z index

[an error occurred while processing this directive]
watch listen BBC Sport BBC Sport
Low graphics|Help
---------------
---------------
CHOOSE A SPORT
RELATED BBC SITES
Last Updated: Sunday, 18 March 2007, 18:22 GMT
Loosemores Challenge Cup 2006/7
Group A: Bangor City, Caernarfon Town, Porthmadog, Rhyl
Group B: Airbus UK, Connah's Quay Nomads, NEWI Cefn Druids, The New Saints
Group C: Aberystwyth Town, Caersws, Newtown, Welshpool Town, Port Talbot Town
Group D: Carmarthen Town, Cwmbran Town, Haverfordwest County, Llanelli

GROUP A

Tuesday 22 August
Bangor City 2-2 Porthmadog

Wednesday 23 August
Caernarfon Town 2-1 Rhyl

Monday 28 August
Porthmadog 3-1 Caernarfon Town

Tuesday 29 August
Rhyl 4-0 Bangor City

Tuesday 12 September
Bangor City 3-1 Caernarfon Town
Rhyl 1-0 Porthmadog

Tuesday 26 September
Porthmadog 0-0 Rhyl

Wednesday 27 September
Caernarfon Town 4-3 Bangor City

Tuesday 3 October
Porthmadog 1-2 Bangor City
Rhyl 3-1 Caernarfon Town

Tuesday 17 October
Bangor City 1-4 Rhyl

Wednesday 18 October
Caernarfon Town 1-2 Porthmadog

GROUP B

Tuesday 22 August
The New Saints 4-0 NEWI Cefn Druids

Wednesday 23 August
Airbus UK 1-6 Connah's Quay Nomads

Tuesday 29 August
Connah's Quay Nomads 2-1 The New Saints
NEWI Cefn Druids 3-0 Airbus UK

Tuesday 12 September
Connah's Quay Nomads 3-0 NEWI Cefn Druids
The New Saints 11-0 Airbus UK

Tuesday 26 September
NEWI Cefn Druids 0-1 Connah's Quay Nomads

Wednesday 27 September
Airbus UK 1-3 The New Saints

Tuesday 3 October
Connah's Quay Nomads 7-2 Airbus UK
NEWI Cefn Druids 1-5 The New Saints

Tuesday 17 October
The New Saints 5-3 Connah's Quay Nomads

Wednesday 18 October
Airbus UK 2-3 NEWI Cefn Druids

GROUP C

Tuesday 22 August
Aberystwyth Town 3-1 Caersws
Newtown 2-1 Welshpool Town

Tuesday 29 August
Caersws 4-3 Newtown

Wednesday 30 August
Welshpool Town 2-1 Aberystwyth Town

Tuesday 12 September
Aberystwyth Town 2-1 Newtown

Wednesday 13 September
Welshpool Town 0-1 Caersws

Tuesday 26 September
Caersws 1-1 Welshpool Town
Newtown 0-2 Aberystwyth Town

Tuesday 3 October
Caersws 3-0 Aberystwyth Town

Wednesday 4 October
Welshpool Town 3-1 Newtown

Tuesday 17 October
Aberystwyth Town 0-0 Welshpool Town
Newtown 2-1 Caersws

GROUP D

Tuesday 22 August
Carmarthen Town 4-2 Port Talbot Town
Haverfordwest County 2-1 Cwmbran Town

Tuesday 29 August
Port Talbot Town 3-1 Haverfordwest County

Wednesday 30 August
Cwmbran Town 0-3 Carmarthen Town

Tuesday 5 September
Llanelli 3-1 Port Talbot Town

Wednesday, 6 September
Cwmbran Town 7-2 Haverfordwest County

Tuesday 12 September
Llanelli 4-3 Carmarthen Town
Port Talbot Town 3-1 Cwmbran Town

Tuesday 19 September
Carmarthen Town 3-1 Haverfordwest County

Wednesday 20 September
Cwmbran Town 0-3 Llanelli

Tuesday 3 October
Carmarthen Town 4-0 Cwmbran Town
Haverfordwest County 2-0 Port Talbot Town

Tuesday 10 October
Port Talbot Town 1-4 Llanelli

Tuesday 17 October
Carmarthen Town 0-4 Llanelli

Wednesday 18 October
Cwmbran Town 3-3 Port Talbot Town

Tuesday 24 October
Haverfordwest County 0-0 Carmarthen Town
Llanelli 3-1 Cwmbran Town

Tuesday 31 October
Haverfordwest County 2-3 Llanelli
Port Talbot Town 2-4 Carmarthen Town

Tuesday 7 November
Llanelli 5-2 Haverfordwest County

Quarter-finals:

Tuesday 7 November:
Rhyl FC 2-0 Connah's Quay Nomads
The New Saints 1-2 Porthmadog FC
Caersws 2-1 Carmarthen

Tuesday 14 November:
Llanelli 1-2 Aberystwyth Town

Semi-finals (two legs):

Tuesday 28 November:
Aberystwyth Town 1-2 Caersws FC
Porthmadog FC 0-0 Rhyl FC

Tuesday, 5 December:
Rhyl FC 4-0 Porthmadog FC (Rhyl win 4-0 on agg)

Tuesday, 19 December:
Caersws FC 3-3 Aberystwyth Town (Caersws win 5-4 on agg)

Final:

Sunday, 18 March
Rhyl 1-1 Caersws (after extra-time)
Caersws win 3-1 on penalties



SEE ALSO
BBC Wales Sport coverage
31 Oct 05 |  Wales
Welsh League Cup 2004/5
02 May 05 |  Welsh
Welsh League Cup 2003/4
25 Mar 04 |  Welsh
League of Wales Cup 2002/03
03 May 03 |  Welsh


RELATED BBC LINKS:

RELATED INTERNET LINKS:
The BBC is not responsible for the content of external internet sites

BBC PRODUCTS AND SERVICES
Daily and weekly e-mails | Mobiles | Desktop Tools | News Feeds | Interactive Television | Downloads
Sport Homepage | Football | Cricket | Rugby Union | Rugby League | Tennis | Golf | Motorsport | Boxing | Athletics | Snooker | Horse Racing | Cycling | Disability sport | Olympics 2012 | Sport Relief | Other sport...

Help | Privacy & Cookies Policy | News sources | About the BBC | Contact us