Skip to main contentAccess keys helpA-Z index

[an error occurred while processing this directive]
watch listen BBC Sport BBC Sport
Low graphics|Help
---------------
---------------
CHOOSE A SPORT
RELATED BBC SITES
Last Updated: Monday, 8 May 2006, 14:51 GMT 15:51 UK
Welsh Cup 2005/6
Final, 7 May:

Semi-finals, 1 April & 8 April:

Rhyl 2-2 Port Talbot Town (*Rhyl win 5-4 on pens)
Llanelli 0-1 Bangor City

Quarter-finals, 4 March & 11 March:

Bangor City 1-0 Carmarthen Town
Llanelli 3-0 Caernarfon Town
Port Talbot 2-0 Llangefni Town
Rhyl 5-2 Goytre United

Round Four, 4 February:

Bangor City 2-1 Newtown AFC
Caernarfon Town 4-0 Bala Town
Caersws FC 1-3 Llangefni Town
Cwmbran Town 1-3 Port Talbot Town
Llanelli AFC 1-0 Total Network Solutions
NEWI Cefn Druids 3-5 Rhyl FC
Pontypridd Town 0-5 Goytre United
Prestatyn Town 1-2 Carmarthen Town

Round Three, 1 November:

Bangor City 4-2 Airbus UK

Round Three, 4 November:

Port Talbot Town 3-0 Bryntirion

Round Three, 5 November:

Bala Town 4-3 Buckley Town (aet)
Caersws 3-1 Croesceiliog
Carmarthen Town 4-0 Briton Ferry Athletic
Ely Rangers 1-4 Cwmbran Town
Glantraeth 2-5 Rhyl
Goytre United 6-3 Troedyrhiw
Llangefni Town 3-0 Llanrwst
Mold Alexander 0-5 Prestatyn Town
Newi Cefn Druids 3-1 Nefyn United
Newtown AFC 6-0 Pontyclun
Porthmadog 0-3 Caernarfon Town
Pontypridd Town 1-0 Aberystwyth Town (aet)
Total Network Solutions 4-0 Lex XI
Uwic 1-3 Llanelli

Round Two, 1 October:

Aberystwyth Town 2-0 Bettws FC
Airbus UK 4-1 Conwy United
Bala Town 3-2 Penrhyncoch (aet)
Bangor City 4-0 Llanberis
Caersws FC 5-3 Cardiff Grange Quins
Caldicot Town 1-3 Cwmbran Town
Cardiff Corinthians 0-11 Carmarthen Town
Chirk AAA 1-2 Nefyn United
Croesyceiliog FC 3-2 West End
Ento Aberaman 0-1 Briton Ferry Athletic
Glantraeth 6-1 Guilsfield
Gresford Athletic 1-2 Porthmadog FC
Haverfordwest County 1-2 Goytre United
Holyhead Hotspur 1-3 Caernarfon Town
Lex XI 4-2 Connah's Quay Nomads (aet)
Llanelli AFC 8-2 Risca United
Llanfyllin Town 1-3 Buckley Town
Llanrwst United 3-2 Llandudno
Mold Alexandra 4-3 Mynydd Isa
Newtown AFC 5-1 Llandyrnog United
Pontyclun 2-1 Maesteg Park Athletic (aet)
Pontypridd Town 2-2 Ton Pentre (Ponty win 7-6 on pens)
Port Talbot Town 3-2 Newport YMCA
Presteigne St Andrews 2-4 Prestatyn Town (aet)
Rhayader Town 2-4 Llangefni Town
Rhyl FC 4-0 Sealand Rovers
Summerhill Brymbo 2-3 NEWI Cefn Druids (aet)
Total Network Solutions 4-1 Welshpool Town
Treharris Athletic 1-3 Ely Rangers
Troedyrhiw 3-2 Taffs Well (aet)
UWIC 2-1 AFC Llwydcoed
Ystradgynlais 2-3 Bryntirion Athletic

Round One, 10 September:

Afan Lido 0-3 West End
AFC Llwydcoed 5-0 Blaenrhondda
AFC Porth 0-1 Pontyclun
Bethesda Athletic 1-5 Mynydd Isa
Bridgend Town 1-4 Uwic
Briton Ferry Athletic 5-2 Llantwit Fadre
Buckley Town 4-2 Flint Town United
Caerleon 5-6 (aet) Bettws
Caldicot Town 4-0 Porthcawl Town
Caerwys 0-2 Llanrwst United
Cefn United 0-2 Connah's Quay Nomads
Chirk AAA 3-2 Brynteg Village
Coedpoeth United 0-3 Caernarfon Town
Conwy United v Y Felinheli (Conwy win on w/o)
Corwen 0-6 Glantraeth
Croesyceiliog 2-1 Garden Village
Cwmbran Celtic 2-4 Ystradgynlais
Denbigh Town 1-4 Prestatyn Town
Dinas Powys 0-2 Port Talbot Town
Ely Rangers 1-1 Cambrian and Clydach Boys & Girls Club
Ento Aberaman 2-0 Barry Town
Garw Athletic v Taffs Well
Glan Conwy 0-3 Bala Town
Goytre United 7-1 Llanwern
Grange Harlequins 2-0 Penrhiwceiber Rangers
Gresford Athletic 2-1 Bodedern
Hawarden Rangers 2-3 Mold Alexandra
Holywell Town 0-1 Newi Cefn Druids
Knighton Town 0-4 Penrhyncoch
Llandudno Junction 0-3 Airbus UK
Llandyrnog United 3-2 Llanrhaeadr Ym Mochnant
Llanfairpwll 1-3 Llangefni Town
Llanfyllin Town 2-1 Carno
Llangollen Town 0-2 Llanberis
Llanidloes Town 0-7 Guilsfield
Llanrug United 2-6 Llandudno
Maesteg Park Athletic 7-0 Ammanford
Morriston Town 0-1 Bryntirion Athletic
Neath Athletic 0-1 Llanelli
Nefyn United 1-0 Halkyn United
Newcastle Emlyn 1-6 Cardiff Corinthians
Newport YMCA 2-1 Caerau Ely
Penmaenmawr Phoenix 1-1 Summerhill Brymbo
Penrhiwfer 2-4 Risca United
Pontypridd Town 3-2 Pontardawe Town
Presteigne St Andrews v Meifod (Presteigne win on w/o)
Rhayader Town 5-1 Four Crosses
Rhydymwyn 0-6 Holyhead Hotspur
Ruthin Town 3-4 Lex XI
Sealand Rovers 3-2 Rhos Aelwyd
Tredegar Town 0-4 Ton Pentre
Treharris Athletic 4-2 Goytre
Troedyrhiw 3-0 (aet) Treowen Stars



SEE ALSO
Welsh Cup 2004/5
02 Apr 05 |  Welsh
BBC Wales Sport coverage
31 Oct 05 |  Wales


RELATED BBC LINKS:

RELATED INTERNET LINKS:
The BBC is not responsible for the content of external internet sites

BBC PRODUCTS AND SERVICES
Daily and weekly e-mails | Mobiles | Desktop Tools | News Feeds | Interactive Television | Downloads
Sport Homepage | Football | Cricket | Rugby Union | Rugby League | Tennis | Golf | Motorsport | Boxing | Athletics | Snooker | Horse Racing | Cycling | Disability sport | Olympics 2012 | Sport Relief | Other sport...

Help | Privacy & Cookies Policy | News sources | About the BBC | Contact us