Skip to main contentAccess keys helpA-Z index

[an error occurred while processing this directive]
watch listen BBC Sport BBC Sport
Low graphics|Help
---------------
---------------
CHOOSE A SPORT
 
RELATED BBC SITES
Player position guide: Striker
Rachel Brown on being a goalkeeperFaye White on defendingKatie Chapman on being a midfielderAmanda Barr on scoring goals

Every player position on the football pitch requires different tactics and skills.

Four of England's top female players pass on their advice.

Last but not least, it's the player up front - the one responsible for banging those goals in.

Goal scoring tips with England's Amanda Barr
Amanda Barr
Birmingham and England striker

LOCATION LOCATION

See yourself as a predator around the 18-yard box. That is where you're going to get your goals from.

A natural goalscorer will spend most of their time here.

KEY SKILLS

It's good to have pace and agility - this will get you past defenders. Being good in the air will help you attack those crosses.

And being physically strong is important for holding off your opponents.

Don't worry if you haven't got all these skills. Big players have no speed but tend to be good in the air and can hold the ball up. You can work on improving all of these.

COMPOSURE

You can get in all the greatest positions on the pitch but if you panic when you get the ball you won't score.

AMANDA BARR STATS
Born: 2 May 1982
Club: Birmingham
Previous clubs: Stockport County, Doncaster Belles, Everton, Charlton
Nickname: Munch
Studies: Football scholarship at Loughborough University

Practising will help overcome this. Don't beat yourself up if you miss a chance though.

All strikers miss opportunities. It's what you do after your mistakes that counts.

Don't dwell on what's happened. Have a think and see what went on. Try and repeat this in training and practice.

This will relieve the pressure in a real game. And work on this day in, day out.

ONE-ON-ONES

This is one of the best things I'm good at. Draw the keeper really close to you when you run towards them.

And then try and hit the ball on the floor. It's so much harder for the keeper to get down low.

Aim for the bottom corners of the goal and pass the ball into the back of the net.

POSITIONING

Play on the defender's back shoulder. This makes it really difficult for them because they can't see you.

But it's all about movement. You've got to keep moving. Even if you're marked by two. This creates space for your colleagues.

And if you pull out wide, this allows the midfield to come through.

STAY BUSY

The more you keep busy, the more you'll be ready for when the ball comes to you.

Closing down defenders is a great way of doing this. But defending starts at the front - for club and country. Plus it really helps the midfield.

RELATED BBC LINKS:

RELATED INTERNET LINKS:
The BBC is not responsible for the content of external internet sites

BBC PRODUCTS AND SERVICES
Daily and weekly e-mails | Mobiles | Desktop Tools | News Feeds | Interactive Television | Downloads
Sport Homepage | Football | Cricket | Rugby Union | Rugby League | Tennis | Golf | Motorsport | Boxing | Athletics | Snooker | Horse Racing | Cycling | Disability sport | Olympics 2012 | Sport Relief | Other sport...

Help | Privacy & Cookies Policy | News sources | About the BBC | Contact us