BBC Sport football

IN ASSOCIATION WITH

Related BBC sites

Team of the FA Cup 2010/11

The "Team of the FA Cup" is made up of the winners of the competition's "Player of the Round" award from the first qualifying round up to the semi-finals.

Five players are shortlisted in each round, with the fans then choosing the winner via a vote on the FA's website.

SEMI-FINALS

Contenders: Matthew Etherington (Stoke City), Joe Hart (Manchester City), Jermaine Pennant (Stoke City), Yaya Toure (Manchester City), Jonathan Walters (Stoke City).

QUARTER-FINALS

Kevin Davies (Bolton Wanderers) - scored one and made another as they beat Birmingham 3-2 to reach the semi-finals.

Other contenders: Danny Higginbotham (Stoke City), Scott Parker (West Ham United), Micah Richards (Mancehster City), Edwin van der Sar (Manchester United).

FIFTH ROUND

Matt Mills (Reading) - scored the only goal as the Royals upset Everton at Goodison Park.

Other contenders: Nicklas Bendtner (Arsenal), Alex McCarthy (Reading), Pablo Mills (Crawley Town), Jonathan Tehoue (Leyton Orient).

FOURTH ROUND

Neal Bishop (Notts County) - scored as the League One side drew 1-1 with Manchester City.

Other contenders: Scott Bevan (Torquay United), Ryan Giggs (Manchester United), Victor Obinna (West Ham United), Kevin Phillips (Birmingham City).

THIRD ROUND

Kasper Schmeichel (Leeds United) - starred as the Championship side took Arsenal to a replay.

Other contenders: Michael Bostwick (Stevenage), Shaun Harrad (Burton Albion), Diomansy Kamara (Fulham), Sergio Torres (Crawley Town).

SECOND ROUND

Sam Ashton (FC United of Manchester) - saved a penalty as they took League One high-fliers Brighton to a replay after a 1-1 draw.

Other contenders: Adam Birchall (Dover Athletic), Andy Drury (Luton Town), Adam Lallana (Southampton), Scott Rendell (Wycombe Wanderers).

FIRST ROUND

Jake Cottrell (FC United of Manchester) - scored in the non-League side's 3-2 victory at Rochdale.

Other contenders: Adam Birchall (Dover Athletic), Gary Madine (Carlisle United), Josh McQuoid (Bournemouth), Mark Scott (Swindon Supermarine).

FOURTH QUALIFYING ROUND

Amari Morgan-Smith (Luton Town) - scored a hat-trick as the Hatters demolished St Albans City 4-0.

Other contenders: Marc Bridge-Wilkinson (Darlington), Nathan Jarman (Corby Town), Troy Hewitt (Harrow Borough), Simon Russell (Cambridge United).

THIRD QUALIFYING ROUND

Justin Marsden (Nuneaton Town) - scored twice in his side's 6-0 thrashing of Coleshill Town.

Other contenders: Russell Fry (North Ferriby United), Byron Harrison (Carshalton Athletic), Gareth Heath (Leiston), Danny Walsh (Frickley Athletic).

SECOND QUALIFYING ROUND

Sam Higgins (Chelmsford City) - scored four times in their 7-0 victory over Chertsey Town.

Other contenders: Karl Espley (Newcastle Town), Craig Faulconbridge (Woking), Alex Lowley (Alton Town), Lee Roache (Thurrock).

FIRST QUALIFYING ROUND

Sam Styles (Oxhey Jets) - became only the third goalkeeper to score from open play in the FA Cup's long history, although Oxhey lost 8-2 to AFC Hornchurch.

Other contenders: Danny Burnell (Wealdstone), Ricky Gleave (Leigh Genesis), Yash Romeo (Burnham), Stuart Yetton (Truro City).



Print Sponsor


see also
Team of the FA Cup 2009/10
25 Sep 10 |  FA Cup
Team of the FA Cup 2008/09
21 May 09 |  FA Cup
Team of the FA Cup 2007/08
15 Apr 08 |  FA Cup


related bbc links:

related internet links:
The BBC is not responsible for the content of external internet sites

BBC navigation

BBC © 2014 The BBC is not responsible for the content of external sites. Read more.

This page is best viewed in an up-to-date web browser with style sheets (CSS) enabled. While you will be able to view the content of this page in your current browser, you will not be able to get the full visual experience. Please consider upgrading your browser software or enabling style sheets (CSS) if you are able to do so.