BBC Sport football

IN ASSOCIATION WITH

Related BBC sites

Team of the FA Cup 2009/10

The "Team of the FA Cup" is made up of the winners of the competition's "Player of the Round" award from the first qualifying round up to the semi-finals.

Five players are shortlisted in each round, with the fans then choosing the winner via a vote on the FA's website.

The full team for 2009/10 is: Bobby Traynor, Mark Danks, Adam Webster, Danny Kedwell, Richard Brodie, Leon Legge, Jermaine Beckford (twice), Gareth Bale, Frederic Piquionne, Didier Drogba.

SEMI-FINALS

Didier Drogba (Chelsea) - scored in the 3-0 win against Aston Villa, his fifth Wembley goal for Chelsea.

Other contenders: Gareth Bale (Tottenham), David James (Portsmouth), Aaron Mokoena (Portsmouth), Ricardo Rocha (Portsmouth).

QUARTER-FINALS

Frederic Piquionne (Portsmouth) - scored both goals in the 2-0 victory over Birmingham at Fratton Park.

Other contenders: Alex (Chelsea), John Carew (Aston Villa), Heurelho Gomes (Tottenham), Shane Long (Reading).

FIFTH ROUND

Gareth Bale (Tottenham) - starred on the left flank as Spurs knocked out Bolton after a replay.

Other contenders: Darren Ambrose (Crystal Palace), Jussi Jaaskelainen (Bolton), David James (Portsmouth), Jamie O'Hara (Portsmouth).

FOURTH ROUND

Jermaine Beckford (Leeds) - picked up his second award of the season after scoring twice against Tottenham to earn Leeds a replay.

Other contenders: Graham Dorrans (West Brom), Ricardo Fuller (Stoke), Gylfi Sigurdsson (Reading), Wayne Thomas (Southampton).

THIRD ROUND

Jermaine Beckford (Leeds) - scored the only goal of the game as Leeds knocked out Manchester United.

Other contenders: Joe Lewis (Peterborough), Aaron Ramsey (Arsenal), Jon Parkin (Preston), Daniel Sturridge (Chelsea).

SECOND ROUND

Leon Legge (Brentford) - scored the only goal of the game as the Bees beat League One rivals Walsall.

Other contenders: Lee Harper (Kettering Town), David Lucas (Swindon Town), Vincent Pericard (Carlisle United).

FIRST ROUND

Richard Brodie (York City) - scored twice in their 3-2 victory over League Two side Crewe.

Other contenders: Mat Bailey (Northwich Victoria), Ali Chabaan (Staines Town), Exodus Geohaghon (Kettering Town), Chris Holland (Bath City).

FOURTH QUALIFYING ROUND

Danny Kedwell (AFC Wimbledon) - scored one and made another as the Dons reached the first round proper by beating Crawley 3-1.

Other contenders: Harry Arter (Woking), Alan Pouton (Sutton United), Ollie Price (Paulton Rovers), Gareth Williams (Bromley).

THIRD QUALIFYING ROUND

Adam Webster (Hinckley United) - scored four goals to help Hinckley thrash Cambridge City 5-0.

Other contenders: Mark Danks (Northwich Victoria), Craig Henney (Aylesbury), Ben Highmore (Chippenham Town), Richard Knight (Oxford City).

SECOND QUALIFYING ROUND

Mark Danks (Northwich Victoria) - bagged five goals as the Vics thrashed Bardon Hill Sports 8-0.

Other contenders: Jonathan Hedge (FC Halifax Town), Florin Pelecaci (Bath City), Kevin Slack (Bishop's Cleeve), Michael Tait (Blyth Spartans).

FIRST QUALIFYING ROUND

Bobby Traynor (Kingstonian) - his hat-trick helped the K's beat Bognor Regis Town 4-1.

Other contenders: Nathan Jack (AFC Totton), Chris Mortlock (Pegasus Juniors), Ryan O'Toole (Uxbridge), Alex Taylor (Kendal Town).



Print Sponsor


see also
Team of the FA Cup 2008/09
21 May 09 |  FA Cup
Team of the FA Cup 2007/08
15 Apr 08 |  FA Cup


related bbc links:

related internet links:
The BBC is not responsible for the content of external internet sites

BBC navigation

BBC © 2014 The BBC is not responsible for the content of external sites. Read more.

This page is best viewed in an up-to-date web browser with style sheets (CSS) enabled. While you will be able to view the content of this page in your current browser, you will not be able to get the full visual experience. Please consider upgrading your browser software or enabling style sheets (CSS) if you are able to do so.