BBC Sport football

IN ASSOCIATION WITH

Related BBC sites

Team of the FA Cup 2008/09

The "Team of the FA Cup" is made up of the winners of the competition's "Player of the Round" award from the first qualifying round up to the semi-finals.

Five players are shortlisted in each round, with the fans then choosing the winner via a vote on the FA's website.

The full team for 2008/09 is: Derren Ibrahim, Dean Lodge, Craig Davis, Sam Hatton, Jon Adams, Lindon Meikle, Nathan Tyson, Scott Parker, Mikel Arteta and Phil Jagielka.

SEMI-FINALS

Phil Jagielka (Everton) - starred as Everton's defence held Manchester United off before scoring the winning penalty in the shoot-out.

Other candidates: Frank Lampard (Chelsea), Nemanja Vidic (Manchester United), Theo Walcott (Arsenal).

QUARTER-FINALS

Robin van Persie (Arsenal) - scored the equaliser as the Gunners came from behind to beat Hull 2-1.

Other candidates: Didier Drogba (Chelsea), Louis Saha (Everton), Carlos Tevez (Manchester United).

FIFTH ROUND

Mikel Arteta (Everton) - scored one goal and created another as the Toffees beat Aston Villa 3-1.

Other contenders: Nicolas Anelka (Chelsea), Darron Gibson (Manchester United), Greg Halford (Sheffield United), Jason Scotland (Swansea City).

FOURTH ROUND

Scott Parker (West Ham United) - captained the Hammers to a 2-0 victory over Hartlepool.

Other contenders: Michael Ballack (Chelsea), Dimi Konstantopoulos (Swansea City), Neil Sullivan (Doncaster Rovers), Craig Westcarr (Kettering Town).

THIRD ROUND

Nathan Tyson (Nottingham Forest) - scored a superb volleyed goal in their 3-0 giant-killing of Manchester City.

Other contenders: Michael Kightly (Wolverhampton Wanderers), Steve Mildenhall (Southend United), Michael Nelson (Hartlepool United), Jonathan Smith (Forest Green Rovers).

SECOND ROUND

Lindon Meikle (Eastwood Town) - his 20-yard strike helped Eastwood Town beat League Two leaders Wycombe 2-0.

Other contenders: Mark Bell (Blyth Spartans), Matt Fryatt (Leicester City), Matthew Langston (Histon), Junior Stanislas (Southend United).

FIRST ROUND

Jon Adams (AFC Telford United) - scored twice in the 2-2 draw with Southend, although the Bucks later lost the replay 2-0.

Other contenders: Kyle Clancy (Droylsden), Matt Harrold (Wycombe Wanderers), Mathew Mitchel-King (Histon), Shaun Reay (Blyth Spartans).

FOURTH QUALIFYING ROUND

Sam Hatton (AFC Wimbledon) - scored the only goal against Maidstone United to take the Dons into the first round proper for the first time.

Other contenders: Richard Brodie (Barrow), Shaun Reay (Blyth Spartans), Danny Scheppel (Evesham), Ian Simpemba (Havant & Waterlooville).

THIRD QUALIFYING ROUND

Craig Davis (AFC Totton) - scored a hat-trick of penalties in their 5-2 win against Fleet Town.

Other contenders: Gavin Cogdon (Durham City), Danny Lennon (Evesham), Michael Lennon (Nantwich Town), Martyn Margarson (Boston United).

SECOND QUALIFYING ROUND

Dean Lodge (Kingstonian) - scored all four goals as the K's beat Braintree 4-0.

Other contenders: Billy Dunn (Sutton United), Terry Fearns (AFC Telford United), Danny Harris (Bishop's Stortford), Martin Tuohy (East Thurrock United).

FIRST QUALIFYING ROUND

Derren Ibrahim (Dartford) - the 17-year-old goalkeeper had an inspired match in their 3-2 win against Hastings United.

Other contenders: Ollie Ryan (Boston United), Dean Parrow (Chasetown), Paul Strudley (Thatcham Town), Martin Touhy (East Thurrock United).



Print Sponsor


see also
Team of the FA Cup 2007/08
15 Apr 08 |  FA Cup


related bbc links:

related internet links:
The BBC is not responsible for the content of external internet sites

BBC navigation

BBC © 2013 The BBC is not responsible for the content of external sites. Read more.

This page is best viewed in an up-to-date web browser with style sheets (CSS) enabled. While you will be able to view the content of this page in your current browser, you will not be able to get the full visual experience. Please consider upgrading your browser software or enabling style sheets (CSS) if you are able to do so.