BBC Sport football

IN ASSOCIATION WITH

Related BBC sites

Page last updated at 12:11 GMT, Friday, 6 August 2010 13:11 UK

British clubs learn Europa League play-off opponents

The draw was made in Nyon, Switzerland
The Europa League draw was made at Uefa headquarters in Nyon, Switzerland

Liverpool landed a potentially tricky tie against Turkish side Trabzonspor as British clubs discovered their Europa League play-off opponents on Friday.

Manchester City were drawn against Romanian side FC Timisoara while Aston Villa face Austrian club Rapid Vienna.

Celtic play Dutch side Utrecht, Dundee United face AEK Athens, Motherwell will take on Danish club Odense BK and Welsh side The New Saints face CSKA Sofia.

The two-legged ties are due to take place on 19 and 26 August.

Roy Hodgson's Liverpool will play at home first before having to travel more than 2000 miles to north-eastern Turkey for the deciding second leg.

606: DEBATE
CurlyBlackWig

The club, who reached last season's Europa League semi-finals, have met Trabzonspor once before when the two sides clashed in the second round of the 1976-77 European Cup.

After losing the first leg 1-0 in Turkey, the Reds ran out comprehensive 3-0 winners in the return meeting.

Liverpool, though, have enjoyed recent success playing in Turkey having beaten AC Milan in Istanbul to win the 2005 Champions League.

Club secretary Ian Silvester said: "Returning to Turkey brings back great memories.

"At this early stage of the season it will be a tough game for us. The Europa League is a good competition to win and we want to go further than the semi-final stage that we reached last season."

Manchester City travel to Romania for the first leg against Timisoara, who were only established in 2002 and finished fifth in their domestic league last season.

Blues' manager Roberto Mancini said: "It will be a difficult game and any team from Romania will provide stiff opposition, particularly on their own ground.

"We will look forward to both legs and obviously look to ensure we move to the group stages of the competition."

Aston Villa will play Rapid Vienna for the second year in succession.

The two sides met at this stage last season with Rapid advancing on the away-goals rule after beating Martin O'Neill's side 1-0 at home and losing 2-1 away.

"As proved to be the case last year, this will be a difficult assignment against difficult opposition," said O'Neill.

"This won't be easy as Rapid was as tough a draw as we could have encountered. But we'll be ready to go."

Celtic play their first game at home before travelling to the Netherlands a week later, while Motherwell meet Odense BK in Denmark first.

Motherwell chairman John Boyle said: "They will be a formidable side, they all are at this level and you could say we are the minnows.

"It's a decent distance in terms of travel and overall we are pleased. But it is still a huge challenge for us."

Scottish Cup holders Dundee United were drawn at home first while Welsh Premier side The New Saints travel to Bulgaria for their first leg to meet CSKA Sofia.

Victory over two legs in the Europa League play-offs means entry into the competition's group stages.


Uefa Europa League play-off draw in full:

Paris St Germain (France) v Maccabi Tel Aviv (Israel)

Bayer Leverkusen (Germany) v Tavria Simferopol (Ukraine)

CSKA Moscow (Russia) v Anorthosis Famagusta (Cyprus)

Hajduk Split (Croatia) v Unirea Urziceni (Romania)

Feyenoord (Netherlands) v Ghent (Belgium)

Racing Genk (Belgium) v Porto (Portugal)

Debrecen (Hungary) v Litex Lovech (Bulgaria)

Aris Saloniki (Greece) v Austria Vienna (Austria)

Galatasaray (Turkey) v Karpaty Lviv (Ukraine)

Palermo (Italy) v Maribor (Slovenia)

Club Bruges (Belgium) v Dinamo Minsk (Belarus)

Omonia (Cyprus) v Metalist Kharkiv (Ukraine)

Vaslui (Romania) v Lille (France)

Napoli (Italy) v Elfsborg Boras (Sweden)

Sporting (Portugal) v Brondby (Denmark)

Grasshoppers (Switzerland) v Steaua Bucharest (Romania)

Liverpool (England) v Trabzonspor (Turkey)

Celtic (Scotland) v Utrecht (Netherlands)

Borussia Dortmund (Germany) v Garabagh Agdam (Azerbaijan)

AIK Stockholm (Sweden) v Levski Sofia (Bulgaria)

Sturm Graz (Austria) v Juventus (Italy)

Getafe (Spain) v APOEL Nicosia (Cyprus)

Dundee United (Scotland) v AEK Athens (Greece)

AZ Alkmaar (Netherlands) v FK Atyrau (Kazakhstan)

Dnipro Dnipropetrovsk (Ukraine) v Lech Poznan (Poland)

Rapid Vienna (Austria) v Aston Villa (England)

CSKA Sofia (Bulgaria) v The New Saints (Wales)

Besiktas (Turkey) v HJK Helsinki (Finland)

Slovan Bratislava (Slovakia) v VfB Stuttgart (Germany)

Sibir Novosibirsk (Russia) v PSV Eindhoven (Netherlands)

BATE Borisov (Belarus) v Maritimo (Portugal)

Luzern (Switzerland) v Lokomotiv Moscow (Russia)

Gyor ETO (Hungary) v Dinamo Zagreb (Croatia)

OB Odense (Denmark) v Motherwell (Scotland)

PAOK Salonika (Greece) v Fenerbahce (Turkey)

Villarreal (Spain) v Dnepr Mogilev (Belarus)

FC Timisoara (Romania) v Manchester City (England)



Print Sponsor


see also
European draws as they happened
06 Aug 10 |  Europe
Spurs face Young Boys in Europe
06 Aug 10 |  Europe
TNS chief predicts bright future
06 Aug 10 |  Europe
Liverpool 2-0 Rabotnicki (4-0)
05 Aug 10 |  Europe
Motherwell 3-0 Aalesunds FK (4-1)
05 Aug 10 |  Europe
Celtic 2-1 Braga (2-4)
04 Aug 10 |  Europe
Anderlecht 3-0 TNS (6-1 agg)
03 Aug 10 |  Europe
Rabotnicki 0-2 Liverpool
29 Jul 10 |  Europe
Manchester City 0-1 Tottenham
05 May 10 |  Premier League
Houston thrilled to reach Europe
18 Apr 10 |  Dundee Utd


related bbc links:

related internet links:
The BBC is not responsible for the content of external internet sites

BBC navigation

BBC © 2014 The BBC is not responsible for the content of external sites. Read more.

This page is best viewed in an up-to-date web browser with style sheets (CSS) enabled. While you will be able to view the content of this page in your current browser, you will not be able to get the full visual experience. Please consider upgrading your browser software or enabling style sheets (CSS) if you are able to do so.