BBC Sport football

IN ASSOCIATION WITH

Related BBC sites

Page last updated at 12:02 GMT, Tuesday, 1 July 2008 13:02 UK

Man City given Faroes Uefa task

Manchester City trio Darius Vassell (left), Felipe Caicedo (centre) and Dietmar Hamann
City could rest their main stars for the trip to the Faroes

Manchester City will play EB/Streymur of the Faroe Islands in the first qualifying round of the Uefa Cup.

City will be away for the first leg on 17 July, while TNS face Lithuania's Suduva and Welsh rivals Bangor will be up against Denmark's FC Midtjylland.

Northern Ireland's Glentoran have been drawn against Latvia's SK Metalurgs and league compatriots Cliftonville have a tough tie with Denmark's FC Copenhagen. The Republic of Ireland's Cork City face Haka and St Patrick's play Olimps.

Cork City are at home for the first leg against Finnish side Haka, while St Patrick's are away in Latvia.

Glentoran and Cliftonville have home openers, with the return legs scheduled for 31 July.

606: DEBATE

Manchester City, who clinched a European place thanks to their position in the Fair Play table, will play the home leg at Barnsley's Oakwell ground, with the City of Manchester Stadium having its pitch relaid following a recent Bon Jovi concert.

"Obviously, the strength of their league is nowhere near the Premier League, so you would like to think we would progress," said Manchester City manager Hughes.

"Technically, we will be far and away the better side so you would expect that to be enough."

EB/Streymur director Roland Hojsted said: "Manchester City were our number one choice, there is no doubt about that.

"We were all excited about the draw beforehand and that has only increased now we know Manchester City will be our opponents."

Hojsted said the first leg would be held in either Toftir or Torshavn, ensuring a 6,000-capacity stadium for the encounter.

"It will be a fantastic occasion and I can guarantee the City fans a superb time in the Faroes," he added.

Bangor will play their first leg at Wrexham's Racecourse Ground, while TNS will play FK Suduva away in Lithuania before the return leg at Park Hall.

Scottish League Division One side Queen of the South, who made it into Europe as losing Scottish Cup finalists, will enter the tournament at the second qualifying round stage.

The draw for the second round of qualifying takes place on 1 August.

Premier League trio Everton, Portsmouth and Tottenham are all guaranteed a place in the first round proper of the tournament, as are Motherwell, who finished in third place in last season's Scottish Premier League.

The tournament promises to be extremely competitive, with Italian giants AC Milan already in the first round draw alongside the likes of Ajax, Benfica, Valencia, Sevilla, Paris Saint-Germain and AEK Athens.


2008-09 Uefa Cup first round qualifying draw

Cherno More Varna (Bulgaria) v Sant Julia (Andorra)

Pelister (Macedonia) v APOEL (Cyprus)

Vaduz (Liechtenstein) v Zrinjski (Bosnia)

Sroki Brijeg (Bosnia) v Partizan (Albania)

Hapoel Kiryat (Israel) v Mogren (Montenegro)

Koper (Slovenia) v Vllaznia (Albania)

NK Ljubljana (Slovenia) v Zeta (Montenegro)

Juvenes Dogana (San Marino) v Hapoel Tel Aviv (Israel)

Hajduk Split (Croatia) v Birkirkara (Malta)

Milano (Macedonia) v Omonia (Cyprus)

Marsaxlokk (Malta) v Slaven Koprivnica (Croatia)

Salzburg (Austria) v Banants (Armenia)

Gyori (Hungary) v Zestaponi (Georgia)

Ararat Yerevan (Armenia) v Bellinzona (Switzerland)

Dacia Chisinau (Moldova) v Borac (Serbia)

Tobol Kostanay (Kazakhstan) v Austria Vienna (Austria)

Hertha Berlin (Germany) v Nistru Otaci (Moldova)

Khazar Lenkoran (Azerbaijan) v Lech Poznan (Poland)

Legia Warsaw (Poland) v Gomel (Belarus)

Spartak Trvana (Slovakia) v WIT (Georgia)

RIPO Minsk (Belarus) v MSK Zilina (Slovakia)

Shakhtyor Karagandy (Kazakhstan) vs. Debreceni VSC (Hungary)

Olimpik Baku (Azerbaijan) v Vojvodina (Serbia)

Hafnarfjordur (Iceland) v Grevenmacher (Luxembourg)

Vetra (Lithuania) v Viking (Norway)

Racing Union (Luxembourg) v Kalmar (Sweden)

Honka Espoo (Finland) v Akranes (Iceland)

Glentoran (Northern Ireland) v Liepajas Metalurgs (Latvia)

Brondby (Denmark) v B36 Torshavn (Faroe Islands)

Nordsjaelland (Denmark) v TVMK Tallinn (Estonia)

Streymur (Faroe Islands) v Manchester City (England)

Olimps (Latvia) v St. Patrick's Athletic (Rep of Ireland)

Djurgarden (Sweden) v Flora (Estonia)

Suduva (Lithuania) v The New Saints (Wales)

Cliftonville (Northern Ireland) v FC Copenhagen (Denmark)

Cork City (Rep of Ireland) v Haka (Finland)

Midtjylland (Denmark) v Bangor City (Wales)

First leg ties to be played 17 July, second leg ties on 31 July




see also
Oakwell to host Man City Uefa tie
20 Jun 08 |  Man City
Hughes sets high Man City targets
05 Jun 08 |  Man City
Hughes becomes Man City manager
05 Jun 08 |  Man City
Man City claim last Uefa Cup slot
16 May 08 |  Man City
Zenit St Petersburg 2-0 Rangers
14 May 08 |  Europe


related bbc links:

related internet links:
The BBC is not responsible for the content of external internet sites

BBC navigation

BBC © 2014 The BBC is not responsible for the content of external sites. Read more.

This page is best viewed in an up-to-date web browser with style sheets (CSS) enabled. While you will be able to view the content of this page in your current browser, you will not be able to get the full visual experience. Please consider upgrading your browser software or enabling style sheets (CSS) if you are able to do so.