BBC Sport
Skip to main contentAccess keys helpA-Z index

[an error occurred while processing this directive]
| Help

---------------
---------------
CHOOSE A SPORT
RELATED BBC SITES
Last Updated: Friday, 24 June, 2005, 09:53 GMT 10:53 UK
Liverpool to face Welsh side TNS
Liverpool skipper Steven Gerrard with the European Cup
Liverpool start their defence at the earliest stage
Holders Liverpool have been drawn against Welsh side Total Network Solutions in the first qualifying round of the Champions League.

The winner of the tie will play Faroe Island team HB or Lithuanian outfit Kaunas in the second qualifying round.

Northern Ireland side Glentoran have been drawn against Shelbourne, who play their football in the Republic.

Celtic play the winners of Kazakhstan side Kairat and Slovakian team Artmedia in their second qualifying round tie.

TNS, who have previously played Manchester City in European competition, will have to switch their home leg from the Treflan on safety grounds and may opt for Wrexham's Racecourse Ground.

The winner of the Glentoran versus Shelbourne tie will play Romanian side Steaua Bucharest in the second qualifying round.


First qualifying round draw

Game 1 LIVERPOOL v TNS
Game 2 FC Haka v Pyunik
Game 3 HB Torshavn v FBK Kaunas
Game 4 FC Levadia Tallinn v Dinamo Tbilisi
Game 5 NK Gorica v KF Tirana
Game 6 FC Kairat Almaty v FC Artmedia Bratislava
Game 7 PFC Neftchi v FH Hafnarfjordur
Game 8 Rabotnicki v Skonto FC
Game 9 GLENTORAN v SHELBOURNE
Game 10 Dinamo Minsk v Anorthosis Famagusta
Game 11Sliema Wanderers v FC Sheriff
Game 12 F91 Dudelange v NK Zrinjski

(Ties to be played over two legs 12/13 July and 19/20 July)


Second qualifying round draw

FC Kairat Almaty or FC Artmedia Bratislava v CELTIC
HB Torshavn or FBK Kaunas v LIVERPOOL or TNS
GLENTORAN or SHELBOURNE v Steaua Bucharest
Levadia Tallinn or Dinamo Tbilisi v Brondby
Partizan Belgrade v Sliema Wanderers or Sheriff Tiraspol
Debrecen v Hajduk Split
NK Gorica or SK Tirana v CSKA Sofia
Anderlecht v FH Neftchi or Hafanarjordur
Valerenga v FC Haka or FC Pyunik
Rabotnicki or Skonto Riga v Lokomotiv Moscow
F91 Dudelange or Zrinjski Mostar v Rapid Vienna
Dynamo Kiev v FC Thun
Malmo v Maccabi Haifa
Dinamo Minsk or Anorthosis Famagusta v Trabzonspor

(Ties to be played over two legs 26/27 July and 2/3 August)


  • The draw for the third and final qualifying round takes place on 29 July.

  • A total of 74 clubs will take part in the Champions League, the three qualifying rounds involve 58 clubs.

  • From the qualifying rounds 16 teams will go through to the group stage, to join a further 16 clubs who have qualified automatically.




  • WATCH AND LISTEN
    Interview TNS manager Ken McKenna


    Report: BBC Radio Five Live's Peter Slater




    SEE ALSO
    TNS thrilled with Liverpool tie
    24 Jun 05 |  Europe


    RELATED BBC LINKS:

    RELATED INTERNET LINKS:
    The BBC is not responsible for the content of external internet sites


    E-mail services | Sport on mobiles/PDAs

    MMIX

    Back to top

    Sport Homepage | Football | Cricket | Rugby Union | Rugby League | Tennis | Golf | Motorsport | Boxing | Athletics | Snooker | Horse Racing | Cycling | Disability sport | Olympics 2012 | Sport Relief | Other sport...

    BBC Sport Academy >> | BBC News >> | BBC Weather >>
    About the BBC | News sources | Privacy & Cookies Policy | Contact us
    banner watch listen bbc sport