BBC Sport football

IN ASSOCIATION WITH

Related BBC sites

Page last updated at 20:33 GMT, Saturday, 29 October 2011 21:33 UK

Kent football results and summary

Non-League

Ebbsfleet United are out of the FA Cup after a 2-0 defeat at Redbridge, who are three divisions below them.

Late goals from Ryan Murray and Joe Gardner saw the Ryman North side through to the first round.

"We didn't do enough, I'm not blaming anything regarding facilities or the pitch, we were not good enough," said manager Liam Daish.

Bromley are the only Kent non-league side still in the competition after beating Dartford 2-1 at Princes Park.

A Hakeem Araba penalty and a Gareth Williams free-kick was enough to beat their county neighbours.

Bromley manager Mark Goldberg told BBC Radio Kent: "I enjoyed it when the final whistle went but up until then Dartford were also in the game.

"We're very pleased, it's the third time in five years we've reached the first round proper. It would be nice to have a home game. Commercially if we could have a home game which is a big game it would be great."

Dover Athletic, who reached the third round proper last year, fell at the final qualifying round stage, 1-0 to Bath City, whose winner came in the first minute of the second half.

Meanwhile Welling United are up to third place in Blue Square Bet South with a 2-1 win over Hampton & Richmond after Anthony Acheampong and Andy Pugh scored the Wings' goals in the first half.

Maidstone United are the new leaders of Ryman South after beating Dulwich, who started the game top, 2-0.

Shaun Welford and Ellis Green were the Stones' goalscorers as they made it nine wins and a draw from their last 10 league games.

Thamesmead Town had the best result in Ryman North as they beat leaders Grays Athletic 2-1.

Kent League leaders Herne Bay have started their League Cup campaign with a win.

They beat Deal Town 3-0 in the first leg of their first round tie although the most entertaining game was a 6-6 draw between Fisher and Canterbury.

Bly Spartans beat Meridian Sports 8-0 to remain four points clear at the top of the Kent Invicta League while Bromley Green's 3-0 win away to Bredhurst Juniors extends their lead at the top of the Kent County League to five points.

RESULTS - SATURDAY 29 OCTOBER 2011

FA Cup Fourth Qualifying Round
Dartford 1-2 Bromley
Dover Athletic 0-1 Bath City
Redbridge 2-0 Ebbsfleet United

Blue Square Bet South
Dorchester Town 3-1 Tonbridge Angels
Welling United 2-1 Hampton/Richmond

Ryman Premier Division
Met Police 1-0 Cray Wanderers

Ryman Division One South
Burgess Hill Town 1-2 Ramsgate
Crawley Down 2-3 Hythe Town
Croydon Athletic 2-1 Sittingbourne
Folkestone Invicta 0-0 Faversham Town
Maidstone United 2-0 Dulwich Hamlet
Whitehawk 3-0 Whitstable Town

Ryman Division One North
AFC Sudbury 1-0 Chatham Town
Grays Athletic 1-2 Thamesmead Town

Kent Hurlimann League Premier Division
Greenwich Borough 0-2 Beckenham Town
Woodstock Sports 5-2 Cray Valley

Macron Kent League Cup
Corinthian 1-1 Holmesdale
Fisher 6-6 Canterbury City
Herne Bay 3-0 Deal Town
Lordswood 1-0 Erith Town
Sevenoaks Town 0-2 Erith/Belvedere
Tunbridge Wells 1-3 VCD Athletic

Kent Invicta League
Ashford United 1-2 Pheonix Sports
Erith/Dartford Town 2-1 Crockenhill
Hollands/Blair 1-3 Bridon Ropes
Lydd Town 3-0 Sutton Athletic
Meridian 0-8 Bly Spartans
Rusthall 3-2 Lewisham Borough
Seven Acre/Sidcup 3-2 Orpington

Kent Air Ambulance Shield
Eltham Palace 2-2 Woodstock Park (Eltham won on pens)

Haart of Kent County League Premier Division
Bredhurst Juniors 0-3 Bromley Green
Farnborough OBG 0-2 Sheerness East
Fleet Leisure 4-2 Charlton Athletic Community
Stansfeld 3-2 APM Contrast
Tonbridge Invicta 2-2 Greenways

Division One
AFC Sevenoaks 3-1 University of Kent
Forest Hill Park 2-1 Coney Hall
Hildenborough Athletic 11-0 Milton/Fulston United
Kennington 1-2 Belvedere
Sheppey United 1-1 Metrogas

Division Two
AFC Mottingham 2-1 Blackheath United
Bexley 1-1 Lanes End
Bexleians 1-1 Parkwood Rangers
Broadstairs 1-3 Larkfield/New Hythe Wanderers
Hadlow Evolution 5-5 Hawkenbury
Halls AFC 2-5 Erith 147 Sports
Malgo 5-0 Borden Village

Barry Bundock West Kent Shield
Crofton Albion 2-0 Dulwich Village

Eastern Les Leckie Cup
Swale 5-2 Deal Town Rangers

Sevenoaks Charity Cup
Sevenoaks 3-0 Otford United

Bromley Charity Cup
Bexley Borough 3-1 Grove Park Rangers

Weald of Kent Charity Cup
Tenterden Town 2-6 Chilham

Fixtures - Tuesday 1 November 2011

Ryman Premier Division
Lewes v Margate

Ryman Division One South
Burgess Hill Town v Sittingbourne
Faversham v Merstham

Wednesday 2 November 2011

Ryman Division One South
Folkestone Invicta v Whitehawk



Print Sponsor


see also
Kent football results and summary
23 Oct 11 |  Non League
Kent football results and summary
26 Oct 11 |  Non League


related bbc links:

related internet links:
The BBC is not responsible for the content of external internet sites

BBC navigation

BBC © 2013 The BBC is not responsible for the content of external sites. Read more.

This page is best viewed in an up-to-date web browser with style sheets (CSS) enabled. While you will be able to view the content of this page in your current browser, you will not be able to get the full visual experience. Please consider upgrading your browser software or enabling style sheets (CSS) if you are able to do so.