BBC Sport football

IN ASSOCIATION WITH

Related BBC sites

Page last updated at 12:42 GMT, Monday, 14 September 2009 13:42 UK

Pearson double earns Boston win

Boston United

Two second-half goals from defender Shaun Pearson gave Boston United a 4-2 victory at home to Loughborough Dynamo in the FA Cup First qualifying round.

Mikel Suarez set up Marc Newsham for Boston's 23rd-minute opener, only for Reece Lester to level 60 seconds later.

Suarez restored the Pilgrims' lead within two minutes but Loughborough's Kris Nurse equalised on the stroke of half-time after a slip by Pearson.

But he made amends with goals on 67 and 90 minutes to see Boston through.

Boston joint-manager Rob Scott told BBC Radio Lincolnshire: "We made hard work of it at times and gave away two silly goals.

"But we had chances galore and when the game got stretched we played some great football and passed it well.

"There will be many teams at this level who've lost to teams from below so we've done the job we set out to do; we've won the game and we're through to the next round."

Bourne Town are through to the second qualifying round after 3-1 victory over fellow United Counties League side Boston Town, while Miles Hunter's goal earned Sleaford Town a home replay as they belied a two-division gap to draw 1-1 at Matlock Town.

Lincoln United face a replay after a 1-1 draw with Retford United, with Sean Cann on target for the Whites, while Blackstones put up a valiant fight before eventually losing 4-2 to Unibond Premier side Hucknall Town.

In the Unibond First Division South, a goal in each half from Dan French gave Grantham Town a 2-0 victory over county rivals Spalding United at the Meres, while Stamford drew 0-0 at Chasetown.


Non-league results for Saturday, 12 September:

FA Cup first qualifying round

Boston United 4-2 Loughborough Dynamo

Bourne Town 3-1 Boston Town

Blackstones 2-4 Hucknall Town

Retford United 1-1 Lincoln United

Matlock Town 1-1 Sleaford Town

(Replays on Tuesday, 15 September, kick-off 1945 BST)

Unibond First Division South

Grantham Town 2-0 Spalding United

Chasetown 0-0 Stamford

United Counties League

Newport Pagnell 1-2 Holbeach United

Deeping Rangers 0-2 Cogenhoe

Northern Counties East League

Hall Road Rangers 1-1 Lincoln Moorlands Railway



Print Sponsor