BBC Sport
Skip to main contentAccess keys helpA-Z index

[an error occurred while processing this directive]
| Help

---------------
---------------
CHOOSE A SPORT
RELATED BBC SITES
Last Updated: Thursday, 28 April, 2005, 07:53 GMT 08:53 UK
Murray seals Cards' Cup triumph
Karl Murray got the winning goal
Murray was on target to win the cup for Woking
Woking have won the inaugural GLS Conference Cup, after beating Stalybridge Celtic 1-0 in the final.

The game was played at Stalybridge's Bower Fold ground, after the sides had tossed a coin and Celtic won.

However, Conference National side Woking eventually triumphed over their Conference North opponents - with Karl Murray netting in the dying minutes.

The competition featured all 66 clubs from the Conference's national, north and south divisions.

It was split into two regional sections, with the northern and southern winners to meet in the final.

The competition began with a preliminary round in October, and the top-flight Conference clubs entered at the third round stage.

The competition was originally called the Carthium Cup, but the name was changed following the collapse of sponsors, the Carthium Group.


PRELIMINARY ROUND

Northern section:
Ashton United 6-2 Altrincham
Moor Green 1-2 Redditch United

Southern section:
Redbridge 0-3 Grays Athletic
Basingstoke Town 2-1 Lewes

FIRST ROUND

Northern section:
1 - Droylsden 1-0 Ashton United
2 - Alfreton Town 0-1 Worksop Town
3 - Hucknall Town 1-4 Gainsborough Trinity
4 - Nuneaton Borough 4-3 Redditch United
5 - Worcester City 2-1 Stafford Rangers
6 - Barrow 4-1 Southport
7 - Harrogate Town 0-1 Bradford Park Avenue
8 - Vauxhall Motors 1-2 Runcorn FC Halton
9 - Stalybridge Celtic 4-2 Lancaster City
10 - Kettering Town 4-2 Hinckley United

Southern section:
1 - Bishop's Stortford 5-0 Cambridge City
(Bishop's Stortford adjudged to have fielded an ineligible player, but Cambridge City not reinstated)
2 - Havant & Waterlooville 2-1 Basingstoke Town
3 - Bognor Regis Town 2-1 Eastbourne Borough
4 - Hayes 1-2 Maidenhead United
5 - Hornchurch 1-2 Thurrock
6 - St Albans City 2-5 Grays Athletic
7 - Welling United 0-2 Margate
8 - Dorchester Town 2-1 Weston-super-Mare
9 - Weymouth 0-2 Newport County
10 - Sutton United 3-2 Carshalton Athletic

SECOND ROUND

Northern section:
A - Droylsden 1-2 Worcester City
B - Kettering Town 4-3 Nuneaton Borough (AET)
C - Worksop Town 4-1 Gainsborough Trinity
D - Barrow 0-1 Runcorn FC Halton
E - Stalybridge Celtic 1-0 Bradford Park Avenue

Southern section:
A - Dorchester Town 0-1 Newport County
B - Havant & Waterlooville 5-1 Bognor Regis Town
C - Grays Athletic v Bishop's Stortford
(Grays awarded the tie after Bishop's Stortford fielded an ineligible player in round one)
D - Thurrock 1-2 Margate (AET)
E - Maidenhead United 2-4 Sutton United

THIRD ROUND

Northern section:
1 - Kettering Town 1-2 Worksop Town
2 - Burton Albion 2-4 Hereford United (AET)
3 - Stalybridge Celtic 7-3 Halifax Town
4 - Tamworth 3-1 Worcester City
5 - Morecambe 2-1 Scarborough
6 - Northwich Victoria 1-0 Leigh RMI
7 - Runcorn FC Halton 2-5 Carlisle United
8 - Accrington Stanley 2-1 York City (AET)

Southern section:
1 - Forest Green Rovers 4-3 Newport County (AET)
2 - Canvey Island 0-0 Crawley Town
(Crawley win 5-4 on penalties)
3 - Havant & Waterlooville 2-0 Farnborough Town
4 - Margate 3-1 Dagenham & Redbridge
5 - Barnet 0-3 Grays Athletic (at Grays)
6 - Gravesend & Northfleet 0-1 Stevenage Borough
7 - Aldershot Town 1-0 Exeter City
8 - Sutton United 0-3 Woking

FOURTH ROUND

Northern section:
AA - Worksop Town 0-1 Stalybridge Celtic
BB - Hereford United 0-1 Northwich Victoria
CC - Morecambe 1-1 Carlisle United (AET)
(Morecambe win 3-1 on penalties)
DD - Accrington Stanley 5-0 Tamworth

Southern section:
AA - Forest Green Rovers 5-1 Aldershot Town
BB - Woking 2-2 Havant & Waterlooville (AET)
(Woking win 4-3 on penalties)
CC - Crawley Town 2-1 Margate
DD - Stevenage Borough 1-1 Grays Athletic (AET)
(Stevenage win 3-1 on penalties)

FIFTH ROUND

Northern section:
XX - Morecambe 1-2 Stalybridge Celtic
YY - Accrington Stanley 4-3 Northwich Victoria

Southern section:
XX - Stevenage Borough 2-1 Crawley Town
YY - Woking 3-1 Forest Green Rovers

SEMI-FINALS

Northern section:
Stalybridge Celtic 0-0 Accrington Stanley
(Stalybridge win 5-4 on penalties)

Southern section:
Woking 4-2 Stevenage Borough

THE FINAL (27 April)

Woking 1-0 Stalybridge Celtic
(at Stalybridge Celtic)




RELATED INTERNET LINKS:
The BBC is not responsible for the content of external internet sites


E-mail services | Sport on mobiles/PDAs

MMIX

Back to top

Sport Homepage | Football | Cricket | Rugby Union | Rugby League | Tennis | Golf | Motorsport | Boxing | Athletics | Snooker | Horse Racing | Cycling | Disability sport | Olympics 2012 | Sport Relief | Other sport...

BBC Sport Academy >> | BBC News >> | BBC Weather >>
About the BBC | News sources | Privacy & Cookies Policy | Contact us
banner watch listen bbc sport