BBC SPORT Arabic Spanish Russian Chinese
BBCi NEWS   SPORT   WEATHER   WORLD SERVICE   A-Z INDEX    SEARCH 

BBC Sport
 You are in: Football: Champions League  
Sport Front Page
-------------------
Football
Teams
Statistics
FA Cup
Eng Prem
Internationals
Champions League
Uefa Cup
Eng Div 1
Eng Div 2
Eng Div 3
Eng Conf
Scot Prem
Scottish Cup
Scot Div 1
Scot Div 2
Scot Div 3
Europe
Africa
League of Wales
Cricket
Rugby Union
Rugby League
Tennis
Golf
Motorsport
Boxing
Athletics
Other Sports
-------------------
Special Events
-------------------
Sports Talk
-------------------
BBC Pundits
TV & Radio
Question of Sport
-------------------
Photo Galleries
Funny Old Game
-------------------
Around The UK: 
N Ireland
Scotland
Wales

BBC Sport Academy
BBC News
BBC Weather
SERVICES
-------------
LANGUAGES
EDITIONS

  Thursday, 29 August, 2002, 15:26 GMT 16:26 UK
Champions League group guide
BBC Sport Online's at-a-glance guide to the eight Champions League groups, following Thursday's draw in Monaco.

Group A

Arsenal, Borussia Dortmund, PSV Eindhoven, Auxerre.

Double winners Arsenal face a tough start to their European dream, with German champions and last season's Uefa Cup finalists Borussia Dortmund providing the stiffest test for Arsene Wenger's side.

PSV Eindhoven will be looking for improvement after missing out to Nantes and Galatasaray in Group D last season, while lively French outsiders Auxerre, led by the enigmatic Djibril Cisse, will also provide a tough test for their Group A rivals.


Group B

Valencia, Liverpool, Spartak Moscow, Basel.

Valencia, runners-up in 2000 and 2001, will face England's Premiership runners-up, Liverpool.

The Reds, who played in Kiev during last season's competition, now face a trip to Moscow and Gerard Houllier will also come face to face with Christian Gross, who will be looking for another British scalp after Basel dumped Celtic out of the qualifying tournament.


Group C

Real Madrid, Roma, AEK Athens, Genk.

Real, who are looking for an unprecedented 10th win in Europe's elite competition, will face Roma in the qualifying group for the second year in succession.

The pair will be red-hot favourites to progress after being paired with Greek side AEK Athens, who reached the fourth round of last season's Uefa Cup, and Belgian champions Genk.


Group D

Inter Milan, Lyon, Ajax, Rosenborg.

Inter, winners in 1964 and 1965, are paired with French champions Lyon, who have made a flying start to the defence of their title this season.

An intriguing group is completed by Ajax, who failed to make it through the qualifying stages last time, and Rosenborg, who will be looking for improvement after winning just one of their six group matches last season.


Group E

Juventus, Feyenoord, Dynamo Kiev, Newcastle United.

Uefa Cup holders Feyenoord and Italian giants Juventus provide two thirds of the opposition for Newcastle.

Sir Bobby Robson's side also face a trip to Kiev but will fancy their chances of reaching the last 16 in what appears to be a wide open group.


Group F

Manchester United, Bayer Leverkusen, Olympiakos, Maccabi Haifa.

Manchester United were the first name to be drawn in Monaco and will face a couple of reunions. United face Klaus Topmoller's Bayer Leverkusen, who beat them in the semi-final last season having already accounted for Arsenal and Liverpool.

United are also paired again with Olympiakos, who were in their qualifying group last season. The group is completed by Maccabi Haifa, who are the first team from Israel ever to qualify for the Champions League and will play their home games in Cyprus.


Group G

Bayern Munich, Deportivo La Coruna, AC Milan, RC Lens.

The look on the faces of the Lens officials when the draw for Group G was completed spoke volumes. The G stands for ghastly, and this is the undoubted 'group of death' in this year's competition.

Bayern and Deportivo were quarter-finalists last year, the Germans losing to eventual champions Real Madrid while Deportivo were beaten by Manchester United. Uefa Cup semi-finalists AC Milan have strengthened their squad with Rivaldo during the summer.


Group H

Barcelona, Galatasaray, Lokomotiv Moscow, FC Brugge.

Barcelona were the last of the top seeds to be drawn and face a tricky second seed in Galatasaray.

The Spanish giants also face a tough test against Lokomotiv Moscow, who look set to end Spartak Moscow's recent domination of the Russian Premier League, and Belgian runners-up Brugge.


First group stage

Second leg

First-leg reports

PHOTO GALLERY

SPORTS TALK

INTERNET LINK
Links to more Champions League stories are at the foot of the page.


E-mail this story to a friend

Links to more Champions League stories

© BBC ^^ Back to top

Sport Front Page | Football | Cricket | Rugby Union | Rugby League |
Tennis | Golf | Motorsport | Boxing | Athletics | Other Sports |
Special Events | Sports Talk | BBC Pundits | TV & Radio | Question of Sport |
Photo Galleries | Funny Old Game | N Ireland | Scotland | Wales