BBC SPORT Arabic Spanish Russian Chinese
BBCi NEWS   SPORT   WEATHER   WORLD SERVICE   A-Z INDEX    SEARCH 

BBC Sport
 You are in: Football: Africa: Cup of Nations  
Sport Front Page
-------------------
Football
Teams
Statistics
FA Cup
Eng Prem
Internationals
Champions League
Uefa Cup
Eng Div 1
Eng Div 2
Eng Div 3
Eng Conf
Scot Prem
Scottish Cup
Scot Div 1
Scot Div 2
Scot Div 3
Europe
Africa
League of Wales
Cricket
Rugby Union
Rugby League
Tennis
Golf
Motorsport
Boxing
Athletics
Other Sports
-------------------
Special Events
-------------------
Sports Talk
-------------------
BBC Pundits
TV & Radio
Question of Sport
-------------------
Photo Galleries
Funny Old Game
-------------------
Around The UK: 
N Ireland
Scotland
Wales

BBC Sport Academy
BBC News
BBC Weather
SERVICES
-------------
LANGUAGES
EDITIONS

  Monday, 14 October, 2002, 13:33 GMT 14:33 UK
African Nations Cup qualifiers
African Nations Cup
Third round of games to be played 28-30 March 2003

11-13 October:

Malawi 1-0 Angola (Group 1)
Liberia 1-0 Niger (Group 2)
Ethiopia 1-0 Guinea (Group 2)
Zambia 1-1 Benin (Group 3)
Tanzania 1-2 Sudan (Group3)
Mozambique 0-3 DR Congo (Group 4)
Burkina Faso 2-1 CAR (Group 4)
Cape Verde 0-1 Kenya (Group 5)
Togo 1-0 Mauritania (Group 5)
Eritrea 0-1 Zimbabwe (Group 6)
Mali 3-0 Seychelles (Group 6)
Sierra Leone 2-0 Gabon (Group 7)
Morocco 5-0 Equatorial Guinea (Group 7)
Gambia 6-0 Lesotho (Group 8)
DR Congo 2-0 Botswana (Group 9)
Swaziland 2-1 Libya (Group 9)
Mauritius 0-1 Madagascar (Group 10)
South Africa 2-0 Burundi (Group 11)
Algeria 4-1 Chad (Group 12)
Ghana 4-2 Rwanda (Group 13)

10 September:
C.A.R 1-1 Mozambique (Group 4)

9 September:
Angola 0-0 Nigeria (Group 1)
Guinea 3-0 Liberia (Group 2)
Sudan 0-1 Zambia (Group 3)
Benin 4-0 Tanzania (Group 3)
Congo 0-0 Burkina Faso (Group 4)
Zimbabwe 1-0 Mali (Group 6)
Seychelles 1-0 Eritrea (Group 6)
Eq. Guinea 1-3 Sierra Leone (Group 7)
Lesotho 0-1 Senegal (Group 8)
Libya 3-2 DR Congo (Group 9)
Ivory Coast 0-0 South Africa (Group 11)

8 September:
Niger 3-1 Ethiopia (Group 2)
Kenya 3-0 Togo (Group 5)
Gabon 0-1 Morocco (Group 7)
Botswana 0-0 Swaziland (Group 9)
Madagascar 1-0 Egypt (Group 10)
Namibia 0-1 Algeria (Group 12)
Uganda 1-0 Ghana (Group 13)

6 September:
Cape Verde 2-0 Mauritania (Group 5)

 CUP OF NATIONS
 FIXTURES AND TABLES


Group 1

Group 2

Group 3

Group 4

Group 5

Group 6

Group 7

Group 8

Group 9

Group 10

Group 11

Group 12

Group 13
Internet links:


The BBC is not responsible for the content of external internet sites

Links to more Cup of Nations stories are at the foot of the page.


E-mail this story to a friend

Links to more Cup of Nations stories

© BBC ^^ Back to top

Sport Front Page | Football | Cricket | Rugby Union | Rugby League |
Tennis | Golf | Motorsport | Boxing | Athletics | Other Sports |
Special Events | Sports Talk | BBC Pundits | TV & Radio | Question of Sport |
Photo Galleries | Funny Old Game | N Ireland | Scotland | Wales