Scotland Wales Northern Ireland
BBCi CATEGORIES   TV   RADIO   COMMUNICATE   WHERE I LIVE   INDEX    SEARCH 

BBC SPORT
You are in: You are in: Football: Africa: Cup of Nations  
Front Page 
Football 
Statistics 
FA Cup 
Eng Prem 
World Cup 2002 
Champions League 
Uefa Cup 
Worthington Cup 
Eng Div 1 
Eng Div 2 
Eng Div 3 
Eng Conf 
Scot Prem 
Scottish Cup 
CIS Ins Cup 
Scot Div 1 
Scot Div 2 
Scot Div 3 
Europe 
Africa 
League of Wales 
Teams 
Cricket 
Rugby Union 
Rugby League 
Tennis 
Golf 
Motorsport 
Boxing 
Athletics 
Other Sports 
Sports Talk 
In Depth 
Photo Galleries 
Audio/Video 
TV & Radio 
BBC Pundits 
Question of Sport 
Funny Old Game 

Around The Uk

BBC News

BBC Weather

SERVICES 
banner Wednesday, 2 January, 2002, 17:59 GMT
Nations Cup squads
Each country has a squad of 22 players.

GROUP A

Algeria
Goalkeepers:
Lounes Gaouaoui (JS Kabylie), Mohamed Samadi (USM Blida), Merouane Abdouni (USM El Harrach)
Defenders:
Slimane Rahou (JS Kabylie), Brahim Zafour (JS Kabylie), Mounir Zeghdoud (USM Algiers), Yacine Slatni (MC Algiers), Smail Diss (USM Blida), Moulay Hadou (MC Oran) and Mohamed Bradja (Troyes/Fra)
Midfielders:
Lounes Bendahmane (JS Kabylie), Mahieddine Meftah (USM Algiers), Billal Dziri (USM Algiers), Nasreddine Kraouch (La Gantoise/Bel), Omar Cherif Belbey (Montpellier/Fra), Yazid Mansouri (Le Havre/Fra)
Strikers:
Nassim Boudjekdji (CR Belcourt), Kamel Kherkheche (USM Blida), Rafik Saifi (Troyes/Fra), Abdelhafid Tasfaout (Guingamps/Fra), Nassim Akrour (Istres/Fra), Farid Ghazi (Beniyas/UAE).

Liberia
Goalkeepers:
Louis Crayton, Pewu Bestman, Abraham Jackson.
Defenders:
Fallah Johnson, Varmah Kpoto, Dionysius Sebwe, Jimmy Dixon, Thomas Kodjo, Zizi Roberts, George Gebro.
Midfielders:
Kelvin Sebwe, Oliver Makor, Alex Browne, Dulee Johnson, John Menyongai, Edward Dixon.
Strikers:
James Debbah, George Weah, Frank Seator, Prince Daye, Mass Saar, Josephus Yenay.

Mali
Sidibe Mahamadou (Athinaikos/Gre), Diakité Daouda (COB), Diawara Samba (Istre/Fra), Coulibaly Adama (Lens/Fra), Diawara Fousseini (St. Etienne/Fra), Diarra Mahamadou (Vitesse Arnham/Neth), Dabo Cheick-Oumar (Ankara/Tur), Toure Bassala (Athinaikos/Gre), Bakayoko Mamadou (Strasbourg/Fra), Coulibaly Soumaila (Freiberg/Ger), Sidibe Djibril (Monaco/Fra), Keita Seydou (Lorient/Fra), Camara Abdoulaye (Castel/Ita), Doukantle Vincent (Strasbourg/Fra), Diarra Boubacar (Freiberg/Ger), Keita Karamoko (Harrow/Eng), Coulibaly Dramane (Laval/Fra), Dissa Mahamadou (Niort/Fra), Diakité Adama (Stade Malien), Haidara Aboubacar (Canal Ismaila/Egy), Coulibaly David (Chateaurou/Fra), Diakité Abdoulaye (Djoliba AC).

Nigeria
Goalkeepers:
Murphy Akanji (Sliema Wanderers/Malta), Ndubuisi Egbo (Moroka Swallows/RSA), Ike Shorunmu (unattached).
Defenders:
Celestine Babayaro (Chelsea/Eng), Justice Christopher (Antwerp/Bel), Eric Ejiofor (Maccabi Haifa/Isr), Emeka Ifejiagwa (Wolfsburg/Ger), Isaac Okoronkwo (Shakhtar Donetsk/Ukr), Ifeanyi Udeze (Salonika/Gre), Taribo West (Kaiserslautern/Ger), Joseph Yobo (Marseille/Fra).
Midfielders:
Finidi George (Ipswich/Eng), Garba Lawal (Roda JC Kerkrade/Neth), Pascal Karibe Ojigwe (Leverkusen/Ger), Austin Okocha (Paris St Germain/Fra), Sunday Oliseh (Borussia Dortmund/Ger).
Strikers:

Victor Agali (Schalke/Ger), Julius Agahowa (Shakhtar Donetsk/Ukr) Yakubu Aiyegbeni (Maccabi Haifa/Isr), Tijani Babanjida (Vitesse Arnhem/Neth), Victor Ikpeba (Real Betis/Spa), Nwankwo Kanu (Arsenal/Eng).

GROUP B

South Africa
Goalkeepers:
Andre Arendse (Santos), Brian Baloyi (Kaizer Chiefs), Hans Vonk (Heerenveen/Ned).
Defenders:
Matthew Booth (Sundowns), Bradley Carnell (VfB Stuttgart/Ger), Pierre Issa (Watford/Eng), Jacob Lekgetho (Lokomotiv Moscow/Rus), Mbulelo Mabizelo (Orlando Pirates), Aaron Mokoena (Germinal Beerschot/Bel), Frank Schoeman (unattached), Macbeth Sibaya (Jomo Cosmos).
Midfielders:
Delron Buckley (VfL Bochum/Ger), Quinton Fortune (Manchester Utd/Eng), Thabo Mngomeni (Pirates), Bennett Mnguni (Sundowns), Dillon Sheppard (Ajax Cape Town), Eric Tinkler (Barnsley/Eng), Sibusiso Zuma (FC Copenhagen/Den).
Strikers:
Bradley August (Santos), Shaun Bartlett (Charlton Athletic/Eng), Benni McCarthy (Porto/Por), Siyabonga Nomvete (Udinese/Ita).

Morocco
Goalkeepers:
Abdelilah Bagui (Maghreb Fes), Driss Benzerki (Renaissance Setat), Tarik Jarmouni (Wydad Casablanca).
Defenders:
Gharib Amzine (Troyes/Fra), Faouzi El Brazi (FC Twente/Neth), Abdelilah Fahmi (Lille/Fra), Noureddine Naybet (Deportivo La Coruna/Spa), Abdeslam Ouadou (Fulham/Eng), Akram Roumani (Genk/Bel).
Midfielders:
Rachid Benmahmoud (Al Ahli, United Arab Emirates), Tarek Chihab (FC Zurich, Switzerland), Youssef Chippo (Coventry City, England), Othmane El Assas (Olympique Khourigba), Badr Kadouri (Wydad Casablanca), Adil Ramzi (PSV Eindhoven, Netherlands), Youssef Safri (Coventry City, England).
Strikers:
Salaheddine Bassir (Lille, France), Nouredine Boukhari (Sparta Rotterdam, Netherlands), Abdeljilil Hadda (Club Africain, Tunisia), Rabii Lafoui (Wydad Casablanca), Rachid Rokki (Al Taaoune, Qatar), Hicham Zerouali (Aberdeen, Scotland).

Ghana
Goalkeepers:
James Nanor (Hearts of Oak), Sammy Adjei (Hearts of Oak), Abubakari Kankani (Ghapoha)
Defenders:
John Mensah (Genoa, Italy), Mohamed Hamza (Real Tamale United), Kofi Amponsah (Paok Salonika, Greece), Princeton Owusu-Ansah (Obuasi Goldfields), Amankwah Mireku (Hearts of Oak), George Blay (Standard Liege, Belgium), John Painstill (Berekum Arsenal), Sammuel Kuffour (Bayern, Germany)
Midfielders:
Razak Ibrahim (Empoli, Italy), Emmanuel Osei Kuffour (Hearts of Oak), Michael Essien (Bastia, France), Emmanuel Duah (Uniao Leiria, Portugal), Prince Amoako (Saturn, Russia), Matthew Amoah (Vitesse Arnhem, Holland)
Strikers:
Isaac Boagye (Obuasi Goldfields), Ishmael Addo (Hearts of Oak), Baffour Gyan (Slovan Liberec, Czech Republic), Derrick Boateng (Panathinaikos, Greece), Alex Techie-Mensah (Neuchatel Xamax, Switzerland)

Burkina Faso
Goalkeepers:
Issoufou Sawadogo (EFO), Mohamed Kabore (ASFA), Kadre Kontogomde (USFA).
Defenders:
Boureima Ouattara (RCB), Madou Dossama (EFO), Soumaila Tassembedo (EFO), Brahima Cisse (Jendouba/Tur), Ousmane Traore (Valance/Fra), Lamine Traore (Anderlecht/Bel), Firmin Sanou (Valance/Fra), Mamadou Tall (Bursaspor/Tur).
Midfielders:
Amadou Toure (ASFA), Ali Ouedraogo (EFO), Narcisse Yameogo (Jeanne D'Arc/Sen), Romeo Kambou (Bani Yas/Kuw), Jeannot Bouyain (Planete-Champion), Issa Zongo (Satellite FC/IVC).
Strikers:
Oumar Barro (Brondby/Den), Wilfried Sanou (Fetirol/Aus), Tanguy Barro (RCB), Moumouni Dagano (Genk, Belgium), Alassane Ouedraogo (Cologne/Ger).

GROUP C

Cameroon
Goalkeepers:
Boukar Alioum (Samsunspor/Tur), Idriss Carlos Kameni (Le Havre/Fra), Jacques Songo'o (Metz/Fra).
Defenders:
Raymond Kalla (Extremadura/Spa), Lucien Mettomo (Manchester City/Eng), Geremi Fotso Njitap (Real Madrid/Spa), Joseph Ndo (Strasbourg/Fra), Rigobert Song (Cologne/Ger), Bill Tchato (Montpellier/Fra), Pierre Wome (Bologna/Ita).
Midfielders:
Nicolas Alnoudji (Caykur Rizespor/Tur), Jean Dika Dika (Uniao Lamas/Por), Eric Djemba Djemba (Nantes/Fra), Joel Epalle (Panahaki/Gre), Marc-Vivien Foe (Lyon/Fra), Daniel Ngom Kome (Numancia/Spa), Laurent Etame Mayer (Arsenal/Eng), Salomon Olembe (Marseille/Fra).
Strikers:
Samuel Eto'o (Real Mallorca, Spain), Patrick Mboma (Parma, Italy), Pius Ndiefi (Sedan, France), Patrick Suffo (Sheffield United/Eng)

DR Congo
Goalkeepers:
Michel Babale (Free State Stars/RSA), Paulin Tokala (InterClube/Ang), Pascal Kalemba (TP Mazembe).
Defenders:
Dikilu Bageta (TP Mazembe), Kasongo Bukasa (Vita Club), Bakasu Essele (Paderborn/Ger), Muyaya Kayembe (DC Motema Pembe), Mundaba Kisombe (no club), Felix Muamba (TP Mazembe).
Midfielders:
Kifu Apataki (Belgium), Jason Mayele (Chievo/Ita), Marcel Mbayo (Genclerbirligi/Tur), Kanku Mulekelayi (TP Mazembe), Camille Muzinga (Lokeren/Bel).
Strikers: Jean-Paul Boeka Lisasi (Mechelen/Bel), Pathy Nsele Esengo (InterClube/Ang), Lomana Tresor Lua Lua (Newcastle/Eng), Kapela Mbiyavanga (Petro Atletico/Ang), Shabani Nonda (Monaco/Fra), Alexis Tekumu (Switzerland).

Togo
Goalkeepers:
Agassa Kossi (Africa Sports/IVC), Salifou Safiou (Asko/Tog), Tchagnirou Ouro-Nimimi (Semassi/Tog).
Defenders:
Yaovi Abalo Dosseh (Amiens/Fra), Massamesso Tchangai (Viterbe/Ita), Eric Akoto (AK Graz/Aut), Koffi Olympio Koffi (La Rochelle/Fra), Amavi Agbobli (Agaza/Tog), Gafarou Mama (Gomido/Tog), Jafar Moumouni (SR Delemont/Swi), Yao Senaya (La Grouge/Swi), Odeyi Atte Zanzan (JST/Nig).
Midfielders:
Lantame Ouadja (La Carouge/Swi), Komlan Assignon (Creteil/Fra), Emmanuel Adebayo (Metz/Fra), Moustapha Salifou (Modele/Tog).
Strikers:
Thomas Dossevi (Chateauroux/Fra), Noutsoudje Kossi (ASEC/IVC), Kader Cougbadja (Parma/Ita), Adekambi Olufade (Lille/Fra), Oyawole Djima (Ghent/Bel), Dodji Dogbe (Grenoble/Fra).

Ivory Coast
Goalkeepers:
Losseni Konate (ASEC Abidjan), Boubacar Barry (Stade Rennes/Fra), Bernard Kouakou (Stade Abidjan).
Defenders:
Mamadou Coulibaly (Lockeren/Bel), Blaise Kouassi (Guingamp/Fra), Ghislain Akassou (Pistoiese, Italy), Siaka Tiene (ASEC Abidjan), Aliou Siby Badra (ASEC Abidjan), Habib Kolo Toure (ASEC Abidjan).
Midfielders:
Lassina Diabate (Auxerre/Fra), Tchiressoa Guel (Lorient/Fra), Ibrahim Kone (Etoile Sahel/Tun), Didier Zokora (Genk/Bel), Kante Seydou Badjan (ASEC Abidjan), Djire Abdoulaye (ASEC Abidjan), Yapi Yopo (Beveren/Bel).
Strikers:
Ibrahima Bakayoko (Marseille/Fra), Bonaventure Kalou (Feyernoord/Neth), Abdelkader Keita (Etoile Sahel/Tun), Kandia Traore (Esperance/Tun), Aruna Dindane (Anderlecht/Bel), Zephirin Zoko (ASEC Abidjan).

GROUP D

Senegal
Goalkeepers:
Tony Sylva (Monaco/Fra), Oumar Diallo (Khourigba/Mor).
Defenders:
Omar Daf (Sochaux), Ferdinand Coly (Lens/Fra), Lamine Diatta, (Rennes/Fra) Aliou Cissé (Montpellier/Fra), Alassane Ndour (St. Etienne/Fra), Habib Bèye (Strasbourg/Fra), Pape Malick Diop (Neuchâtel/Swi).
Midfielders:
Khalilou Fadiga (Auxerre/Fra), Pape Sarr (Lens/Fra), Salif Diao (Sedan/Fra), Sylvain Ndiaye (Lille/Fra), Amdy Faye (Auxerre/Fra), Pape Bouba Diop (Lens/Fra), Makhtar Ndiaye (Rennes/Fra), Moussa Ndiaye (Sedan/Fra).
Strikers:
Henri Camara (Sedan/Fra), El Hadj Diouf (Lens/Fra), Pape Thiaw (Lausanne/Swi), Amara Traoré (Gueugnon/Fra), Souleymane Camara (Monaco/Fra).

Egypt
Goalkeepers:
Nader El Sayed (Goldi), Hadary Essam (Ahly), Abdel Monssef Mohamed (Zamalek).
Defenders:
Fahim Amr (Ismaili), Emara Mohamed (Rostock/Ger), Sakka Abdel El-Zaher (Genclerbirligi/Tur), Said Hany (Bari/Ita), Radwan Yaser (Rostock/Ger), Gomaa Wael (Ahly), Said Ibrahim (Ahly), Sayed Tarek (Zamalek).
Midfielders:
Ramzy Hany (Kaiserslautern/Ger), Said Tarek (Anderlecht/Bel), Barakat Mohamed (Ismaili), Emam Hazem (Zamalek), Hassan Ahmed (Genclerbirligi/Tur), Aboul Ela Mohamed (Zamalek).
Strikers:
Bebo Khaled (Ahly), Hossam Hassan (Zamalek), Hamza Gamal (Zamalek), Hossam Ahmed "Mido" (Ajax/Hol), Hosni Ahmed Salah (Ghent/Bel).

Zambia
Goalkeepers:
Davies Phiri (Kabwe Warriors), Collins Mbulo (Green Buffaloes).
Defenders:
Laughter Chilembe (Nchanga Rangers), Charles Bwale (Nkana), Elijah Tana (Nchanga Rangers), Jones Mwewa (Power Dynamos), Moses Sichone (Cologne/Ger), Hillary Makasa (Ria Stars/RSA), Marks Sinyangwe (Nkana).
Midfielders:
Numba Mumamba (Zanaco), Gift Kampamba (Sundowns/RSA), Andrew Sinkala (Cologne/Ger), Charles Lota (Kabwe Warriors), Ian Bakala (Kabwe Warriors), Misheck Lungu (Nchanga Rangers), Francis Kasonde (Kabwe Warriors), Boston Mwanza (Nkana).
Strikers:
Philemon Chipeta (Lusaka Dynamos), Chaswe Nsofwa (Zanaco), Cosmas Banda (Zanaco), Dennis Lota (Orlando Pirates/RSA), Harry Milanzi (Athletico Zamora/Mex).

Tunisia
Goalkeepers:
Hassen Bejaoui, Chokri el Ouaer, Habib Jaouachi.
Defenders:
Walid Azaiez, Khaled Badra, Mounir Boukadida, Radhi Jiadi, Hamdi Marzouki, Raouf Bouzayene, Amir Mkademi, Hatem Trabelsi.
Midfielders:
Zoubeir Beya, Slim Ben Achour, Riadh Bouazizi, Anis Boujelbane, Hassen Gabsi, Kaies Ghodbane.
Strikers:
Bassam Daassi, Ziad Jaziri, Imed Mhadhebi, Mourad Melki, Jamel Zabi.

Internet links:


The BBC is not responsible for the content of external internet sites

Links to more Cup of Nations stories are at the foot of the page.

 

E-mail this story to a friend

Links to more Cup of Nations stories

^^ Back to top