BBC Sport football

IN ASSOCIATION WITH

Related BBC sites

Page last updated at 19:00 GMT, Saturday, 24 March 2012

2012 African Champions League fixtures

Esperance celebrate winning the 2011 African Champions League
Tunisia's Esperance beat Morcco's Wydad Casablanca to win the 2011 African Champions League

Fixtures and Results for the 2012 African Champions League

Holders: Esperance of Tunisia

Group A: AS Chlef (Algeria), Etoile du Sahel (Tunisia), Esperance (Tunisia), Sunshine Stars (Nigeria)

Group B: Al Ahly (Egypt), Berekum Chelsea (Ghana), TP Mazembe (DR Congo), Zamalek (Egypt),

Third Round:

Winners advance to group stages, while the losers enter the Confederation Cup to play third round winners

27-29/04/12: Al Hilal (Sudan) 1-1 AS Chlef
11-13/05/12: AS Chlef (Algeria) 1-1 Al Hilal
2-2 on aggregate: AS Chlef advance after winning penalty shoot-out 4-2

27-29/04/12: MAS (Morocco) 0-2 Zamalek
11-13/05/12: Zamalek (Egypt) 2-0 MAS
Zamalek advance as 4-0 aggregate winners

27-29/04/12: Etoile du Sahel (Tunisia) 4-1 AF Amadou Diallo
11-13/05/12: AF Amadou Diallo (Ivory Coast) 1-0 Etoile du Sahel
Etoile du Sahel advance as 4-2 aggregate winners

27-29/04/12: Stade Malien (Mali) 1-0 Al Ahly
14/05/12: Al Ahly (Egypt) 3-0 Stade Malien
Al Ahly advance as 3-2 aggregate winners

27-29/04/12: Djoliba (Mali) 1-1 Sunshine Stars
11-13/05/12: Sunshine Stars (Nigeria) 1-0 Djoliba
Sunshine Stars advance 2-1 on aggregate

27-29/04/12: Esperance (Tunisia) 6-0 Dynamos
11-13/05/12: Dynamos (Zimbabwe) 1-1 Esperance
Esperance advance as 7-1 aggregate winners

27-29/04/12: Berekum Chelsea (Ghana) 0-0 Coton Sport
11-13/05/12: Coton Sport (Cameroon) 1-2 Berekum Chelsea
Berekum Chelsea advance 2-1 on aggregate

27-29/04/12: TP Mazembe (DR Congo) 2-0 Al Merreikh
11-13/05/12: Al Merreikh (Sudan) 1-1 TP Mazembe
TP Mazembe advance as 3-1 aggregate winners

Second Round:

23-25/03/12: AS Chlef (Algeria) 0-0 AS Vita Club
06-08/04/12: AS Vita Club (DR Congo) 2-3 AS Chlef
Chlef advance as 3-2 aggregate winners

23-25/03/12: DFC 9th Arrondissement (Central Africa) 0-3 Al Hilal
06-08/04/12: Al Hilal (Sudan) 5-1 DFC 9th Arrondissement
Al Hilal advance as 8-1 aggregate winners

23-25/03/12: Zamalek (Egypt) 1-0 Africa Sport
06-08/04/12: Africa Sport (Ivory Coast) 2-1 Zamalek
2-2 on aggregate Zamalek advance on the away goals rule

23-25/03/12: Horoya (Guinea) 1-1 MAS
06-08/04/12: MAS (Morocco) 3-0 Horoya
MAS advance as 4-1 aggregate winners

23-25/03/12: JSM Bejaia (Algeria) 1-2 AF Amadou Diallo
06-08/04/12: AF Amadou Diallo (Ivory Coast) 3-0 JSM Bejaia
AF Amadou Diallo advance as 5-1 aggregate winners

23-25/03/12: APR (Rwanda) 0-0 Etoile du Sahel
06-08/04/12: Etoile du Sahel (Tunisia) 3-2 APR
Etoile advance as 3-2 aggregate winners

23-25/03/12: Ethiopian Coffee (Ethiopia) 0-0 Al Ahly
06-08/04/12: Al Ahly (Egypt) 3-0 Ethiopian Coffee
Al Ahly advance as 3-0 aggregate winners

23-25/03/12: Tonnerre (Benin) 0-0 Stade Malien
14/04/12: Stade Malien (Mali) 5-2 Tonnerre
Stade Malien advance as 5-2 aggregate winners

23-25/03/12: Recreativo de Libolo (Angola) 4-1 Sunshine Stars
06-08/04/12: Sunshine Stars (Nigeria) 3-0 Recreativo de Libolo
4-4 on aggregate: Sunshine advance on away goals rule

23-25/03/12: URA (Uganda) 0-2 Djoliba
06-08/04/12: Djoliba (Mali) c-c URA
Djoliba advance after URA disqualified for refusing to travel to Mali citing security fears

23-25/03/12: Muculmana de Maputo (Mozambique) 2-2 Dynamos
06-08/04/12: Dynamos (Zimbabwe) 1-0 Muculmana de Maputo
Dynamos advance as 3-2 winners

23-25/03/12: Brikama (Gambia) 1-1 Esperance
06-08/04/12: Esperance (Tunisia) 3-1 Brikama
Esperance advance as 4-2 aggregate winners

23-25/03/12: Dolphins (Nigeria) 2-1 Coton Sport
06-08/04/12: Coton Sport (Cameroon) 1-0 Dolphins
2-2 on aggregate: Coton Sport advance on away goals rule

23-25/03/12: Berekum Chelsea (Ghana) 5-0 Raja Casablanca
06-08/04/12: Raja Casablanca (Morocco) 3-0 Berekum Chelsea
Berekum advance as 5-3 aggregate winners

23-25/03/12: FC Platinum (Zimbabwe) 2-2 Al Merreikh
06-08/04/12: Al Merreikh (Sudan) 3-0 FC Platinum
Al Merreikh advance as 5-2 winners

23-25/03/12: Power Dynamos (Zambia) 1-1 TP Mazembe
06-08/04/12: TP Mazembe (DR Congo) 6-0 Power Dynamos
TP Mazembe advance as 7-1 winners

First Round:

17-19/02/12: ASFA (Burkina Faso) 0-0 AS Chlef

01-03/03/12: AS Chlef (Algeria) 4-1 ASFA
AS Chlef go through as 4-1 aggregate winners

10-11/03/12: AS Vita Club (DR Congo) 5-0 Atletico Olympique
02-04/04/12: Atletico Olympique (Burundi) 4-1 AS Vita Club
AS Vita go through 6-4 aggregate winnners

17-19/02/12: DFC 9th Arrondissement (Central Africa) 1-0 Astres Douala
01-03/03/12: Astres Douala (Cameroon) 1-2 9th Arrondissement
2-2 on aggregate: 9th Arrondissement progress on away goals

17-19/02/12: Young Africans (Tanzania) 1-1 Zamalek
01-03/03/12: Zamalek (Egypt) 1-0 Young Africans
Zamalek go through as 2-1 aggregate winners

17-19/02/12: Missile (Gabon) 3-2 Africa Sport
01-03/03/12: Africa Sport (Ivory Coast) 2-0 Missile
Africa Sport go through 4-3 on aggregate

17-19/02/12: Ports Authority (Sierra Leone) 0-0 Horoya
01-03/03/12: Horoya (Guinea) 1-0 Ports Authority
Horoya go through 1-0 on aggregate

17-19/02/12: Foullah (Chad) 0-0 JSM Bejaia
01-03/03/12: JSM Bejaia (Algeria) 3-1 Foullah
JSM Bejaia go through as 3-1 aggregate winners

17-19/02/12: AF Amadou Diallo (Ivory Coast) 1-0 Diables Noirs
06/03/12: Diables Noirs (Congo Brazzaville) 0-1 AF Amadou Diallo
AF Amadou Diallo go through as 2-0 aggregate winners

17-19/02/12: Tusker (Kenya) 0-0 APR
01-03/03/12: APR (Rwanda) 1-0 Tusker
APR go through 1-0 on aggregate

17-19/02/12: Coin Noir Mitsamiouli (Comoros) 1-0 Ethiopian Coffee
01-03/03/12: Ethiopian Coffee (Ethiopia) 4-1 Mitsamiouli
Ethiopian Coffee go through 4-2 on aggregate

17-19/02/12: AS Garde Nationale (Niger) 0-0 Tonnerre
01-03/03/12: Tonnerre (Benin) 1-0 AS Garde Nationale
Tonnerre go through 1-0 on aggregate

17-19/02/12: Orlando Pirates (S Africa) 1-3 Recreativo de Libolo
01-03/03/12: Recreativo de Libolo (Angola) 1-1 Orlando Pirates
Recreativo de Libolo go through as 4-2 aggregate winners

17-19/02/12: URA (Uganda) 3-0 Lesotho Correctional Services
01-03/03/12: Lesotho Correctional Services (Lesotho) 0-0 URA
URA go through 3-0 on aggregate

17-19/02/12: Mafunzo (Zanzibar) 0-2 Muculmana de Maputo
10/03/12: Muculmana de Maputo (Mozambique) 3-0 Mafunzo
Muculmana de Maputo go through 5-0 on aggregate

17-19/02/12: Brikama (Gambia) 0-1 US Ouakam
01-03/03/12: US Ouakam (Senegal) 0-1 Brikama
1-1 on aggregate: Brikama advance 3-1 on penalties

17-19/02/12: Sony de Ela Nguema (Eq. Guinea) 0-3 Dolphins
01-03/03/12: Dolphins (Nigeria) 3-0 Sony de Ela Nguema
Dolphins go through 6-0 on aggregate

17-19/02/12: LISCR (Liberia) 0-2 Berekum Chelsea
01-03/03/12: Berekum Chelsea (Ghana) 3-0 LISCR
Berekum Chelsea go through 5-0 on aggregate

17-19/02/12: Green Mamba (Swaziland) 2-4 Platinum
01-03/03/12: Platinum (Zimbabwe) 4-0 Green Mamba
Platinum go through as 8-2 aggregate winners

17-19/02/12: Japan Actual (Madagascar) 5-1 Power Dynamos
01-03/03/12: Power Dynamos (Zambia) 3-0 Japan Actual
Power Dynamos go through 8-1 on aggregate



Print Sponsor


see also
Esperance take African club crown
12 Nov 11 |  Football
Mazembe claim back-to-back crowns
13 Nov 10 |  African
Mazembe clinch Champs Lge title
07 Nov 09 |  African
2009 Champions League statistics
19 Sep 09 |  African


BBC navigation

BBC © 2014 The BBC is not responsible for the content of external sites. Read more.

This page is best viewed in an up-to-date web browser with style sheets (CSS) enabled. While you will be able to view the content of this page in your current browser, you will not be able to get the full visual experience. Please consider upgrading your browser software or enabling style sheets (CSS) if you are able to do so.