BBC Sport football

IN ASSOCIATION WITH

Related BBC sites

Page last updated at 15:24 GMT, Wednesday, 22 December 2010
Africa's continental club competitions



Morocco's FUS Rabat celebrate winning the Confederation Cup
Morocco's FUS Rabat won the 2010 African Confederation Cup beating Tunisia's CS Sfaxien 3-2 on aggregate in the final

Results for the 2011 African Confederation Cup - which was won by MAS of Morocco.

Final:
18-20/11/2011: Club Africain 1-0 MAS
04/12/2011: MAS 1-0 Club Africain
1-1 on aggregate: MAS win 6-5 on penalties

Semi-Finals:
14-16/10/2011: InterClube 2-1 MAS
28-30/10/2011: MAS 1-0 InterClube
2-2 on aggregate: MAS qualify on away goals rule

14-16/10/2011: Sunshine Stars 0-1 Club Africain
28-30/10/2011: Club Africain 0-0 Sunshine Stars
Club Africain advance 1-0 on aggregate

Group A


Club P W D L GF GA Pts

Club Africain 6 3 2 1 6 3 11

Interclube 6 3 1 2 8 6 10


Asec 6 2 1 3 5 6 7

Kaduna Utd 6 1 2 3 5 9 5

15-17/07/2011: Asec (Ivory Coast) 1-1 Club Africain (Tunisia)
15-17/07/2011: Kaduna United (Nigeria) 1-1 Interclube (Angola)

29-31/07/2011: Club Africain 0-0 Kaduna United
29-31/07/2011: Interclube 1-0 Asec

12-14/08/2011: Asec 2-1 Kaduna United
12-14/08/2011: Club Africain 2-0 Interclube

26-28/08/2011: Kaduna United 2-1 Asec
26-28/08/2011: Interclube 2-1 Club Africain

09-11/09/2011: Club Africain 1-0 Asec
09-11/09/2011: Interclube 4-1 Kaduna United

16-18/09/2011: Kaduna United 0-1 Club Africain
16-18/09/2011: Asec 1-0 Interclube


Group B

Club P W D L GF GA Pts

MAS 6 4 2 0 8 2 14


Sunshine 6 3 2 1 6 3 11

Motema P 6 2 2 2 5 6 8

JS Kabylie 6 0 0 6 1 9 0

15-17/07/2011: MAS (Morocco) 1-0 JS Kabylie (Algeria)
15-17/07/2011: Sunshine Stars (Nigeria) 2-0 Motema Pembe (DR Congo)

29-31/07/2011: JS Kabylie 1-2 Sunshine Stars
29-31/07/2011: DC Motema Pembe 1-1 MAS

12-14/08/2011: MAS 1-0 Sunshine Stars
12-14/08/2011: JS Kabylie 0-2 DC Motema Pembe

26-28/08/2011: Sunshine Stars 1-1 MAS
26-28/08/2011: DC Motema Pembe 2-0 JS Kabylie

09-11/09/2011: JS Kabylie 0-1 MAS
09-11/09/2011: DC Motema Pembe 0-0 Sunshine Stars

16-18/09/2011: Sunshine Stars 1-0 JS Kabylie
16-18/09/2011: MAS 3-0 DC Motema Pembe

Fourth Round

27-29/05/11: Asec Mimosas (Ivory Coast) 4-0 Primeiro Agosto (Angola)
10-12/06/11: Primeiro Agosto 1-1 Asec Mimosas
Asec Mimosas advance 5-1 on aggregate

27-29/05/11: Club Africain 3-0 Sofapaka (Kenya)
10-12/06/11: Sofapaka 3-1 Club Africain
Club Africain advance 4-3 on aggregate

27-29/05/11: Entente Setif (Algeria) 1-0 Kaduna Utd (Nigeria)
10-12/06/11: Kaduna United 3-0 Entente Setif
Kaduna United advance 3-1 on aggregate

27-29/05/11: InterClube (Angola) 3-0 Difaa al-Jadida (Morocco)
10-12/06/11: Difaa al-Jadida 2-2 InterClube
InterClube advance 5-2 on aggregate

Winners go into Group A: Asec Mimosas, Club Africain, Kaduna United, InterClube

27-29/05/11: Diaraf (Senegal) 1-1 JS Kabylie (Algeria)
10-12/06/11: JS Kabylie 2-0 Diaraf
JS Kabylie advance 3-1 on aggregate

10-12/06/11: Sunshine Stars (Nigeria) 1-0 Al Ittihad (Libya)
Sunshine Stars advance 1-0 on aggregate
Game reduced to one leg due to security issues in Libya

27-29/05/11: Zesco Utd (Zambia) 1-0 MAS (Morcoo)
10-12/06/11: MAS 2-0 Zesco Utd
MAS advance 2-1 on aggregate

10-12/06/11: Simba (Tanzania) 1-0 DC Motema Pembe (DR Congo)
19/06/11: DC Motema Pembe 2-0 Simba
DC Motema Pembe advance 2-1 on aggregate

Winners go into Group B: JS Kabylie, Sunshine Stars, MAS, DC Motema Pembe

Third Round

22-24/04/2011: Missile Forces (Gabon) 3-0 JS Kabylie
06-08/05/2011: JS Kabylie (Algeria) 3-0 Missile Forces
3-3 on aggregateJS Kabylie advance 3-0 on penalties

22-24/04/2011: FUS Rabat (Morocco) 1-1 Primero de Agosto (Angola)
06-08/05/2011: Primero de Agosto 1-0 FUS Rabat
Primeiro de Agosto advance 2-1 on aggregate

22-24/04/2011: MAS (Morocco) 5-1 Al Khartoum (Sudan)
06-08/05/2011: Al Khartoum 2-0 MAS
MAS advance -3 on aggregate

22-24/04/2011: Kaduna Utd (Nigeria) C-C Etoile du Sahel (Tunisia)
Kaduna United advance after Etoile refused to travel to Nigeria citing security fears

22-24/04/2011: St Eloi Lupopo (DR Congo) 2-1 Sofapaka (Kenya)
06-08/05/2011: Sofapaka 1-0 St Eloi Lupopo
2-2 on aggregate, Sofapaka advance on away goals rule

22-24/04/2011: Difaa al-Jadida (Morocco) 3-0 Adema (Madagascar)
06-08/05/2011: Adema 1-0 Difaa al-Jadida
Difaa al-Jadida advance 3-1 on aggregate

22-24/04/2011: Sunshine Stars (Nigeria) 2-0 USFA (Burkina Faso)
06-08/05/2011: USFA 1-0 Sunshine Stars
Sunshine Stars advance 2-1 on aggregate

22-24/04/2011: Harras al-Hadoud (Egypt) 2-1 DC Motema Pembe (DR Congo)
06-08/05/2011: DC Motema Pembe 2-1 Harras al-Hadoud
3-3 on aggregate, Motema Pembe advance 4-3 on penalties

Third round winners will be drawn against the losers from third round of the Champions League for group-phase places.

Second Round

18-20/03/2011: JS Kabylie (Algeria) 1-0 Tevragh Zeina
01-03/04/2011: Tevragh Zeina (Mauritania) 1-2 JS Kabylie
JS Kabylie advance 3-1 on aggregate

18-20/03/2011: Al Nil (Sudan) 1-1 Missile Forces
01-03/04/2011: Missile Forces (Gabon) 2-1 Al Nil
Missile Forces advance 3-2 on aggregate

18-20/03/2011: Primero de Agosto (Angola) 2-0 Leopards
01-03/04/2011: Leopards (Congo) 0-0 Primero de Agosto
Primero de Agosto advance 2-0 on aggregate

18-20/03/2011: FUS Rabat (Morocco) 2-0 Toure Kounda Mbour
01-03/04/2011: Toure Kounda Mbour (Senegal) 0-1 FUS Rabat
FUS Rabat advance 3-0 on aggregate

01-03/04/2011: Al Nasr (Libya) v Al Khartoum
Al Khartoum advance after Al Nasr withdrew

18-20/03/2011: MAS (Morocco) 0-0 Sahel
01-03/04/2011: Sahel (Niger) 1-2 MAS
MAS advance 2-1 on aggregate

18-20/03/2011: Etoile du Sahel (Tunisia) 3-0 AshantiGold
01-03/04/2011: AshantiGold (Ghana) 2-1 Etoile du Sahel
Etoile du Sahel advance 4-2 on aggregate

18-20/03/2011: Kaduna Utd (Nigeria) 2-0 Foullah Edifice
01-03/04/2011: Foullah Edifice (Chad) 1-0 Kaduna Utd
Kaduna Utd advance 2-1 on aggregate

18-20/03/2011: Ismaili (Egypt) 2-0 Sofapaka
01-03/04/2011: Sofapaka (Kenya) 4-0 Ismaili
Sofapaka advance 4-2 on aggregate

18-20/03/2011: St Eloi Lupopo (DR Congo) 1-0 Nchanga Rangers
01-03/04/2011: Nchanga Rangers (Zambia) 0-2 St Eloi Lupopo
St Eloi Lupopo advance 3-0 on aggregate

21/03/2011: Wits University (South Africa) 1-1 Adema
01-03/04/2011: Adema (Madagascar) 2-0 Wits University
Adema advance 3-1 on aggregate

18-20/03/2011: Olympique Beja (Tunisia) 2-0 Difaa al-Jadida
01-03/04/2011: Difaa al-Jadida (Morocco) 3-0 Olympique Beja
Difaa al-Jadida advance 3-2 on aggregate

04/2011: USFA (Burkina Faso) v Africa Sports
USFA advance after Africa Sports withdraw

18-20/03/2011: Sunshine Stars (Nigeria) 2-0 Tiko Utd
01-03/04/2011: Tiko Utd (Cameroon) 0-1 Sunshine Stars
Sunshine Stars advance 2-1 on aggregate

18-20/03/2011: Victors (Uganda) 1-1 DC Motema Pembe
01-03/04/2011: DC Motema Pembe (DR Congo) 1-0 Victors
DC Motema Pembe advance 2-1 on aggregate

18-20/03/2011: Harras al-Hadoud (Egypt) 4-0 Dedebit
01-03/04/2011: Dedebit (Ethiopia) 1-1 Harras al-Hadoud
Harras al-Hadoud advance 5-1 on aggregate

First Round

28-30/01/2011: Tevragh Zeina (Mauritania) 0-0 AS Real
11-13/02/2011: AS Real (Mali) 0-1 Tevragh Zeina
Tevragh Zeinawin 1-0 on aggregate

28-30/01/2011: Missile Forces (Gabon) 4-0 Inter Stars
11-13/02/2011: Inter Stars (Burundi) 1-0 Missile Forces
Missile Forces win 4-1 on aggregate

28-30/01/2011: Leopards Dolisie (Congo) 1-1 Etincelles
11-13/02/2011: Etincelles (Rwanda) 0-2 Leopards Dolisie
Leopards win 3-1 on aggregate

28-30/01/2011: Toure Kounda Mbour (Senegal) 2-1 Ports Authority
11-13/02/2011: Ports Authority (Sierra Leone) 2-2 Kounda Mbour
Kounda win 4-3 on aggregate

28-30/01/2011: CA Batna (Algeria) 2-2 Al-Nasr
11-13/02/2011: Al-Nasr (Libya) 2-2 CA Batna
4-4 on aggregate, Nasr win 6-5 on penalties

28-30/01/2011: Dynamic (Togo) 0-0 Sahel
11-13/02/2011: Sahel (Niger) 0-0 Dynamic
0-0 on aggregate,Sahel go through 4-2 on penalties

28-30/01/2011: USS Krake (Benin) 1-1 MAS
11-13/02/2011: MAS (Morocco) 4-1 USS Krake
MAS win 5-2 on aggregate

28-30/01/2011: Sewe San Pedro (Ivory Coast) 0-1 AshantiGold
11-13/02/2011: AshantiGold (GHA) 1-0 Sewe San Pedro
AshantiGold progress 2-0 on aggregate

28-30/01/2011: Foullah Edifice (Chad) 2-0 Sony Ela Nguema
11-13/02/2011: Sony Ela Nguema (Equatorial Guinea) 1-0 Foullah
Foullah win 2-1 on aggregate

28-30/01/2011: AS Aviacao (Angola) 0-0 Sofapaka
11-13/02/2011: Sofapaka (Kenya) 0-0 AS Aviacao
0-0 on aggregate, Sofapaka win 5-4 on penalties

28-30/01/2011: Highlanders (Zimbabwe) 1-1 Nchanga Rangers
11-13/02/2011: Nchanga Rangers (Zambia) c-c Highlanders
Highlanders withdrew so Nchanga Rangers progress on a walkover

28-30/01/2011: Adema (Madagascar) 0-0 Maxaquene
11-13/02/2011: Maxaquene (Mozambique) 1-1 Adema
1-1 on aggregate, Adema win on away goals rule

28-30/01/2011: St Marienne (Reunion) 1-0 Wits University
11-13/02/2011: Wits University (South Africa) 4-0 St Marienne
Wits win 4-1 on aggregate

28-30/01/2011: CS Keita (Mali) 2-2 Difaa al-Jadida
11-13/02/2011: Difaa al-Jadida (Morocco) 1-1 CS Keita
3-3 on aggregate, Jadida win on away goals

28-30/01/2011: Fovu Baham (Cameroon) 2-1 USFA
11-13/02/2011: USFA (Burkina Faso) 3-1 Fovu Baham
USFA win 4-3 on aggregate

28-30/01/2011: Sequence (Guinea) 0-1 Africa Sports
11-13/02/2011: Africa Sports (Ivory Coast) 1-1 Sequence
Africa Sports progress 2-1 on aggregate

28-30/01/2011: Arrondissement (Central African Republic) 0-0 Tiko
11-13/02/2011: Tiko Utd (Cameroon) 3-1 Arrondissement
Tiko win 3-1 on aggregate

28-30/01/2011: KMKM (Zanzibar) 0-4 DC Motema Pembe
11-13/02/2011: DC Motema Pembe (DR Congo) 2-0 KMKM
DC Motema Pembe go through 6-0 on aggregate

28-30/01/2011: Mbabane Highlanders (Swaziland) 1-1 Victors
11-13/02/2011: Victors (Uganda) 1-1 Mbabane Highlanders
2-2 on aggregate, Victors advance 4-1 on penalties

28-30/01/2011: Young Africans (Tanzania) 4-4 Dedebit
11-13/02/2011: Dedebit (Ethiopia) 2-0 Young Africans
Dedebit win 6-4 on aggregate



Print Sponsor


see also
2010 Confederation Cup statistics
03 Aug 10 |  African


related bbc links:

related internet links:
The BBC is not responsible for the content of external internet sites

BBC iD

Sign in

BBC navigation

Copyright © 2018 BBC. The BBC is not responsible for the content of external sites. Read more.

This page is best viewed in an up-to-date web browser with style sheets (CSS) enabled. While you will be able to view the content of this page in your current browser, you will not be able to get the full visual experience. Please consider upgrading your browser software or enabling style sheets (CSS) if you are able to do so.