BBC Sport football

IN ASSOCIATION WITH

Related BBC sites

Page last updated at 15:24 GMT, Wednesday, 22 December 2010
Africa's continental club competitions



Morocco's FUS Rabat celebrate winning the Confederation Cup
Morocco's FUS Rabat won the 2010 African Confederation Cup beating Tunisia's CS Sfaxien 3-2 on aggregate in the final

Results for the 2011 African Confederation Cup - which was won by MAS of Morocco.

Final:
18-20/11/2011: Club Africain 1-0 MAS
04/12/2011: MAS 1-0 Club Africain
1-1 on aggregate: MAS win 6-5 on penalties

Semi-Finals:
14-16/10/2011: InterClube 2-1 MAS
28-30/10/2011: MAS 1-0 InterClube
2-2 on aggregate: MAS qualify on away goals rule

14-16/10/2011: Sunshine Stars 0-1 Club Africain
28-30/10/2011: Club Africain 0-0 Sunshine Stars
Club Africain advance 1-0 on aggregate

Group A


Club P W D L GF GA Pts

Club Africain 6 3 2 1 6 3 11

Interclube 6 3 1 2 8 6 10


Asec 6 2 1 3 5 6 7

Kaduna Utd 6 1 2 3 5 9 5

15-17/07/2011: Asec (Ivory Coast) 1-1 Club Africain (Tunisia)
15-17/07/2011: Kaduna United (Nigeria) 1-1 Interclube (Angola)

29-31/07/2011: Club Africain 0-0 Kaduna United
29-31/07/2011: Interclube 1-0 Asec

12-14/08/2011: Asec 2-1 Kaduna United
12-14/08/2011: Club Africain 2-0 Interclube

26-28/08/2011: Kaduna United 2-1 Asec
26-28/08/2011: Interclube 2-1 Club Africain

09-11/09/2011: Club Africain 1-0 Asec
09-11/09/2011: Interclube 4-1 Kaduna United

16-18/09/2011: Kaduna United 0-1 Club Africain
16-18/09/2011: Asec 1-0 Interclube


Group B

Club P W D L GF GA Pts

MAS 6 4 2 0 8 2 14


Sunshine 6 3 2 1 6 3 11

Motema P 6 2 2 2 5 6 8

JS Kabylie 6 0 0 6 1 9 0

15-17/07/2011: MAS (Morocco) 1-0 JS Kabylie (Algeria)
15-17/07/2011: Sunshine Stars (Nigeria) 2-0 Motema Pembe (DR Congo)

29-31/07/2011: JS Kabylie 1-2 Sunshine Stars
29-31/07/2011: DC Motema Pembe 1-1 MAS

12-14/08/2011: MAS 1-0 Sunshine Stars
12-14/08/2011: JS Kabylie 0-2 DC Motema Pembe

26-28/08/2011: Sunshine Stars 1-1 MAS
26-28/08/2011: DC Motema Pembe 2-0 JS Kabylie

09-11/09/2011: JS Kabylie 0-1 MAS
09-11/09/2011: DC Motema Pembe 0-0 Sunshine Stars

16-18/09/2011: Sunshine Stars 1-0 JS Kabylie
16-18/09/2011: MAS 3-0 DC Motema Pembe

Fourth Round

27-29/05/11: Asec Mimosas (Ivory Coast) 4-0 Primeiro Agosto (Angola)
10-12/06/11: Primeiro Agosto 1-1 Asec Mimosas
Asec Mimosas advance 5-1 on aggregate

27-29/05/11: Club Africain 3-0 Sofapaka (Kenya)
10-12/06/11: Sofapaka 3-1 Club Africain
Club Africain advance 4-3 on aggregate

27-29/05/11: Entente Setif (Algeria) 1-0 Kaduna Utd (Nigeria)
10-12/06/11: Kaduna United 3-0 Entente Setif
Kaduna United advance 3-1 on aggregate

27-29/05/11: InterClube (Angola) 3-0 Difaa al-Jadida (Morocco)
10-12/06/11: Difaa al-Jadida 2-2 InterClube
InterClube advance 5-2 on aggregate

Winners go into Group A: Asec Mimosas, Club Africain, Kaduna United, InterClube

27-29/05/11: Diaraf (Senegal) 1-1 JS Kabylie (Algeria)
10-12/06/11: JS Kabylie 2-0 Diaraf
JS Kabylie advance 3-1 on aggregate

10-12/06/11: Sunshine Stars (Nigeria) 1-0 Al Ittihad (Libya)
Sunshine Stars advance 1-0 on aggregate
Game reduced to one leg due to security issues in Libya

27-29/05/11: Zesco Utd (Zambia) 1-0 MAS (Morcoo)
10-12/06/11: MAS 2-0 Zesco Utd
MAS advance 2-1 on aggregate

10-12/06/11: Simba (Tanzania) 1-0 DC Motema Pembe (DR Congo)
19/06/11: DC Motema Pembe 2-0 Simba
DC Motema Pembe advance 2-1 on aggregate

Winners go into Group B: JS Kabylie, Sunshine Stars, MAS, DC Motema Pembe

Third Round

22-24/04/2011: Missile Forces (Gabon) 3-0 JS Kabylie
06-08/05/2011: JS Kabylie (Algeria) 3-0 Missile Forces
3-3 on aggregateJS Kabylie advance 3-0 on penalties

22-24/04/2011: FUS Rabat (Morocco) 1-1 Primero de Agosto (Angola)
06-08/05/2011: Primero de Agosto 1-0 FUS Rabat
Primeiro de Agosto advance 2-1 on aggregate

22-24/04/2011: MAS (Morocco) 5-1 Al Khartoum (Sudan)
06-08/05/2011: Al Khartoum 2-0 MAS
MAS advance -3 on aggregate

22-24/04/2011: Kaduna Utd (Nigeria) C-C Etoile du Sahel (Tunisia)
Kaduna United advance after Etoile refused to travel to Nigeria citing security fears

22-24/04/2011: St Eloi Lupopo (DR Congo) 2-1 Sofapaka (Kenya)
06-08/05/2011: Sofapaka 1-0 St Eloi Lupopo
2-2 on aggregate, Sofapaka advance on away goals rule

22-24/04/2011: Difaa al-Jadida (Morocco) 3-0 Adema (Madagascar)
06-08/05/2011: Adema 1-0 Difaa al-Jadida
Difaa al-Jadida advance 3-1 on aggregate

22-24/04/2011: Sunshine Stars (Nigeria) 2-0 USFA (Burkina Faso)
06-08/05/2011: USFA 1-0 Sunshine Stars
Sunshine Stars advance 2-1 on aggregate

22-24/04/2011: Harras al-Hadoud (Egypt) 2-1 DC Motema Pembe (DR Congo)
06-08/05/2011: DC Motema Pembe 2-1 Harras al-Hadoud
3-3 on aggregate, Motema Pembe advance 4-3 on penalties

Third round winners will be drawn against the losers from third round of the Champions League for group-phase places.

Second Round

18-20/03/2011: JS Kabylie (Algeria) 1-0 Tevragh Zeina
01-03/04/2011: Tevragh Zeina (Mauritania) 1-2 JS Kabylie
JS Kabylie advance 3-1 on aggregate

18-20/03/2011: Al Nil (Sudan) 1-1 Missile Forces
01-03/04/2011: Missile Forces (Gabon) 2-1 Al Nil
Missile Forces advance 3-2 on aggregate

18-20/03/2011: Primero de Agosto (Angola) 2-0 Leopards
01-03/04/2011: Leopards (Congo) 0-0 Primero de Agosto
Primero de Agosto advance 2-0 on aggregate

18-20/03/2011: FUS Rabat (Morocco) 2-0 Toure Kounda Mbour
01-03/04/2011: Toure Kounda Mbour (Senegal) 0-1 FUS Rabat
FUS Rabat advance 3-0 on aggregate

01-03/04/2011: Al Nasr (Libya) v Al Khartoum
Al Khartoum advance after Al Nasr withdrew

18-20/03/2011: MAS (Morocco) 0-0 Sahel
01-03/04/2011: Sahel (Niger) 1-2 MAS
MAS advance 2-1 on aggregate

18-20/03/2011: Etoile du Sahel (Tunisia) 3-0 AshantiGold
01-03/04/2011: AshantiGold (Ghana) 2-1 Etoile du Sahel
Etoile du Sahel advance 4-2 on aggregate

18-20/03/2011: Kaduna Utd (Nigeria) 2-0 Foullah Edifice
01-03/04/2011: Foullah Edifice (Chad) 1-0 Kaduna Utd
Kaduna Utd advance 2-1 on aggregate

18-20/03/2011: Ismaili (Egypt) 2-0 Sofapaka
01-03/04/2011: Sofapaka (Kenya) 4-0 Ismaili
Sofapaka advance 4-2 on aggregate

18-20/03/2011: St Eloi Lupopo (DR Congo) 1-0 Nchanga Rangers
01-03/04/2011: Nchanga Rangers (Zambia) 0-2 St Eloi Lupopo
St Eloi Lupopo advance 3-0 on aggregate

21/03/2011: Wits University (South Africa) 1-1 Adema
01-03/04/2011: Adema (Madagascar) 2-0 Wits University
Adema advance 3-1 on aggregate

18-20/03/2011: Olympique Beja (Tunisia) 2-0 Difaa al-Jadida
01-03/04/2011: Difaa al-Jadida (Morocco) 3-0 Olympique Beja
Difaa al-Jadida advance 3-2 on aggregate

04/2011: USFA (Burkina Faso) v Africa Sports
USFA advance after Africa Sports withdraw

18-20/03/2011: Sunshine Stars (Nigeria) 2-0 Tiko Utd
01-03/04/2011: Tiko Utd (Cameroon) 0-1 Sunshine Stars
Sunshine Stars advance 2-1 on aggregate

18-20/03/2011: Victors (Uganda) 1-1 DC Motema Pembe
01-03/04/2011: DC Motema Pembe (DR Congo) 1-0 Victors
DC Motema Pembe advance 2-1 on aggregate

18-20/03/2011: Harras al-Hadoud (Egypt) 4-0 Dedebit
01-03/04/2011: Dedebit (Ethiopia) 1-1 Harras al-Hadoud
Harras al-Hadoud advance 5-1 on aggregate

First Round

28-30/01/2011: Tevragh Zeina (Mauritania) 0-0 AS Real
11-13/02/2011: AS Real (Mali) 0-1 Tevragh Zeina
Tevragh Zeinawin 1-0 on aggregate

28-30/01/2011: Missile Forces (Gabon) 4-0 Inter Stars
11-13/02/2011: Inter Stars (Burundi) 1-0 Missile Forces
Missile Forces win 4-1 on aggregate

28-30/01/2011: Leopards Dolisie (Congo) 1-1 Etincelles
11-13/02/2011: Etincelles (Rwanda) 0-2 Leopards Dolisie
Leopards win 3-1 on aggregate

28-30/01/2011: Toure Kounda Mbour (Senegal) 2-1 Ports Authority
11-13/02/2011: Ports Authority (Sierra Leone) 2-2 Kounda Mbour
Kounda win 4-3 on aggregate

28-30/01/2011: CA Batna (Algeria) 2-2 Al-Nasr
11-13/02/2011: Al-Nasr (Libya) 2-2 CA Batna
4-4 on aggregate, Nasr win 6-5 on penalties

28-30/01/2011: Dynamic (Togo) 0-0 Sahel
11-13/02/2011: Sahel (Niger) 0-0 Dynamic
0-0 on aggregate,Sahel go through 4-2 on penalties

28-30/01/2011: USS Krake (Benin) 1-1 MAS
11-13/02/2011: MAS (Morocco) 4-1 USS Krake
MAS win 5-2 on aggregate

28-30/01/2011: Sewe San Pedro (Ivory Coast) 0-1 AshantiGold
11-13/02/2011: AshantiGold (GHA) 1-0 Sewe San Pedro
AshantiGold progress 2-0 on aggregate

28-30/01/2011: Foullah Edifice (Chad) 2-0 Sony Ela Nguema
11-13/02/2011: Sony Ela Nguema (Equatorial Guinea) 1-0 Foullah
Foullah win 2-1 on aggregate

28-30/01/2011: AS Aviacao (Angola) 0-0 Sofapaka
11-13/02/2011: Sofapaka (Kenya) 0-0 AS Aviacao
0-0 on aggregate, Sofapaka win 5-4 on penalties

28-30/01/2011: Highlanders (Zimbabwe) 1-1 Nchanga Rangers
11-13/02/2011: Nchanga Rangers (Zambia) c-c Highlanders
Highlanders withdrew so Nchanga Rangers progress on a walkover

28-30/01/2011: Adema (Madagascar) 0-0 Maxaquene
11-13/02/2011: Maxaquene (Mozambique) 1-1 Adema
1-1 on aggregate, Adema win on away goals rule

28-30/01/2011: St Marienne (Reunion) 1-0 Wits University
11-13/02/2011: Wits University (South Africa) 4-0 St Marienne
Wits win 4-1 on aggregate

28-30/01/2011: CS Keita (Mali) 2-2 Difaa al-Jadida
11-13/02/2011: Difaa al-Jadida (Morocco) 1-1 CS Keita
3-3 on aggregate, Jadida win on away goals

28-30/01/2011: Fovu Baham (Cameroon) 2-1 USFA
11-13/02/2011: USFA (Burkina Faso) 3-1 Fovu Baham
USFA win 4-3 on aggregate

28-30/01/2011: Sequence (Guinea) 0-1 Africa Sports
11-13/02/2011: Africa Sports (Ivory Coast) 1-1 Sequence
Africa Sports progress 2-1 on aggregate

28-30/01/2011: Arrondissement (Central African Republic) 0-0 Tiko
11-13/02/2011: Tiko Utd (Cameroon) 3-1 Arrondissement
Tiko win 3-1 on aggregate

28-30/01/2011: KMKM (Zanzibar) 0-4 DC Motema Pembe
11-13/02/2011: DC Motema Pembe (DR Congo) 2-0 KMKM
DC Motema Pembe go through 6-0 on aggregate

28-30/01/2011: Mbabane Highlanders (Swaziland) 1-1 Victors
11-13/02/2011: Victors (Uganda) 1-1 Mbabane Highlanders
2-2 on aggregate, Victors advance 4-1 on penalties

28-30/01/2011: Young Africans (Tanzania) 4-4 Dedebit
11-13/02/2011: Dedebit (Ethiopia) 2-0 Young Africans
Dedebit win 6-4 on aggregate



Print Sponsor


see also
2010 Confederation Cup statistics
03 Aug 10 |  African


related bbc links:

related internet links:
The BBC is not responsible for the content of external internet sites