BBC Sport football

IN ASSOCIATION WITH

Related BBC sites

African International Competitions



The Bata stadium in Equatorial Guinea
The Bata stadium in Equatorial Guinea will host the opening game of the 2012 Africa Cup of Nations on 21 January

Fixtures, results and tables for the qualifiers for the 2012 Africa Cup of Nations to be co-hosted by Gabon and Equatorial Guinea.

In groups A to J, the pool winners plus best two runners-up qualify for finals with co-hosts Gabon and Equatorial Guinea.

The top two sides in group K, which has five teams, will go through automatically.

NB: Teams who are level on points will be separated on the basis of their head-to-head record.

Holders: Egypt

Qualified teams: Equatorial Guinea, Gabon (co-hosts), Angola, Botswana, Ghana, Guinea, Ivory Coast, Libya, Mali, Morocco, Niger, Senegal, Sudan, Tunisia, Zambia, and Burkina Faso

FIRST SEEDS: Equatorial Guinea, Gabon, Ghana, Ivory Coast

SECOND SEEDS: Angola, Guinea, Tunisia, Zambia

THIRD SEEDS: Burkina Faso, Mali, Morocco, Senegal

FOURTH SEEDS: Botswana, Libya, Niger, Sudan

Group A
PWDLGFGAPts
Mali* 6 3 1 2 9 6 10
Cape Verde 6 3 1 2 7 7 10
Zimbabwe 6 2 2 2 7 5 8
Liberia 6 1 2 3 7 12 5

*Mali qualify

03-05/09/10: Cape Verde 1-0 Mali
03-05/09/10: Liberia 1-1 Zimbabwe

08-10/10/10: Mali 2-1 Liberia
08-10/10/10: Zimbabwe 0-0 Cape Verde

25-27/03/11: Cape Verde 4-2 Liberia
25-27/03/11: Mali 1-0 Zimbabwe

03-06/06/11: Liberia 1-0 Cape Verde
03-06/06/11: Zimbabwe 2-1 Mali

02-04/09/11: Mali 3-0 Cape Verde
02-04/09/11: Zimbabwe 3-0 Liberia

07-09/10/11: Liberia 2-2 Mali
07-09/10/11: Cape Verde 2-1 Zimbabwe

Group B

PWDLGFGAPts
Guinea* 6 4 2 0 13 5 14
Nigeria 6 3 2 1 12 5 11
Ethiopia 6 2 1 3 8 13 7
Madagascar 6 0 1 5 4 14 1

*Guinea qualify

03-05/09/10: Nigeria 2-0 Madagascar
03-05/09/10: Ethiopia 1-4 Guinea

08-10/10/10: Madagascar 0-1 Ethiopia
08-10/10/10: Guinea 1-0 Nigeria

25-27/03/11: Nigeria 4-0 Ethiopia
25-27/03/11: Madagascar 1-1 Guinea

03-06/06/11: Ethiopia 2-2 Nigeria
03-06/06/11: Guinea 4-1 Madagascar

02-04/09/11: Madagascar 0-2 Nigeria
02-04/09/11: Guinea 1-0 Ethiopia

07-09/10/11: Ethiopia 4-2 Madagascar
07-09/10/11: Nigeria 2-2 Guinea

Group C

PWDLGFGAPts
Zambia* 6 4 1 1 11 3 13
Libya* 6 3 3 0 6 1 12
Mozambique 6 2 1 3 4 6 7
Comoros 6 0 1 5 2 14 1

*Zambia qualify as group winners and Libya qualify as a best-placed runner-up

03-05/09/10: Mozambique 0-0 Libya
03-05/09/10: Zambia 4-0 Comoros

08-10/10/10: Libya 1-0 Zambia
08-10/10/10: Comoros 0-1 Mozambique

25-27/03/11: Mozambique 0-2 Zambia
25-27/03/11: Libya 3-0 Comoros

03-06/06/11: Zambia 3-0 Mozambique
03-06/06/11: Comoros 1-1 Libya

02-04/09/11: Libya 1-0 Mozambique (played in Cairo because of the civil unrest in Libya)
02-04/09/11: Comoros 1-2 Zambia

07-09/10/11: Zambia 0-0 Libya
07-09/10/11: Mozambique 3-0 Comoros

Group D

PWDLGFGAPts
Morocco* 6 3 2 1 8 2 11
CAR 6 2 2 2 5 5 8
Algeria 6 2 2 2 5 8 8
Tanzania 6 1 2 3 6 9 5

*Morocco qualify

03-05/09/10: Algeria 1-1 Tanzania
03-05/09/10: Morocco 0-0 Central African Republic

08-10/10/10: Tanzania 0-1 Morocco
08-10/10/10: Central African Republic 2-0 Algeria

25-27/03/11: Algeria 1-0 Morocco
25-27/03/11: Tanzania 2-1 Central African Republic

03-06/06/11: Morocco 4-0 Algeria
03-06/06/11: Central African Republic 2-1 Tanzania

02-04/09/11: Tanzania 1-1 Algeria
02-04/09/11: Central African Republic 0-0 Morocco

07-09/10/11: Morocco 3-1 Tanzania
07-09/10/11: Algeria 2-0 Central African Republic

Group E

PWDLGFGAPts
Senegal* 6 5 1 0 16 2 16
Cameroon 6 3 2 1 12 5 11
DR Congo 6 2 1 3 10 11 7
Mauritius 6 0 0 6 2 20 0

*Senegal qualify

03-05/09/10: DR Congo 2-4 Senegal
03-05/09/10: Mauritius 1-3 Cameroon

08-10/10/10: Senegal 7-0 Mauritius
08-10/10/10: Cameroon 1-1 DR Congo

25-27/03/11: DR Congo 3-0 Mauritius
25-27/03/11: Senegal 1-0 Cameroon

03-06/06/11: Mauritius 1-2 DR Congo
03-06/06/11: Cameroon 0-0 Senegal

02-04/09/11: Senegal 2-0 DR Congo
02-04/09/11: Cameroon 5-0 Mauritius

07-09/10/11: Mauritius 0-2 Senegal
07-09/10/11: DR Congo 2-3 Cameroon

Group F

PWDLGFGAPts
B. Faso* 4 3 1 0 12 3 10
Gambia 4 1 1 2 5 6 4
Namibia 4 1 0 3 3 11 3

*Burkina Faso qualify (pending Caf decision on eligibility of Herve Zengue)

03-05/09/10: Gambia 3-1 Namibia

08-10/10/10: Burkina Faso 3-1 Gambia

25-27/03/11: Burkina Faso 4-0 Namibia

03-06/06/11: Namibia 1-4 Burkina Faso

02-04/09/11: Namibia 1-0 Gambia

07-09/10/11: Gambia 1-1 Burkina Faso

NB: Mauritania withdrew

Group G

PWDLGFGAPts
Niger* 6 3 0 3 6 8 9
S. Africa 6 2 3 1 4 2 9
S. Leone 6 2 3 1 5 4 9
Egypt 6 1 2 3 5 5 5

*Niger qualify

03-05/09/10: South Africa 2-0 Niger
03-05/09/10: Egypt 1-1 Sierra Leone

08-10/10/10: Niger 1-0 Egypt
08-10/10/10: Sierra Leone 0-0 South Africa

25-27/03/11: South Africa 1-0 Egypt
25-27/03/11: Niger 3-1 Sierra Leone

05/06/11: Egypt 0-0 South Africa
03-06/06/11: Sierra Leone 1-0 Niger

02-04/09/11: Niger 2-1 South Africa
02-04/09/11: Sierra Leone 2-1 Egypt

07-09/10/11: Egypt 3-0 Niger
07-09/10/11: South Africa 0-0 Sierra Leone

Group H

PWDLGFGAPts
Ivory Coast* 6 6 0 0 19 4 18
Rwanda 6 2 0 4 5 15 6
Burundi 6 1 2 3 7 8 5
Benin 6 1 2 3 8 10 5

*Ivory Coast qualify

03-05/09/10: Ivory Coast 3-0 Rwanda
03-05/09/10: Benin 1-1 Burundi

08-10/10/10: Rwanda 0-3 Benin
08-10/10/10: Burundi 0-1 Ivory Coast

25-27/03/11: Ivory Coast 2-1 Benin
25-27/03/11: Rwanda 3-1 Burundi

03-06/06/11: Benin 2-6 Ivory Coast
03-06/06/11: Burundi 3-1 Rwanda

02-04/09/11: Rwanda 0-5 Ivory Coast
02-04/09/11: Burundi 1-1 Benin

07-09/10/11: Benin 0-1 Rwanda
07-09/10/11: Ivory Coast 2-1 Burundi

Group I

PWDLGFGAPts
Ghana* 6 5 1 0 13 1 16
Sudan* 6 4 1 1 8 3 13
Congo 6 2 0 4 5 10 6
Swaziland 6 0 0 6 2 14 0

*Ghana qualify as group winners and Sudan qualify as a best-placed runner-up

03-05/09/10: Sudan 2-0 Congo
03-05/09/10: Swaziland 0-3 Ghana

08-10/10/10: Congo 3-1 Swaziland
08-10/10/10: Ghana 0-0 Sudan

25-27/03/11: Sudan 3-0 Swaziland
25-27/03/11: Congo 0-3 Ghana

03-06/06/11: Swaziland 1-2 Sudan
03-06/06/11: Ghana 3-1 Congo

02-04/09/11: Congo 0-1 Sudan
02-04/09/11: Ghana 2-0 Swaziland

07-09/10/11: Swaziland 0-1 Congo
07-09/10/11: Sudan 2-2 Ghana

Group J

PWDLGFGAPts
Angola* 6 4 0 2 7 5 12
Uganda 6 3 2 1 6 2 11
Kenya 6 2 2 2 3 5 8
G.Bissau 6 1 0 5 2 8 3

*Angola qualify

03-05/09/10: Guinea Bissau 1-0 Kenya
03-05/09/10: Uganda 3-0 Angola

08-10/10/10: Kenya 0-0 Uganda
08-10/10/10: Angola 1-0 Guinea Bissau

25-27/03/11: Guinea Bissau 0-1 Uganda
25-27/03/11: Kenya 2-1 Angola

03-06/06/11: Uganda 2-0 Guinea Bissau
03-06/06/11: Angola 1-0 Kenya

02-04/09/11: Kenya 2-1 Guinea Bissau
02-04/09/11: Angola 2-0 Uganda

07-09/10/11: Uganda 0-0 Kenya
07-09/10/11: Guinea Bissau 0-2 Angola

Group K

PWDLGFGAPts
Botswana* 8 5 2 1 7 3 17
Tunisia* 8 4 2 2 14 6 14
Malawi 8 2 6 0 13 8 12
Togo 8 1 3 4 6 10 6
Chad 8 0 3 5 7 20 3

*Botswana qualify as group winners and Tunisia go through automatically as runners-up

01/07/10: Chad 2-2 Togo
01/07/10: Tunisia 0-1 Botswana

09/07/10: Togo 1-1 Malawi
09/07/10: Botswana 1-0 Chad

11/08/10: Chad 1-3 Tunisia
11/08/10: Malawi 1-1 Botswana

03-05/09/10: Tunisia 2-2 Malawi
03-05/09/10: Botswana 2-1 Togo

08-10/09/10: Malawi 6-2 Chad
08-10/09/10: Togo 1-2 Tunisia

17/11/10: Togo 0-0 Chad
17/11/10: Botswana 1-0 Tunisia

25-27/03/11: Malawi 1-0 Togo
25-27/03/11: Chad 0-1 Botswana

03-05/06/11: Tunisia 5-0 Chad
03-05/06/11: Botswana 0-0 Malawi

02-04/09/11: Malawi 0-0 Tunisia
03-04/09/11: Togo 1-0 Botswana

07-09/10/11: Chad 2-2 Malawi
07-09/10/11: Tunisia 2-0 Togo



Print Sponsor


related bbc links:

related internet links:
The BBC is not responsible for the content of external internet sites

BBC navigation

BBC © 2013 The BBC is not responsible for the content of external sites. Read more.

This page is best viewed in an up-to-date web browser with style sheets (CSS) enabled. While you will be able to view the content of this page in your current browser, you will not be able to get the full visual experience. Please consider upgrading your browser software or enabling style sheets (CSS) if you are able to do so.