BBC Sport football

IN ASSOCIATION WITH

Related BBC sites

Page last updated at 08:55 GMT, Monday, 20 July 2009 09:55 UK

2009 Confederation Cup statistics

Results and fixtures for the 2009 Confederation Cup.

Holders: CS Sfaxien (TUN)

Dates for final: First leg weekend of 27-29 November, second leg on 4-6 December.

Semi-finals: First legs on 2-4 October, second legs on 16-18 October.

GROUP A

PWDLGFGAPts
Entente 3 2 0 1 6 4 6
Santos 3 2 0 1 2 1 6
Vita Club 2 1 0 1 1 2 3
Ennpi 2 0 0 2 3 5 0

17-19 July: Santos 1-0 Enppi
17-19 July: Entente Setif 2-0 Vita Club

31 July-02 Aug: Enppi 3-4 Entente Setif
31 July-02 Aug: Vita Club1-0 Santos

14-16 Aug: Santos 1-0 Entente Setif
14-16 Aug: Enppi v Vita Club

28-30 Aug: Entente Setif v Santos
28-30 Aug: Vita Club v Enppi

11-13 Sept: Enppi v Santos
11-13 Sept: Vita Clubv Entente Setif

18-20 Sept: Entente Setif v Enppi
18-20 Sept: Santos v Vita Club

GROUP B

PWDLGFGAPts
Stade 3 1 2 0 3 2 5
Haras 3 1 1 1 2 2 4
Primeiro 3 1 1 1 1 4 4
Bayelsa 3 1 0 2 5 3 3

17-19 July: Haras El Hadood 1-0 Bayelsa
17-19 July: Stade Malien 0-0 Primeiro Agosto

31 July-02 Aug: Bayelsa 1-2 Stade Malien
31 July-02 Aug: Agosto 1-0 Haras El Hadood

14-16 Aug: Haras El Hadood 1-1 Stade Malien
14-16 Aug: Bayelsa 4-0 Primeiro Agosto

28-30 Aug: Stade Malien v Haras El Hadood
28-30 Aug: Primeiro Agosto v Bayelsa

11-13 Sept: Bayelsa v Haras El Hadood
11-13 Sept: Primeiro Agosto v Stade Malien

18-20 Sept: Stade Malien v Bayelsa
18-20 Sept: Haras El Hadood v Primeiro Agosto

FOURTH ROUND

Teams dropping down from the Champions League: Djoliba (Mali), Coton Sport (Cameroon), Al Ahly Tripoli (Libya), Al Ittihad Khemisset (Morocco), KCC (Uganda). Al Ahly (Egypt), Asec Mimosas (Ivory Coast), Primeiro Agosto (ANG).

15-17 May: Primeiro Agosto (ANG) 2-0 CS Sfaxien (TUN)
29-31 May: CS Sfaxien (TUN) 2-0 Primeiro Agosto (ANG)
2-2 on aggregate, Primeiro Agosto win 5-4 on penalties

15-17 May: Al Ahly (EGY) 3-0 Santos (ANG)
29-31 May: Santos (ANG) 3-0 Al Ahly (EGY)
3-3 on aggregate, Santos win 6-5 on penalties

15-17 May: Entente Setif (ALG) 3-1 Djoliba (MLI)
29-31 May: Djoliba (MLI) 3-1 Entente Setif (ALG)
4-4 on aggregate, Setif win 5-4 on penalties

15-17 May: Al Ahly Tripoli (LBY) 0-0 Haras El Hadood (EGY)
29-31 May: Haras El Hadood (EGY) 2-1 Al Ahly Tripoli (LBY)
Haras El Hadood win 2-1 on aggregate

15-17 May: Coton Sport (CMR) 3-1 Vita Club (DRC)
29-31 May: Vita Club (DRC) 2-0 Coton Sport (CMR)
3-3 on aggregate, Vita qualify on away goals rule

15-17 May: Al Ittihad Khemisset (MAR) 1-1 Stade Malien (MLI)
29-31 May: Stade Malien (MLI) 3-1 Al Ittihad Khemisset (MAR)
Stade Malien win 4-2 on aggregate

15-17 May: KCC (UGA) 3-1 Bayelsa Utd (NGR)
29-31 May: Bayelsa Utd (NGR) 4-0 KCC (UGA)
Bayelsa Utd win 5-3 on aggregate

17 May: Asec Mimosas (CIV) 2-2 Enppi (EGY)
29-31 May: Enppi (EGY) 0-0 Asec Mimosas (CIV)
2-2 on aggregate, Enppi qualify on away goals rule

THIRD ROUND

17-19/04/09: Aigle Royal (CAM) 1-0 Bayelsa Utd (NGR)
01-03/05/09: Bayelsa Utd (NGR) 5-0 Aigle Royal (CAM)
Bayelsa win 5-1 on aggregate

17-19/04/09: Union de Douala (CAM) 1-1 Santos FC (ANG)
01-03/05/09: Santos FC (ANG) 4-0 Union de Douala (CAM)
Santos win 5-1 on aggregate

17-19/04/09: CS Sfaxien (TUN) 2-0 JCAT (CIV)
01-03/05/09: JCAT (CIV) 0-1 CS Sfaxien (TUN)
CS Sfaxien win 3-0 on aggregate

17-19/04/09: JSM Bejaia (ALG) 1-0 Stade Malien (MLI)
01-03/05/09: Stade Malien (MLI) 1-0 JSM Bejaia (ALG)
1-1 on aggregate, Stade Malien win 13-12 on penalties

17-19/04/09: Entente Setif (ALG) 4-0 Recreativo do Libolo (ANG)
01-03/05/09: Recreativo do Libolo (ANG) 5-1 Entente Setif (ALG)
5-5 on aggregate, Entente Setif win on away goals

17-19/04/09: Mamelodi Sundowns (RSA) 2-2 Vita Club (DRC)
01-03/05/09: Vita Club (DRC) 1-0 Mamelodi Sundowns (RSA)
Vita Club win 3-2 on aggregate

17-19/04/09: Enppi (EGY) 4-0 Red Arrows (ZAM)
01-03/05/09: Red Arrows (ZAM) 3-0 Enppi (EGY)
Enppi win 4-3 on aggregate

17-19/04/09: Haras El Hadood (EGY) 3-0 El Gouafel Gafsa (TUN)
01-03/05/09: El Gouafel Gafsa (TUN) 1-3 Haras El Hadood (EGY)
Haras El Hadood win 6-1 on aggregate

SECOND ROUND

13-15/03/09: US Ouagadougou (BFO) 2-1 Aigle Royal (CAM)
03-05/04/09: Aigle Royal (CAM) 2-0 US Ouagadougou (BFO)
Aigle Royal win 3-2 on aggregate

13-15/03/09: Club 57 (CGO) 0-0 Bayelsa Utd (NGR)
03-05/04/09: Bayelsa Utd (NGR) 1-0 Club 57 (CGO)
Bayelsa Utd win 1-0 on aggregate

13-15/03/09: Tourbillon (CHA) 1-2 Union de Douala (CAM)
03-05/04/09: Union de Douala (CAM) 3-2 Tourbillon (CHA)
Union de Douala win 5-3 on aggregate

13-15/03/09: USM (GAB) 0-1 Santos FC (ANG)
03-05/04/09: Santos FC (ANG) 4-2 USM (GAB)
Santos win 5-2 on aggregate

13-15/03/09: CS Sfaxien (TUN) 4-1 Ahly Benghazi (LBA)
03-05/04/09: Ahly Benghazi (LBA) 2-1 CS Sfaxien (TUN)
CS Sfaxien win 5-3 on aggregate

13-15/03/09: Satellite FC (GUI) 1-2 JCAT (CIV)
03-05/04/09: JCAT (CIV) 3-1 Satellite FC (GUI)
JCAT win 5-2 on aggregate

13-15/03/09: ASC Yakaar (SEN) 1-1 JM Bejaia (ALG)
03-05/04/09: JM Bejaia (ALG) 4-1 ASC Yakaar (SEN)
JM Bejaia win 5-2 on aggregate

13-15/03/09: Stade Tunisien (TUN) 0-0 Stade Malien (MLI)
03-05/04/09: Stade Malien (MLI) 2-0 Stade Tunisien (TUN)
Stade Malien win 2-0 on aggregate

13-15/03/09: Khalij Sert (LBA) 0-1 Entente Setif (ALG)
03-05/04/09: Entente Setif (ALG) 5-0 Khalij Sert (LBA)
Entente Setif win 6-0 on aggregate

13-15/03/09: SOA (CIV) 0-1 Recreativo do Libolo (ANG)
03-05/04/09: Recreativo do Libolo (ANG) 5-3 SOA (CIV)
Recreativo do Libolo win 6-3 on aggregate

13-15/03/09: AS Vacoas Phoenix (MRI) 0-3 Mamelodi Sundowns (RSA)
03-05/04/09: Mamelodi Sundowns (RSA) 6-1 AS Vacoas Phoenix (MRI)
Mamelodi Sundowns win 9-1 on aggregate

13-15/03/09: Malanti Chiefs (SWZ) 1-3 Vita Club (DRC)
03-05/04/09: Vita Club (DRC) 3-0 Malanti Chiefs (SWZ)
Vita Club win 6-1 on aggregate

13-15/03/09: Caps United (ZIM) 0-0 Enppi (EGY)
03-05/04/09: Enppi (EGY) 2-1 Caps United (ZIM)
Enppi win 2-1 on aggregate

13-15/03/09: Red Arrows (ZAM) 2-0 Ocean Boys (NGR)
03-05/04/09: Ocean Boys (NGR) 2-0 Red Arrows (ZAM)
2-2 on aggregate, Red Arrows win 5-3 on penalties

13-15/03/09: APR FC (RWA) 0-0 Haras El Hadood (EGY)
03-05/04/09: Haras El Hadood (EGY) 2-0 APR FC (RWA)
Haras El Hadood win 2-0 on aggregate

13-15/03/09: MAS Fes (MAR) 1-1 El Gouafel Gafsa (TUN)
03-05/04/09: El Gouafel Gafsa (TUN) 1-0 MAS Fes (MAR)
El Gouafel Gafsa win 2-1 on aggregate

FIRST ROUND

31/01/09: US Ouagadougou (BFO) 0-0 Diaraf (SEN)
13-15/02/09: Diaraf 1-1 US Ouagadougou
1-1 on aggregate, US Ouagadougou win on away goals rule

31/01/09: OC Bukavu Dawa (DRC) 3-3 Club 57 (CGO)
13-15/02/09: Club 57 1-1 OC Bukavu Dawa
4-4 on aggregate, Club 57 win on away goals

31/01/09: Tourbillon (CHA) 4-0 Vital'O (BUR)
13-15/02/09: Vital'O (BUR) 1-0 Tourbillon (CHA)
Tourbillon win 4-1 on aggregate

30/01-01/02/09: USM (GAB) 2-1 AS Fan (NIG)
25/02/09: AS Fan (NIG) 0-0 USM (GAB)
USM win 2-1 on aggregate

30/01 - 01/02/09: Hay El Arab (SUD) 0-1 Ahly Benghazi (LBA)
13-15/02/09: Ahly Benghazi (LBA) 0-1 Hay El Arab (SUD)
1-1 on aggregate Ahly win 3-2 on penalties

31/01/09: Benfica (GBS) 1-2 ASC Yakaar (SEN)
13-15/02/09: ASC Yakaar (SEN) 1-0 Benfica (GBS)
Yakaar win 3-1 on aggregate

30/01-01/02/09: Prisons (TAN) 0-2 Khalij Sert (LBA)
13-15/02/09: Khalij Sert (LBA) 4-0 Prisons (TAN)
Khalij Sert win 6-0 on aggregate

30/01-01/02/09: Mighty Barrolle (LBR) 0-2 SOA (CIV)
13-15/02/09: SOA (CIV) 2-1 Mighty Barrolle (LBR)
SOA win 4-1 on aggregate

30/01-01/02/09: AS Vacoas Phoenix (MRI) 1-1 AS Adema (MAD)
13-15/02/09: AS Adema (MAD) 0-1 AS Vacoas Phoenix (MRI)
AS Vacoas win 2-1 on aggregate, both legs played in Mauritius due to civil unreast in Madagascar

01/02/09: Atletico Muculmano (MOZ) 1-0 Malanti Chiefs (SWZ)
13-15/02/09: Malanti Chiefs (SWZ) 5-1 Atletico Muculmano (MOZ)
Malanti Chiefs win 5-2 on aggregate

01/02/09: Victors FC (UGA) 0-2 Caps United (ZIM)
13-15/02/09: Caps United (ZIM) 1-0 Victors FC (UGA)
Caps United win 3-0 on aggregate

31/01/09: Red Arrows (ZAM) 6 - 0 Mundu Football (ZAN)
13-15/02/09: Mundu Football (ZAN) 0-1 Red Arrows (ZAM)
Red Arrows win 7-0 on aggregate

30/01-01/02/09: Gor Mahia (KEN) 0-5 APR FC (RWA)
13-15/02/09: APR FC (RWA) 1-0 Gor Mahia (KEN)
APR FC win 6-0 on aggregate



Print Sponsor


see also
Sfaxien retain Confederation Cup
22 Nov 08 |  African
Confederation Cup statistics
06 Nov 08 |  African


related bbc links:

related internet links:
The BBC is not responsible for the content of external internet sites

BBC iD

Sign in

BBC navigation

Copyright © 2018 BBC. The BBC is not responsible for the content of external sites. Read more.

This page is best viewed in an up-to-date web browser with style sheets (CSS) enabled. While you will be able to view the content of this page in your current browser, you will not be able to get the full visual experience. Please consider upgrading your browser software or enabling style sheets (CSS) if you are able to do so.