Skip to main contentAccess keys helpA-Z index

watch listen BBC Sport BBC Sport
Low graphics|Help
---------------
---------------
CHOOSE A SPORT
 
RELATED BBC SITES
Last Updated: Saturday, 22 September 2007, 11:53 GMT 12:53 UK
2007 Champs Lge results
Fixtures for the 2007 African Champions League.

Holders: Ahly (Egypt)


Final:

26-28/10/07: Etoile du Sahel 0-0 Ahly
09-11/11/07: Ahly 1-3 Etoile du Sahel
Etoile win 3-1 on aggregate

Semi-finals:

23/09/07: Al Ittihad 0-0 Ahly
05-07/10/07: Ahly 1-0 Al Ittihad
Ahly win 1-0 on aggregate

21/09/07: Al Hilal 2-1 Etoile du Sahel
05-07/10/07: Etoile du Sahel 3-1 Al Hilal
Etoile du Sahel win 4-3 on aggregate


GROUP A

P W D L GF GA Pts
Etoile du Sahel (TUN) 6 3 2 1 6 2 11
Al Ittihad (LBY) 6 3 1 2 6 4 10
JS Kabylie (ALG) 6 2 1 3 6 8 7
FAR Rabat (MOR) 6 1 2 3 2 6 5

22-24/06/07: FAR Rabat (MOR) 0-1 Etoile du Sahel (TUN)
22-24/06/07: Al Ittihad (LBY) 1-0 JS Kabylie (ALG)

06-08/07/07: Etoile du Sahel (TUN) 0-0 Al Ittihad (LBY)
06-08/07/07: JS Kabylie (ALG) 2-0 FAR Rabat (MOR)

20-22/07/07: FAR Rabat (MOR) 1-0 Al Ittihad (LBY)
20-22/07/07: Etoile du Sahel (TUN) 3-0 JS Kabylie (ALG)

03-05/08/07: Al Ittihad 2-0 FAR Rabat
03-05/08/07: JS Kabylie 0-2 Etoile du Sahel

17-19/08/07: Etoile du Sahel 0-0 FAR Rabat
17-19/08/07: JS Kabylie 3-1 Al Ittihad

01/09/07: Al Ittihad 2-0 Etoile du Sahel
01/09/07: FAR Rabat 1-1 JS Kabylie

GROUP B

P W D L GF GA Pts
Ahly (EGY) 6 4 0 2 8 4 12
Al Hilal (SUD) 6 3 1 2 8 5 10
Asec Mimosas (CIV) 6 2 1 3 4 5 7
Esperance (TUN) 6 1 2 3 2 8 5

22-24/06/07: Ahly (EGY) 2-0 Al Hilal (SUD)
22-24/06/07: Esperance (TUN) 0-0 Asec Mimosas (CIV)

06-08/07/07: Al Hilal 2-0 Esperance
06-08/07/07: Asec Mimosas 0-1 Ahly

20-22/07/07: Ahly 3-0 Esperance
20-22/07/07: Al Hilal 2-1 Asec Mimosas

03-05/08/07: Esperance 1-0 Ahly
03-05/08/07: Asec Mimosas 1-0 Al Hilal

11-19/08/07: Al Hilal 3-0 Ahly
11-19/08/07: Asec Mimosas 2-0 Esperance

02/09/07: Esperance 1-1 Al Hilal
02/09/07: Ahly 2-0 Asec Mimosas


Third Round:

07/04/07: Mamelodi Sundowns (RSA) 2-2 Ahly (EGY)
20-22/04/07: Ahly 2-0 Sundowns
Ahly win 4-2 on aggregate

08/04/07: Nasarawa United (NIG) 3-0 Al Hilal (SUD)
20-22/04/07: Al Hilal 3-0 Nasarawa United
3-3 on aggregate: Al Hilal win 3-2 on penalties

08/04/07: Maranatha Fiokpo (TOG) 0-0 Etoile du Sahel (TUN)
20-22/04/07: Etoile du Sahel 3-0 Maranatha Fiokpo
Etoile win 3-0 on aggregate

08/04/07: Etoile (CGO) 3-1 Al-Ittihad (LBA)
20-22/04/07: Al-Ittihad 2-0 Etoile
3-3 on aggregate, Al-Ittihad win on away goals rule

08/04/07: Asec (CIV) 2-0 Wydad Casablanca (MAR)
20-22/04/07: Wydad Casablanca 0-0 Asec
Asec win 2-0 on aggregate

06/04/07: Esperance (TUN) 3-0 Young Africans (TAN)
20-22/04/07: Young Africans 0-0 Esperance
Esperance win 3-0 on aggregate

08/04/07: TP Mazembe (DRC) 1-0 FAR Rabat (MAR)
20-22/04/07: FAR Rabat 2-0 TP Mazembe
FAR Rabat win 2-1 on aggregate

08/04/07: Cotonsport Garoua (CMR) 1-0 JS Kabylie (ALG)
20-22/04/07: JS Kabylie 2-0 Cotonsport Garoua
JS Kabylie win 2-1 on aggregate


Second Round:

02-04/03/07: Highlanders (ZIM) 0-0 Ahly (EGY)
16-18/03/07: Ahly v Highlanders
Ahly win 2-0 on aggregate

02-04/03/07: Desportivo Maputo (MOZ) 1-1 Sundowns (RSA)
16-18/03/07: Sundowns 2-0 Desportivo Maputo
Sundowns win 3-1 on aggregate

02-04/03/07: Al Hilal (SUD) 2-0 Zamalek (EGY)
16-18/03/07: Zamalek 2-2 Al Hilal
Al Hilal win 4-2 on aggregate

02-04/03/07: Nasarawa United (NIG) 3-0 Ports Authority (GAM)
16-18/03/07: Ports Authority 2-1 Nasarawa United
Nasarawa United win 4-2 on aggregate

11/03/07: Fello Star (GUI) 0-1 Etoile du Sahel (TUN)
16-18/03/07: Etoile du Sahel 4-1 Fello Star
Etoile du Sahel win 5-1 on aggregate

02-04/03/07: APR FC (RWA) 2-0 Maranatha Fiokpo (TOG)
16-18/03/07: Maranatha Fiokpo A-A APR FC
Match abandoned with Maranatha Fiokpo leading 2-0 after APR players walk off pitch: Marantha Fiokpo advance

05/03/07: Al Ittihad (LBY) 4-1 AS FNIS (NGR)
16-18/03/07: AS FNIS 0-1 Al Ittihad
Al Ittihad win 5-1 on aggregate

02-04/03/07: St George (ETH) 1-0 Etoile (CGO)
16-18/03/07: Etoile 2-0 St George
Etoile win 2-1 on aggregate

02-04/03/07: Stade Malien (MLI) 0-0 Wydad Casablanca (MOR)
16-18/03/07: Wydad Casablanca 3-1 Stade Malien
Wydad Casablanca win 3-1 on aggregate

02-04/03/07: FC Kallon (SLE) 0-1 Asec (CIV)
16-18/03/07: Asec 2-1 FC Kallon
Asec win 3-1 on aggregate

02-04/03/07: Young Africans (TAN) 3-0 Petro Atletico (ANG)
16-18/03/07: Petro Atletico 2-0 Young Africans
Young Africans win 3-2 on aggregate

02-04/03/07: Esperance (TUN) 2-0 Zanaco (ZAM)
16-18/03/07: Zanaco 1-4 Esperance
Esperance win 6-1 on aggregate

02-04/03/07: AshantiGold (GHA) 2-0 FAR Rabat (MOR)
16-18/03/07: FAR Rabat 2-0 AshantiGold
2-2 on aggregate: FAR Rabat win 7-6 on penalties

02-04/03/07: AS Adema (MAD) 2-2 TP Mazembe (DRC)
16-18/03/07: TP Mazembe 4-1 AS Adema
TP Mazembe win 6-3 on aggregate

02-04/03/07: Mangasport (GAB) 3-1 JS Kabylie (ALG)
16-18/03/07: JS Kabylie 3-0 Mangasport
JS Kabylie win 4-3 on aggregate

02-04/03/07: Sewe Sport (CIV) 1-0 Cotonsport Garoua (CAM)
16-18/03/07: Cotonsport Garoua 4-0 Sewe Sport
Cotonsport Garoua win 4-1 on aggregate


First Round:

26-28/01/07: Highlanders (ZIM) 1-0 Pamplemousses SC (MRI)
09-11/02/07: Pamplemousses SC 1-0 Highlanders
1-1 on aggregate Highlanders advance 9-8 on penalties

26-28/01/07: Sundowns (RSA) 4-2 Royal Leopards (SWZ)
09-11/02/07: Royal Leopards 0-2 Sundowns
Sundowns win 6-2 on aggregate

26-28/01/07: St Pierroise (REU) v Grupo Desportivo (MOZ)
Grupo Desportivo advance after St Pierroise withdraw

26-28/01/07: Zamalek (EGY) 4-1 Vital'O (BUR)
09-11/02/07: Vital'O 0-1 Zamalek
Zamalek win 5-1 on aggregate

26-28/01/07: Al Hilal (SUD) 4-0 Polisi (ZAN)
09-11/02/07: Polisi 0-2 Al Hilal
Al Hilal win 6-0 on aggregate

03/02/07: Asante Kotoko (GHA) 1-0 Ports Authority (GAM)
09-11/02/07: Ports Authority 1-0 Asante Kotoko
1-1 on aggregate Ports Authority advance 4-2 on penalties

26-28/01/07: ASFA Yennenga (BFA) 1-1 Nasarawa United (NIG)
09-11/02/07: Nasarawa United 2-0 ASFA Yennenga
Nasarawa United win 3-1 on aggregate

26-28/01/07: Fello Star (GUI) v Sporting Club de Praia (CAP)
Fello Star advance after Sporting Club de Praia are disqualified

26-28/01/07: Diaraf (SEN) 1-0 Maranatha Fiokpo (TOG)
09-11/02/07: Maranatha Fiokpo 3-0 Diaraf
Maranatha Fiokpo win 3-1 on aggregate

26-28/01/07: St Eloi Lupopo (DRC) 1-2 APR FC (RWA)
09-11/02/07: APR FC 2-0 St Eloi Lupopo
APR FC win 4-1 on aggregate

26-28/01/07: USM Alger (ALG) 3-1 AS FNIS (NGR)
09-11/02/07: AS FNIS 2-0 USM Alger
3-3 on aggregate AS FNIS advance on away goals rule

26-28/01/07: Al Ittihad (LBY) 3-0 Mogas 90 (BEN)
09-11/02/07: Mogas 90 0-1 Al Ittihad
Al Ittihad win 4-0 on aggregate

26-28/01/07: Canon Yaounde (CMR) 1-0 Etoile du Congo (CGO)
09-11/02/07: Etoile du Congo 2-0 Canon Yaounde
Etoile win 2-1 on aggregate

26-28/01/07: St George (ETH) v Escom United (MAW)
09-11/02/07: Escom United v St George
St George advance to the second round as Escom have withdrawn from the competition

26-28/01/07: Wydad Casablanca (MOR) 4-0 ASC Mauritel (MTN)
09-11/02/07: ASC Mauritel 1-2 Wydad Casablanca
Wydad Casablanca win 6-1 on aggregate

26-28/01/07: Stade Malien (MLI) 1-2 AS Douanes (SEN)
09-11/02/07: AS Douanes 2-0 Stade Malien
Stade Malien go through after AS Douanes fielded an illegal player

26-28/01/07: Ocean Boys (NIG) 0-0 FC Kallon (SLE)
09-11/02/07: FC Kallon 1-0 Ocean Boys
FC Kallon win 1-0 on aggregate

26-28/01/07: Petro Atletico (ANG) 1-0 Civics FC (NAM)
09-11/02/07: Civics FC 1-1 Petro Atletico
Petro Atletico win 2-1 on aggregate

26-28/01/07: Young Africans (TAN) 5-1 AGSM (COM)
09-11/02/07: AGSM v Young Africans
Young Africans qualify 5-1 on aggregate in tie reduced to one leg because AGSM do not have an international-standard ground

26-28/01/07: Likhopo (LES) 0-0 Zanaco (ZAM)
09-11/02/07: Zanaco 1-0 Likhopo
Zanaco win 1-0 on aggregate

26-28/01/07: Esperance (TUN) 4-0 Renaissance (CHA)
09-11/02/07: Renaissance 1-2 Esperance
Esperance win 6-1 on aggregate

26-28/01/07: Renacimiento (GEQ) 0-1 AshantiGold (GHA)
09-11/02/07: AshantiGold 1-0 Renacimiento
AshantiGold win 2-0 on aggregate

26-28/01/07: TP Mazembe (DRC) 3-0 Police XI (BOT)
09-11/02/07: Police XI 2-4 TP Mazembe
TP Mazembe win 7-2 on aggregate

26-28/01/07: AS Adema (MAD) 0-0 Anse Reunion (SEY)
09-11/02/07: Anse Reunion 0-3 AS Adema
AS Adema win 3-0 on aggregate

26-28/01/07: JS Kabylie (ALG) 3-1 OS Balantas (GNB)
09-11/02/07: OS Balantas 1-2 JS Kabylie
JS Kabylie win 5-2 on aggregate

26-28/01/07: Primeiro Agosto (ANG) 0-1 Mangasport (CAM)
09-11/02/07: Mangasport 1-1 Primeiro Agosto
Mangasport win 2-1 on aggregate

26-28/01/07: Coton Sport (CAM) 3-0 Uganda Revenue Authority (UGA)
09-11/02/07: Uganda Revenue Authority 0-0 Coton Sport
Coton Sport win 3-0 on aggregate

26-28/01/07: Sewe Sport (CIV) 3-1 Mighty Barolle (LIB)
09-11/02/07: Mighty Barolle 1-0 Sewe Sport
Sewe Sport win 3-2 on aggregate



SEE ALSO
2006 Champions League
14 Aug 06 |  African


RELATED BBC LINKS:

RELATED INTERNET LINKS:
The BBC is not responsible for the content of external internet sites

BBC PRODUCTS AND SERVICES
Daily and weekly e-mails | Mobiles | Desktop Tools | News Feeds | Interactive Television | Downloads
Sport Homepage | Football | Cricket | Rugby Union | Rugby League | Tennis | Golf | Motorsport | Boxing | Athletics | Snooker | Horse Racing | Cycling | Disability sport | Olympics 2012 | Sport Relief | Other sport...

Help | Privacy & Cookies Policy | News sources | About the BBC | Contact us