BBC Sport
Skip to main contentAccess keys helpA-Z index

[an error occurred while processing this directive]
watch listen BBC Sport BBC Sport
Low graphics|Help
---------------
---------------
CHOOSE A SPORT
 
RELATED BBC SITES
Last Updated: Friday, 20 January 2006, 13:11 GMT
Nations Cup squads
GROUP A

EGYPT

Goalkeepers: 23-Mohamed Abou Moncef (Zamalek), 1-Essam Al Hadari (Ahly), 16-Abdelwahed El Sayed (Zamalek)

Defenders: 3-Mohamed Abdelwahab (Ahly), 5-Abdelzaher El Saqqa (Konyaspor/Turkey), 2-Ahmed El Sayed (Ahly), 13-Tarek El Sayed (Zamalek), 7-Ahmed Fathi (Ismaili), 20-Wael Gomaa (Ahly), 4-Ibrahim Said (Zamalek)

Midfielders: 22-Mohamed Abou Treka (Ahly), 12-Mohamed Barakat (Ahly), 21-Ahmed Eid Abdelmalek (Harras Al Hodoud), 17-Ahmed Hassan (Besiktas/Turkey), 6-Hassan Mostafa (Ahly), 18-Samir Sabri (ENPPI), 8-El Moataz Bellah Mohamed Salama (Zamalek), 11-Mohamed Shawki (Ahly)

Strikers: 14-Abdelhalim Ali (Zamalek), 9-Hossam Hassan (Al Masry), 15-Ahmed 'Mido' Hossam (Tottenham Hotspur/England), 10-Emad Moteab (Ahly), 19-Amr Zaki (ENPPI)


MOROCCO

Goalkeepers: 12-Mustapha Chadili (Moghreb Tetouan), 1-Tarek Jarmouni (FAR Rabat), 22-Nadir Lamyaghri (Wydad Casablanca)

Defenders: 5-Talal El Karkouri (Charlton Athletic/England), 16-El Armine Erbate (Qatar SC/Qatar), 6-Noureddine Naybet (Tottenham Hotspur/England), 4-Abdeslam Ouaddou (Stade Rennes/ France), 8-Houcine Ouchla (FAR Rabayt, 2-Walid Regragui (Racing Santander/Spain)

Midfielders: 14-Hafid Abdessadek (FAR Rabat), 18-Youssef Chippo (Al Wakra/Qatar), 3-Noureddine Kacemi (Grenoble/France), 21-Badr El Kaddouri (Dynamo Kiev/Ukraine), 13-Houssine Kharja (Roma/Italy), 10-Mohamed Madihi (Wydad Casablanca), 15-Youssef Safri (Norwich City/England), 11-Mohamed Yaacoubi (Osasuna/Spain)

Forwards: 19-Hicham Aboucherouane (Lille/France), 23-Mohamed Armoumen (Kuwait SC/Kuwait), 9-Ali Boussabon (Feyenoord/Netherlands), 17-Marouane Chamakh (Bordeaux/France), 20-Youssef Hadji (Stade Rennes), 7-Jaouad Zairi (Al Ittihad/Saudi Arabia)


IVORY COAST

Goalkeepers: 23-Boubacar Barry (Beveren/Belgium), 16-Gerard Gnanhouan (Montpellier/France), 1-Jean-Jacques Tizie (Esperance/Tunisia)

Defenders: 3-Arthur Boka (Racing Strasbourg/France), 20-Guy Demel (Hamburg/Germany), 17-Cyrille Domoraud (Creteil/France), 21-Emmanuel Eboue (Arsenal/England), 6-Blaise Kossi Kouassi (Troyes/France), 12-Abdoulaye Meite (Olympique Marseille/France), 4-Kolo Toure (Arsenal/England), 13-Marc Zoro (Messina/Italy)

Midfielders: 2-Kanga Akale (Auxerre/France), 7-Emerse Fae (Nantes/France), 22-Christian Koffi Ndri (Le Mans/France), 18-Siaka Tiene (St Etienne/France), 10-Gilles Yapi Yapo (Nantes/France), 19-Gneri Yaya Toure (Olympiakos Piraeus/Greece), 5-Didier Zokora (St Etienne/France)

Strikers: 15-Aruna Dindane (Racing Lens/France), 11-Didier Drogba (Chelsea/England), 8-Bonaventure Kalou (Paris St Germain/France), 9-Arouna Kone (PSV Eindhoven/Netherlands), 14-Bakary Kone (Nice/France)


LIBYA

Goalkeepers: 1-Samir Aboud (Al Ittihad), 12-Luis de Agustini (Liverpool/Uruguay), 21-Muftah Ghzalla (Al Ittihad)

Defenders: 5-Younes Shibani (Olympic), 4-Omar Daoud (JS Kabylie/Algeria), 22-Madi Al Fitori (Al Hilal), 18-Osama Hamadi (Al Ittihad), 17-Mahmoud Maklouf (Al Ittihad), 2-Walid Osman (Al Ittihad), 13-Essam Ragab (Olympic), 3-Naji Shushan (Al Ittihad)

Midfielders: 8-Khaled Hussien (Al Nasr), 19-Abdelsalam Khamis (Olympic), 7-Jihad Muntasir (Treviso/Italy), 23-Abdelnasser Slil (Al Ittihad), 6-Marei Ramli (Al Ittihad), 16-Nader Tarhuni (Al Siliya/Qatar), 14-Tarek El Taib (Gaziantepspor/Turkey)

Strikers: 11-Osama Ferzani (Al Ahli Tripoli), 15-Nader Kara (Olympic), 10-Ahmed Saad (Al Ahli Tripoli), 20-Salem Rewani (Al Ittihad), 9-Ahmed Zuway (Al Ahli Benghazi)

GROUP B

CAMEROON

Goalkeepers: 17-Pierre Ebede (Panathinaikos/Greece), 16- Hamidou Souleymanou (Denzilispor/Turkey), 1-Idriss Carlos Kameni (Espanyol/Spain)

Defenders: 6-Benoit Angbwa (Krylya Sovietov Samara/Russia), 3-Timothee Atouba (Hamburg/Germany), 23-Stephane Bikey (Lokomotiv Moscow/Russia), 2-Jean-Hugues Bilayi Ateba,(Paris St Germain/France), Armand Deumi (FC Thun/Switzerland), 5-Raymond Kalla (Sivasspor/Turkey), 8-Geremi Njitap (Chelsea/England), 4-Rigobert Song (Galatasaray/Turkey)

Midfielders: Eric Djemba Djemba (Aston Villa/England), 10-Achille Emana (Toulouse/France), 13-Guy Feutchine (PAOK Salonika/Greece), 11-Jean Makoun (Lille/France), 7-Daniel Ngom Kome (Murcia/Spain), Salomon Olembe (Al Rayan/Qatar), 14-Alioum Saidou (Galatasary/Turkey)

Strikers: Pierre Boya (Partizan Belgrade/Serbia and Montenegro), 18-Rudolph Douala (Sporting Lisbon/Portugal), 9-Samuel Eto'o (Barcelona/Spain), 15-Achille Webo (Osasuna/Spain), Albert Meyong Ze (Belenenses/Portugal)


DEMOCRATIC REPUBLIC OF CONGO

Goalkeepers: 23-Francis Chansa (Orlando Pirates/South Africa), 1-Pascal Kalemba (Telestar/Gabon), 16-Tampungu Dikete (Umtata Bush Bucks/South Africa)

Defenders: 18-Gladys Bokese (Daring Club Motema Pembe), 15-Herita Ilunga (St Etienne, France), 20-Felicien Kabundi (TP Mazembe Englebert), 7-Christian Fuanda Kinkela (Amiens/France), 13-Nono Lubanzadio (SC Cilu), 2-Cyrille Mubiala (Ajax Cape Town/South Africa), 3-Dituabanza Nsumbu (AS V Club), 4-Tshinyama Tshiolola (Ajax Cape Town/South Africa)

Midfielders: 14-Ngasanya Ilongo (Daring Club Motema Pembe), 19-Jean-Paul Kamudimba (Grimsby Town/England), 21-Ndandu Kasongo (TP Mazembe Englebert), 12-Franck Matingou (Bastia/France), 10-Zola Matumona (AS V Club), 8-Tresor Mputu (TP Mazembe Englebert), 5-Biscotte Mbala (Yverdon/Switzerland), 11-Marcel Mbayo (Sakaryaspor/Turkey), 6-Mutamba Milambo (Le Havre/France)

Strikers: 9-Lomana LuaLua (Portsmouth/England), 17-Blaise Mbele (Orlando Pirates/South Africa), 22-Kabamba Musasa (Istanbulspor/Turkey)


ANGOLA

Goalkeepers: 22-Goliath (Sagrada Esperanca), 1-Joao Ricardo (unattached), 12-Angel (AS Aviacao)

Defenders: 21-Delgado (Primeiro Agosto), 2-Jacinto (AS Aviacao), 3-Jamba (AS Aviacao), 5-Kali (Santa Clara/Portugal), 4-Lebo-Lebo (Sagrada Esperanca), 20-Loco (Benfica Luanda), 23-Marco Abreu (Poritimonense/Portugal)

Midfielders: 8-Andre (Kuwait SC/Kuwait), 13-Edson (Pacos Ferreira/Portugal), 7-Figueiredo (Varzim/Portugal), 11-Johnson Macaba (Portuguesa/Brazil), 14-Mendonca (Varzim/Portugal), 6-Miloy (InterClube), 17-Ze Kalanga (Petro Atletico)

Strikers: 10-Akwa (Al Wakra/Qatar), 19-Andre Titi Buengo (Clermont Foot/France), 16-Flavio (Ahly/Egypt), 18-Love (AS Aviacao), 9-Mantorras (Benfica/Portugal), 15-Maurito (Al Wahda/United Arab Emirates)


TOGO

Goalkeepers: 16-Kossi Agassa (FC Metz/France), 22-Safiou Salifou (Dyto Lome), 1-Ouro-Nimini Tchangirou (Djoliba/Mali)

Defenders: 3-Jean Paul Yaovi Abalo (Dunkerque/France), 12-Eric Akoto (Admira Wacker/Austria), 20-Ludovic Assemoassa (Murcia/Spain), 21-Mohamed Zanzan Atte-Oudeyi (Lokeren/Belgium), 8-Abdoul Gafar Mamah (FC 105 Libreville/Gabon), 13-Emmanuel Mathias (Esperance/Tunisia), 2-Dare Nibombe (Mons-Bergen/Belgium), 5-Massamesso Tchangai (Benevento/Italy)

Midfielders: 6-Yao Aziawonou (Young Boys Berne/Switzerland), 23-Kassim Guyazou (AS Douanes), 19-Halirou Audu (AS Douanes), 10-Cherif Toure Mamam (Metz/France), 15-Alaixys Romao (Louhans-Cuiseaux/France), 7-Moustapha Salifou (Brest/France), 18-Junior Senaya (YF Juventus Zurich/Switzerland)

Strikers: 4-Emmanuel Adebayor (Arsenal/England), 17-Mohamed Kader Coubadja (Sochaux/France), 9-Mickael Dodji Dogbe (Bani Yas/United Arab Emirates). 14-Adekanmi Olufade (Al Siliya/Qatar), 11-Coubadja Sherif (Concordia Irhove/Germany).


GROUP C

TUNISIA

Goalkeepers: 1-Ali Boumnijel (Club Africain), 16-Khaled Fadhel (Erciyespor/Turkey), 22-Hamdi Kasraoui (Esperance)

Defenders: 19-Anis Ayari (Samsunspor/Turkey), 20-Clayton (Qatar SC/Qatar), 3-Karim Hagui (Racing Strasbourg/France), 15-Radhi Jaidi (Bolton Wanderers/England), 2-Issam Merdassi (CS Sfaxien), 21-Alaeddine Yahia (St Etienne/France), 6-Hatem Trabelsi (Ajax Amsterdam/Netherlands)

Midfielders: 18-Slim Benachour (Vitoria Guimaraes/Portugal), 7-Chaoki Ben Saada (Bastia/France), 13-Riadh Bouazizi (Erciyespor/Turkey), 14-Adel Chedli (FC Nuremberg/Germany), 10-Kais Ghodhbane (Samsunspor/Turkey), 4-Sofiane Melliti (Vorskla Naftohaz Poltava/Ukraine), 12-Jaohar Mnari (FC Nuremberg/Germany), 8-Hamed Namouchi (Glasgow Rangers/Scotland)

Strikers: 9-Haikel Guemamdia (Racing Strasbourg/France), 5-Zied Jaziri (Troyes/France), 17-Issam Jomaa (Racing Lens/France), 23-Amine Ltifi (Esperance), 11-Francileudo dos Santos (Toulouse/France)


SOUTH AFRICA

Goalkeepers: 16-Moneeb Josephs (Ajax Cape Town), 1-Calvin Marlin (SuperSport United), 22-Avril Phadi (Jomo Cosmos)

Defenders: 6-Siboniso Gaxa (SuperSport United), 13-Pierre Issa (OFI Crete/Greece), 4-Ricardo Katza (SuperSport United), 5-Mbulelo Mabizela (Valerenga/Norway), 19-Tshepo Masilela (Premier United), 21-Vuyo Mere (Mamelodi Sundowns), 2-Jimmy Tau (Kaizer Chiefs)

Midfielders: 8-Mlungisi Gumbi (Lamontville Golden Arrows), 12-Joseph Makhanya (Orlando Pirates), 20-Siyabonga Nkosi (Bloemfontein Celtic), 3-Daniel Tshabalala (Orlando Pirates), 7-Simphiwe Tshabalala (Free State Stars), 11-Elrio van Heerden (FC Copenhagen/Denmark), 10-Benedict Vilakazi (Orlando Pirates)

Strikers: 17-Benni McCarthy (FC Porto/Portugal), 23-Lebohang Mokoena (Orlando Pirates), 18-Katlego Mphela (SuperSport United), 9-Nkosinathi Nhleko (Viking Stavanger/Norway), 14-Siyabonga Nomvete (Orlando Pirates), 15-Sibusiso Zuma (Arminia Bielefeld/Germany)


ZAMBIA

Goalkeepers: 16-George Kolola (ZANACO), 1-Kennedy Mweene (Free State Stars/South Africa)

Defenders: 19-Clive Hachilensa (Free State Stars/South Africa), 13-Misheck Lungu (Primeiro Agosto/Angola), 4-Joseph Musonda (Free State Stars/South Africa), 18-Billy Mwanza (Lamontville Golden Arrows/South Africa), 3-Kennedy Nketani (ZANACO), 5-Elijah Tana (Petro Atletico/Angola), 6-Mark Sinyangwe (Green Buffaloes)

Midfielders: 10-Ian Bakala (Primeiro Agosto/ Angola), 8-Isaac Chansa (Orlando Pirates/South Africa), 22-James Chamanga (Umtata Bush Bucks/South Africa), 21-Rainford Kalaba (Nice/France), 11-Chris Katongo (Jomo Cosmos/South Africa), 20-Felix Katongo (Jomo Cosmos/South Africa), 14-Numba Mumamba (ZANACO), 7-Clifford Mulenga (Írgryte/Sweden), 17-Andrew Sinkala (FC Cologne/Germany)

Strikers: 15-Linos Chalwe (Etoile Sahel/Tunisia), 12-Harry Milanzi (Primeiro Agosto/Angola), 9-Collins Mbesuma (Portsmouth/England), 23-Lameck Njovu (Lusaka Dynamos), 2-Dube Phiri (Red Arrows)


GUINEA

Goalkeepers: 22-Kemoko Camara (Hafia FC), 1-Naby Diarso (Satellite FC), 16-17-Aboubacar Bangoura (AS Chateauneuf/ France)

Defenders: 5-Dianbobo Balde (Glasgow Celtic/Scotland), 3-Ibrahima Camara (Parma/Italy), 12-Morlaye Cisse (Sedan/France), 17-Mamadou Alimou Diallo (Lokeren/Belgium), 21-Daouda Jabi (AC Ajaccio/France), 4-Mamadi Kaba (FC Gueugnon/France), 15-Oumar Kalabane (Auxerre/France)

Midfielders: 13-Ousmane Bangoura (Charleroi/Belgium), 23-Sekouba Camara (AS Kaloum), 7-Fode Mansare (Toulouse/France), 14-Ibrahima Souare (Jura Sud Foot/France), 8-Kanfory Sylla (Ethnikos/Greece), 18-Mohamed Sylla (Leicester City/England), 6-Pablo Thiam (VfL Wolfsburg/Germany)

Strikers: 11-Ibrahima Bangoura (Troyes/France), 10-Ismael Bangoura (Le Mans/France), 9-Sambegou Bangoura (Stoke City/England), 19-Kaba Diawara (AC Ajaccio/France), 2-Pascal Feindouno (St Etienne/France), 20-Ibrahima Yattara (Trabzonspor/Turkey)

GROUP D

ZIMBABWE

Goalkeepers: 16-Tapuwa Kapini (Highlanders), 1-Energy Murambadoro (CAPS United), 23-Gift Muzadzi (Buymore)

Defenders: 13-Cephas Chimedza (Germinal Beerschot/Belgium), 2-Herbert Dick (AmaZulu), 6-Zvenyika Makonese (Santos/South Africa), 21-James Matola (Buymore), 14-George Mbwando (SSV Jahn Regensburg/Germany), 4-Bekithemba Ndlovu (Silver Stars/South Africa), 11-Charles Yohane (Wits University/South Africa)

Midfielders: 5-Francis Chandidia (Buymore), 22-Lloyd Chitembwe (CAPS United), 19-Edzai Kasinauyo (Moroka Swallows/South Africa), 20-Edelbert Dinha (Orlando Pirates/South Africa), 7-Joel Lupahla (SuperSport United/South Africa), 8-Tinashe Nengomasha (Kaizer Chiefs/South Africa), 3-Esrom Nyandoro (Mamelodi Sundowns/South Africa), 15-Ronald Sibanda (AmaZulu)

Strikers: 18-Brian Badza (CAPS United), 10-Shingirai Kawondera (unattached), 17-Gilbert Mushangazhike (Jiangsu Shuntian/China), 9-Benjani Mwaruwari (Portsmouth/England), 12-Peter Ndlovu (Mamelodi Sundowns/South Africa).


SENEGAL

Goalkeepers: 16-Pape Mamadou Diouf (Jeanne d'Arc), 22-Cheikh Tidiane Ndiaye (Rennes/France), 1-Tony Sylva (Lille/France)

Defenders: 21-Habib Beye (Olympique Marseille/France), 17-Ferdinand Coly (Parma/Italy), 2-Omar Daf (Sochaux/France), 4-Pape Malikou Diakhate (Nancy/France), 13-Lamine Diatta (Olympique Lyon/France), 5-Souleymane Diawara (Sochaux/France), 18-Boukary Drame (Paris St Germain/France), 3-Guiranne Ndaw (Sochaux/France)

Midfielders: 10-Issa Ba (Chateauroux/France), 19-Pape Bouba Diop (Fulham/England), 23-Dino Djiba (Metz/France), 20-Abdoulaye Diagne Faye (Bolton Wanderers/England), 12-Amdy Faye (Newcastle United/England), 14-Frederic Mendy (St Etienne/France)

Forwards: 6-Rahmane Barry (Lorient/France), 7-Henri Camara (Wigan Athletic/England), 9-Souleymane Camara (Nice/France), 11-El-Hadji Diouf (Bolton Wanderers/England), 15-Diomansy Kamara (West Bromwich Albion/England), Momar Ndiaye (Metz/France), 8-Mamadou Niang (Olympique Marseille/France)


NIGERIA

Goalkeepers: 23-Dele Aiyegnuba (Enyimba), 12-Austin Ejide (Etoile Sahel/Tunisia), 1-Vincent Enyeama (Bnei Yehuda Tel Aviv/Israel)

Defenders: 6-Joseph Enakarhire (Dinamo Moscow/Russia), 21-Obinna Nwaneri (Esperance/Tunisia), 5-Chidi Odiah (CSKA Moscow/Russia), 3-Taye Taiwo (Olympique Marseille/France), 2-Joseph Yobo (Everton/England)

Midfielders: 13-Yusuf Ayila (Dinamo Kiev/Ukraine), 22-Sani Kaita (Sparta Rotterdam/Netherlands), 11-Garba Lawal (Iraklis/Greece), 15-Paul Obiefule (Viborg/Denmark), 8-John Obi Mikel (Lyn Oslo/Norway), 18-Christian Obodo (Udinese/Italy), 10-Jay-Jay Okocha (Bolton Wanderers/England), 16-Wilson Oruma (Olympique Marseille/France)

Strikers: 17-Julius Aghahowa (Shakhtar Donetsk/Ukraine), 4-Nwankwo Kanu (West Bromwich Albion/England), 19-Stephen Makinwa (Palermo/Italy), Obafemi Martins (Inter Milan/Italy), 14-Obinna Nsofor (Chievo Verona/Italy), 20-Peter Odemwingie (Lille/France), 7-John Utaka (Stade Rennes/France)


GHANA

Goalkeepers: 1-Sammy Adjei (Moadon Sports Ashdod/Israel), 16-George Owu (AshantiGold), 22-Philemon McCarthy (Feyenoord Academy/Holland)

Defenders: 18-Yakubu Abubakari (Vitesse Arnhem/Holland), 21-Issah Ahmed (Asante Kotoko, 2-Aziz Ansah (Asante Kotoko), 11-Francis Dickoh (FC Nordsjaelland/Denmark), 17-Daniel Edusei (Egaleo/Greece), 4-Samuel Osei Kuffour (Roma/Italy), 6-Emmanuel Pappoe (Hapoel Kfar Sava/Israel), 15-John Pantsil (Hapoel Tel Aviv/Israel), 5-John Mensah (Cremonese/Italy) , 8-Hans Sarpei (VfL Wolfsburg/Germany)

Midfielders: 10-Stephen Appiah (Fenerbache/Turkey), 20-Baba Adamu (Krylya Sovietov Samara/Russia), 12-Godwin Attram (Al Shabab/Saudi Arabia), 23-Haminu Dramani (Red Star Belgrade/Serbia & Montenegro), 7-Laryea Kingston (Terek Gorzny/Russia), 19-Hamza Mohammed (Real Tamale United)

Strikers: 3-Louis Agyemang (Kaizer Chiefs/South Africa), 14-Mathew Amoah (Borussia Dortmund/Germany), 13-Joetex Frimpong (Enyimba/Nigeria), 9-Prince Tagoe (Hearts of Oak)


RELATED BBC LINKS:

RELATED INTERNET LINKS:
The BBC is not responsible for the content of external internet sites


E-mail services | Sport on mobiles/PDAs

MMIX

Back to top

Sport Homepage | Football | Cricket | Rugby Union | Rugby League | Tennis | Golf | Motorsport | Boxing | Athletics | Snooker | Horse Racing | Cycling | Disability sport | Olympics 2012 | Sport Relief | Other sport...

BBC Sport Academy >> | BBC News >> | BBC Weather >>
About the BBC | News sources | Privacy & Cookies Policy | Contact us
banner watch listen bbc sport