Skip to main contentAccess keys helpA-Z index

[an error occurred while processing this directive]
watch listen BBC Sport BBC Sport
Low graphics|Help
---------------
---------------
CHOOSE A SPORT
 
RELATED BBC SITES
Last Updated: Monday, 14 August 2006, 09:03 GMT 10:03 UK
2006 Champions League
Fixtures and results for the 2006 African Champions League.

Holders: Ahly (Egypt)

Final:

29/10/06: Ahly 1-1 CS Sfaxien, Cairo
11/11/06: CS Sfaxien 0-1 Ahly, Rades Stadium
Ahly win 2-1 on aggregate


Semi-finals:

30/09/06: Orlando Pirates 0-0 CS Sfaxien
14/10/06: CS Sfaxien 1-0 Orlando Pirates

01/10/06: Ahly 2-0 Asec
15/10/06: Asec 2-1 Ahly


GROUP A

P W D L GF GA Pts
Sfaxien (TUN) 6 4 0 2 9 7 12
Ahly (EGY) 6 3 2 1 10 4 11
Kotoko (GHA) 6 2 1 3 7 10 7
Kabylie (ALG) 6 1 1 4 4 9 4

15/07/06: CS Sfaxien (TUN) 1-0 Ahly (EGY)
16/07/06: JS Kabylie (ALG) 1-0 Asante Kotoko (GHA)

29/07/06: Asante Kotoko 4-2 CS Sfaxien
29/07/06: Ahly 2-0 JS Kabylie

13/08/06: Asante Kotoko 0-0 Ahly
13/08/06: JS Kabylie 0-1 CS Sfaxien

26/08/06: Ahly 4-0 Asante Kotoko
26/08/06: CS Sfaxien 2-0 JS Kabylie

09/09/06: Asante Kotoko 2-1 JS Kabylie
09/09/06: Ahly 2-1 CS Sfaxien

17/09/06: JS Kabylie 2-2 Ahly
17/09/06: CS Sfaxien 2-1 Asante Kotoko

GROUP B

P W D L GF GA Pts
Asec (CIV) 6 3 3 0 11 1 12
Pirates (RSA) 6 2 3 1 4 6 9
Enyimba (NIG) 6 2 2 2 4 5 8
Hearts (GHA) 6 0 2 4 0 7 2

16/07/06: Hearts of Oak (GHA) 0-2 Enyimba (NIG)
18/07/06: Orlando Pirates (RSA) 1-1 Asec Mimosas (CIV)

30/07/06: Enyimba 1-1 Orlando Pirates
30/07/06: Asec Mimosas 3-0 Hearts of Oak

12/08/06: Orlando Pirates 0-0 Hearts of Oak
13/08/06: Asec Mimosas 3-0 Enyimba

27/08/06: Enyimba 0-0 Asec Mimosas
27/08/06: Hearts of Oak 0-1 Orlando Pirates

10/09/06: Enyimba 1-0 Hearts of Oak
10/09/06: Asec Mimosas 4-0 Orlando Pirates

16/09/06: Hearts of Oak 0-0 Asec Mimosas
16/09/06: Orlando Pirates 1-0 Enyimba



Third Round:

21-23/04/06: Renacimiento (GEQ) 0-0 Ahly (EGY)
05-07/05/06: Ahly 4-0 Renacimiento
Ahly win 4-0 on aggregate

21-23/04/06: Port Autonome (SEN) 1-0 Asec Mimosas (CIV)
05-07/05/06: Asec Mimosas 6-0 Port Autonome
Asec win 6-1 on aggregate

22/04/06: Orlando Pirates (RSA) 2-0 Al Hilal (SUD)
05-07/05/06: Al Hilal 3-1 Orlando Pirates
3-3 on aggregate: Orlando Pirates win on away goals

21-23/04/06: Enyimba (NIG) 2-0 St Eloi Lupopo (DRC)
05-07/05/06: St Eloi Lupopo 0-1 Enyimba
Enyimba win 3-0 on aggregate

21-23/04/06: CS Sfaxien (TUN) 1-1 FAR Rabat (MAR)
05-07/05/06: FAR Rabat 0-1 CS Sfaxien
CS Sfaxien win 2-1 on aggregate

21-23/04/06: Asante Kotoko (GHA) 6-0 USCAFOOT (MAD)
05-07/05/06: USCAFOOT 1-0 Asante Kotoko
Kotoko win 6-1 on aggregate

22/04/06: Hearts of Oak (GHA) 1-0 Etoile Sahel (TUN)
05-07/05/06: Etoile Sahel 1-0 Hearts of Oak 1-1 on aggregate: Heartswin 6-5 on penalties

21-23/04/06: JS Kabylie (ALG) 3-1 Raja Casablanca (MAR)
30/04/06: Raja Casablanca (MAR) 1-0 JS Kabylie (ALG)
JS Kabylie win 3-2 on aggregate


Second Round:

17-19/03/06: Stade Malien (MLI) 2-1 Renacimiento (GEQ)
01-02/04/06: Renacimiento 1-0 Stade Malien
2-2 on aggregate Renacimiento win on the away goals rule

17-19/03/06: Tusker (KEN) 0-2 Ahly (EGY)
01-02/04/06: Ahly 3-0 Tusker
Ahly win 5-0 on aggregate

17-19/03/06: Port Autonome (SEN) 2-1 USM Alger (ALG)
01-02/04/06: USM Alger 3-2 Port Autonome
Port Autonome qualify on away goals after ending 4-4 on aggregate

17-19/03/06: Asec Mimosas (CIV) 3-0 Civics (NAM)
01-02/04/06: Civics 0-1 Asec Mimosas
Asec win 4-0 on aggregate

17-19/03/06: AS Port Louis 2000 (MRI) 0-5 Orlando Pirates (RSA)
01-02/04/06: Orlando Pirates 4-0 AS Port Louis 2000
Pirates win 9-0 on aggregate

17-19/03/06: Enugu Rangers (NIG) 1-0 Al Hilal (SUD)
01-02/04/06: Al Hilal 4-0 Enugu Rangers
Al Hilal win 4-1 on aggregate

17-19/03/06: Diaraf Dakar (SEN) 0-0 Enyimba (NIG)
01-02/04/06: Enyimba 2-0 Diaraf Dakar
Enyimba win 2-0 on aggregate

17-19/03/06: FC St Eloi Lupopo (DRC) 1-0 Cotonsport (CAM)
01-02/04/06: Cotonsport 0-0 FC St Eloi Lupopo
FC St Eloi Lupopo win 1-0 on aggregate

17-19/03/06: CS Sfaxien (TUN) 1-1 Daring Club Motema Pembe (DRC)
01-02/04/06: Daring Club Motema Pembe 0-1 CS Sfaxien
CS Sfaxien win 2-1 on aggregate

17-19/03/06: APR FC (RWA) 2-1 FAR Rabat (MOR)
01-02/04/06: FAR Rabat 1-0 APR FC
2-2 on aggregate FAR Rabat win on the away goals rule

17-19/03/06: Ferroviario Maputo (MOZ) 0-0 Asante Kotoko (GHA)
01-02/04/06: Asante Kotoko 2-1 Ferroviario Maputo
Kotoko win 2-1 on aggregate

17-19/03/06: USCAFOOT (MAD) 1-1 Mamelodi Sundowns (RSA)
01-02/04/06: Mamelodi Sundowns 2-2 USCAFOOT
3-3 on aggregate USCAFOOT win on the away goals rule

17-19/03/06: St George (ETH) 4-0 Hearts of Oak (GHA)
01-02/04/06: Hearts of Oak 2-0 St George
Match abandoned after 43 minutes when Saint George players walked off in protest at a penalty award. Caf award the tie to Hearts of Oak

17-19/03/06: AS Polisi (ZAN) 0-2 Etoile Sahel (TUN)
01-02/04/06: Etoile Sahel 3-0 AS Polisi
Etoile Sahel win 5-0 on aggregate

17-19/03/06: ZANACO (ZAM) 1-0 JS Kabylie (ALG)
01-02/04/06: JS Kabylie 3-0 ZANACO
JS Kabylie win 3-1 on aggregate

17-19/03/06: Raja Casablanca (MOR) 1-0 CAPS United (ZIM)
01-02/04/06: CAPS United v Raja Casablanca
CAPS disqualified after fielding improperly registered players. They will be replaced by Inter Stars Club of Burundi. New fixture dates have been released.

02/04/06: Raja Casablanca (MOR) 7-0 Inter Club (BUR)
09/04/06: Inter Stars 2-1 Raja Casablanca
Raja Casablanca win 8-2 on aggregate


First Round:

17-19/02/06: Renacimiento (GEQ) 0-0 Africa Sport (CIV)
03-05/03/06: Africa Sport 2-2 Renacimiento
Renacimiento win on away goals rule

17-19/02/06: Stade Malien (MLI) 3-0 Satellite (GUI)
03-05/03/06: Satellite v2-2 Stade Malien
Stade Malien win 5-2 on aggregate

17-19/02/06: Tusker (KEN) 3-1 Red Sea (ERI)
03-05/03/06: Red Sea 0-1 Tusker
Tusker win 4-1 on aggregate

17-19/02/06: RC Kadiogo (BFA) 1-1 USM Alger (ALG)
03-05/03/06: USM Alger 1-0 RC Kadiogo
USM Alger win 2-1 on aggregate

17-19/02/06: AS Douanes (TOG) 0-0 Port Autonome (SEN)
03-05/03/06: Port Autonome 3-2 AS Douanes
Port Autonome win 3-2 on aggregate

17-19/02/06: Civics (NAM) 4-0 Sagrada Esperanca (ANG)
03-05/03/06: Sagrada Esperanca 1-2 Civics
Civics win 5-2 on aggregate

17-19/02/06: East End Lions (SLE) 0-4 Asec Mimosas (CIV)
03-05/03/06: Asec Mimosas 3-0 East End Lions
Asec Mimosas win 7-0 on aggregate

17-19/02/06: Mbabane Swallows (SWZ) 0-5 Orlando Pirates (RSA)
03-05/03/06: Orlando Pirates 2-2 Mbabane Swallows
Orlando Pirates win 7-2 on aggregate

17-19/02/06: AS Port Louis 2000 (MRI) 1-0 Coin Nord Mitsamiouli (COM)
AS Port Louis advance to the second round. Caf have consented to only one leg being played after agreement between the two associations

17-19/02/06: Police (UGA) 0-0 Al Hilal (SUD)
03-05/03/06: Al Hilal 3-0 Police
Al Hilal win 3-0 on aggregate

17-19/02/06: Police XI (BOT) 2-2 Enugu Rangers (NIG)
03-05/03/06: Enugu Rangers 1-0 Police XI
Enugu Rangers win 3-2 on aggregate

17-19/02/06: Mangasport (GAB) 1-0 Enyimba (NIG)
03-05/03/06: Enyimba 2-0 Mangasport
Enyimba win 2-1 on aggregate

17-19/02/06: LPRC Oilers (LIB) 0-0 Diaraf Dakar (SEN)
03-05/03/06: Diaraf Dakar 3-2 LPRC Oilers
Diaraf win 3-2 on aggregate

17-19/02/06: Renaissance FC (CHA) 1-1 Cotonsport (CAM)
03-05/03/06: Cotonsport 1-0 Renaissance FC
Cotonsport win 2-1 on aggregate

17-19/02/06: FC St Eloi Lupopo (DRC) 2-0 AS Police (CGO)
03-05/03/06: AS Police 2-1 FC St Eloi Lupopo
Lupopo win 3-2 on aggregate

17-19/02/06: Stade Centrafricain (CAR) 0-0 Daring Club Motema Pembe (DRC)
03-05/03/06: Daring Club Motema Pembe 2-0 Stade Centrafricain (CAR)
DC Motemba Pembe win 2-0 on aggregate

17-19/02/06: AS FNIS (NGR) 1-3 CS Sfaxien (TUN)
03-05/03/06: CS Sfaxien 4-0 AS FNIS
CS Sfaxien win 7-1 on aggregate

17-19/02/06: APR FC (RWA) 3-2 AS Aviacao (ANG)
03-05/03/06: AS Aviacao 0-1 APR FC
APR FC win 4-2 on aggregate

17-19/02/06: Aigle Royal Menoua (CAM) 1-1 Asante Kotoko (GHA)
03-05/03/06: Asante Kotoko 3-0 Aigle Royal Menoua
Asante Kotoko win 4-1 on aggregate

17-19/02/06: La Passe (SEY) 0-0 Ferroviario Maputo (MOZ)
03-05/03/06: Ferroviario Maputo 2-0 La Passe
Ferroviario win 2-0 on aggregate

17-19/02/06: Likhopo (LES) 0-1 Mamelodi Sundowns (RSA)
03-05/03/06: Mamelodi Sundowns 3-0 Likhopo
Mamelodi Sundowns win 4-0 on aggregate

17-19/02/06: Excelsior St Joseph (REU) 3-1 USCAFOOT (MAD)
03-05/03/06: USCAFOOT 2-0 Excelsior St Joseph
USCAFOOT win 3-3 on away goals rule

17-19/02/06: Wallidan (GAM) v Hearts of Oak (GHA)
Hearts of Oak advance as Wallidan have withdrawn from the competition

17-19/02/06: St George (ETH) 0-0 ENPPI (EGY)
03-05/03/06: ENPPI 0-1 St George
St. George win 1-0 on aggregate

17-19/02/06: AS Polisi (ZAN) v Civo United
03-05/03/06: Civo United v AS Polisi
AS Polisi advance as Civo United have withdrawn from the competition

17-19/02/06: Al Ittihad (LBY) 1-1 JS Kabylie (ALG)
03-05/03/06: JS Kabylie 4-0 Al Ittihad
JS Kabylie win 5-1 on aggregate

17-19/02/06: Young Africans (TAN) 2-1 ZANACO (ZAM)
03-05/03/06: ZANACO 2-0 Young Africans
ZANACO win 3-2 on aggregate

17-19/02/06: Inter Stars (BUR) 3-3 CAPS United (ZIM)
03-05/03/06: CAPS United 0-0 Inter Stars
CAPS United win 3-3 on away goals rule

17-19/02/06: ASC Ahmedi (MTN) v Raja Casablanca (MOR)
Raja advance as ASC Ahmedi have withdrawn from the competition


 

RELATED BBC LINKS:

RELATED INTERNET LINKS:
The BBC is not responsible for the content of external internet sites

BBC PRODUCTS AND SERVICES
Daily and weekly e-mails | Mobiles | Desktop Tools | News Feeds | Interactive Television | Downloads
Sport Homepage | Football | Cricket | Rugby Union | Rugby League | Tennis | Golf | Motorsport | Boxing | Athletics | Snooker | Horse Racing | Cycling | Disability sport | Olympics 2012 | Sport Relief | Other sport...

Help | Privacy & Cookies Policy | News sources | About the BBC | Contact us