BBC Sport football

IN ASSOCIATION WITH

Related BBC sites

Page last updated at 19:43 GMT, Saturday, 13 March 2010

Kent football results and summary

Non League

Dover Athletic are just three points off the Blue Square South play-off places after a 3-1 win at Basingstoke.

Frannie Collin, Ollie Schultz and Shaun Welford all struck to give the Whites a 3-1 lead inside half-an-hour.

Manager Andy Hessenthaler told BBC Radio Kent: "We deserved to win, didn't play as well second half but we saw the game out."

Welling and Bromley also won but Ryman league leaders Dartford lost with their lead cut to 10 points.

The Darts were beaten 3-1 by Tooting & Mitcham but their points advantage and games in hand means eight wins from their last 13 games will be enough for them to secure promotion.

Margate are off the bottom of Ryman Premier after beating Billericay 2-1, despite having 10 men for 80 minutes.

Sierra Leone international John Keister was sent off for a two-footed challenge but Margate still won thanks to a late winner from Leroy Huggins.

Manager Ian O'Connell said: "All I can say it the boys gave it their all, we defended brilliantly and caught them on the break at the end.

"We just stuck at it, showed character, high intensity and a well deserved win."

Folkestone have been knocked off the top of Ryman South after being held 0-0 by Leatherhead but Worthing won at Corinthian to go above them.

Ashford Town are out of the relegation zone after beating Walton Casuals 4-1 in a game manager Steve Lovell described as their best performance of the season.

"We played very well, we could have won by a bit more, we've missed a lot of players through injury this season and now we have got the squad back to nearly how we like it," he said.

Faversham Town took a big step nearer to the Kent League title.

They won 3-1 at bottom side Lordswood with all the goals coming in the second half from Dale Skelton, Lee Shearer and Richard Sinden.

But the only other side in the title race, Herne Bay, lost 2-0 at home to Sevenoaks Town.


Results

Saturday 13 March 2010

Blue Square South

Basingstoke Town 1-3 Dover Athletic
Bromley 2-0 Worcester City
Weymouth 0-3 Welling United

Ryman Premier Division

Billericay Town 1-2 Margate
Maidstone United 1-1 Cray Wanderers
Tonbridge Angels 3-1 Canvey Island
Tooting/Mitcham 3-1 Dartford

Ryman Division One South

Eastbourne Town 3-1 Whitstable Town
Folkestone Invicta 0-0 Leatherhead
Ramsgate 2-3 Chatham Town
Sittingbourne 3-0 Met Police
Walton Casuals 1-4 Ashford Town

Ryman Division One North

Cheshunt 0-3 VCD Athletic
Thamesmead Town 1-2 Great Wakering Rovers

Bulmers Cider Kent League Premier Division

Corinthian 0-5 Beckenham Town
Deal Town 2-1 Holmesdale
Erith/Belvedere 1-1 Hythe Town
Erith Town 3-0 Sporting Bengal
Fisher 2-1 Tunbridge Wells
Greenwich Borough 1-1 Norton Sports
Herne Bay 0-2 Sevenoaks Town
Lordswood 1-3 Faversham Town

Vandanel Kent County League Premier Division

Bearsted 2-1 Lewisham Borough
Canterbury City 4-1 Snodland
Cray Valley 1-0 Coney Hall
Fleet Leisure 1-3 Hollands & Blair
Orpington 4-1 Tonbridge Invicta
Rusthall 1-4 Milton & Fulston United
Sutton Athletic 3-0 Bly Spartans

Division One

Bridon Ropes 1-1 Crockenhill
Bromley Green 2-1 Oakwood
Farnborough 1-1 Belvedere
Metrogas 6-0 Wickham Park
New Romney 2-2 AFC Sheppey
Old Bexleians 1-3 Greenways
Otford United 0-3 Staplehurst & Mon
Sheerness East 5-2 Premier
University of Kent 1-1 APM

Division Two

Bexley Borough 1-1 Seven Acre Sports
Bredhurst Juniors 1-2 Chartham Sports
Crofton Albion 2-2 Meridian
Eltham Palace 8-0 Borough United
Forest Hill Park 2-1 Fleetdown United
Halls 3-1 Bexleians
Hawkenbury 2-1 Borden Village
Lanes End 2-1 Lydd Town
Pembury 2-4 Hamstreet
Saga Sports 2-1 Platt United
Swale United 0-2 AFC Sevenoaks
Tenterden Town 0-8 Malgo
Westerham 3-3 Blackheath United

Bill Manklow Inter Regional Cup

Kennington 0-4 Phoenix Sports (R4)

Barry Bundock West Kent Shield

Charlton Ath Comm 2-5 Tudor Sports (SF)

Les Leckie Cup

Woodstock Park 3-1 Larkfield (EASTERN SF)

Fixtures

Tuesday 16 March 2010

Blue Square South

Bishops Stortford v Dover Athletic

Ryman Premier Division

Cray Wanderers v Aveley
Dartford v Boreham Wood
Maidstone United v Horsham
Margate v Sutton United
Tonbridge Angels v Carshalton Athletic

Ryman Division One South

Chatham Town v Godalming Town
Whyteleafe v Whitstable Town

Kent League Cup Semi Final Second Leg

Faversham Town v Herne Bay (0-2 first leg)

Bulmers Cider Kent League Premier Division

Deal Town v Lordswood
Holmesdale v Greenwich Borough
Norton Sports v Hythe Town
Sevenoaks Town v Tunbridge Wells

Wednesday 17 March 2010

Blue Square South

Eastleigh v Welling United

Ryman Division One South

Ashford Town v Folkestone Invicta
Eastbourne Town v Sittingbourne

Bulmers Cider Kent League Premier Division

Sporting Bengal v Beckenham Town

Thursday 18 March 2010

Ryman Premier Division

Horsham v Dartford
Wealdstone v Margate



Print Sponsor