BBC Sport football

IN ASSOCIATION WITH

Related BBC sites

Page last updated at 09:20 GMT, Wednesday, 4 June 2008 10:20 UK

Ups and downs

BBC Sport outlines the promotion and relegation issues in England and Scotland - plus the race for European places.

PREMIER LEAGUE

Manchester United lift the Premier League trophy
Manchester United retained the title on the last day of the season
Manchester United retained the Premier League title by beating Wigan 2-0 in their final game.

Runners-up Chelsea, who could only draw 1-1 with Bolton, have qualified for the Champions League, as have third-placed Arsenal and fourth-placed Liverpool.

Everton will take part in the Uefa Cup next season after finishing fifth in the table, as will FA Cup winners Portsmouth and Carling Cup winners Tottenham.

Portsmouth's Sol Campbell lifts the FA Cup and Tottenham's Robbie Keane lifts the Carling Cup
Portsmouth and Tottenham were the 2007/08 major cup winners
After England topped Europe's fair play rankings, an additional Uefa Cup place was awarded to the best-behaved Premier League team that has not already automatically qualified for Europe - and Manchester City were the team to qualify.

Sixth-placed Aston Villa are set to enter the Intertoto Cup, whose winners also qualify for the Uefa Cup.
FULL GUIDE: Who has qualified for Europe?

Derby were the first club in England to be relegated when they drew 2-2 with Fulham on 29 March, and they will be joined in the Championship by Reading and Birmingham, who both went down on the last day of the season despite winning their final games.

CHAMPIONSHIP

West Bromwich Albion celebrate winning the Championship title
West Brom made sure of the Championship title on the final day
West Bromwich Albion are up as champions and will be joined in the Premier League next season by Stoke.

Hull, who missed an automatic promotion spot, defeated Bristol City 1-0 in the Championship play-off final.

The relegated teams are Leicester, who went into the drop zone on a dramatic final day, Colchester and Scunthorpe.

LEAGUE ONE

Swansea players celebrate after winning promotion
Swansea were the first Football League club to clinch promotion
Swansea clinched promotion by beating Gillingham on 12 April, and won the title a week later. The second automatic spot went to Nottingham Forest.

Doncaster secured their place in the Championship next season with a 1-0 win over Leeds in the play-off final at Wembley.

Four teams are relegated from this division. Luton and Port Vale both went down on 12 April, while Gillingham and Bournemouth joined them on the last day of the campaign.

LEAGUE TWO

Milton Keynes Dons celebrate after winning promotion
Milton Keynes will return to League One after a two-year absence
Milton Keynes Dons and Peterborough secured promotion on 19 April. Hereford joined them on 26 April, when Milton Keynes also clinched the title with victory over Bradford.

Stockport joined them by beating Rochdale 3-2 in the play-off final.

Wrexham were relegated on 22 April and Chester's draw against Stockport on 29 April meant that Mansfield also drop out of the League.

BLUE SQUARE PREMIER

Aldershot's players lift the Blue Square Premier trophy
Aldershot broke the 100-point barrier after winning promotion
Aldershot clinched promotion to the Football League as champions on 15 April, and Exeter claimed the second and final League place by beating Cambridge United 1-0 in the play-off final at Wembley.

At the bottom, Droylsden, Stafford Rangers and Farsley Celtic are relegated - with Altrincham handed a late reprieve as Halifax Town are on the brink of liquidation and have not been placed in the top four levels of non-league football for next season.

Four teams are promoted to the Blue Square Premier - Blue Square North champions Kettering Town and play-off winners Barrow, and Blue Square South champions Lewes and play-off winners Eastbourne Borough.

SCOTTISH PREMIER LEAGUE
Stephen McManus and Lee Naylor hold the Scottish Premier League trophy
Celtic beat Rangers to the title on the final day of the SPL season

The SPL title race was settled on the final evening, Thursday 22 May, with Celtic's 1-0 victory away to Dundee United ensuring a third title in a row for Gordon Strachan's side.

Rangers had started the evening equal on points but behind on goal difference but lost 2-0 away to Aberdeen to finish second.

Celtic go straight into the Champions League group stages next season, but Rangers now face two qualifying rounds.

Motherwell qualified for the Uefa Cup by making sure of third place, which was confirmed when rivals Hibernian lost 2-0 at Celtic on 11 May.

Struggling Gretna's relegation was confirmed on 29 March when they lost 2-0 at St Mirren. They will be the only team to go down - on 29 May, the Scottish Football League decided to relegate them a further two divisions to Division Three, and on 3 June, they resigned from the SFL completely.

SCOTTISH DIVISION ONE
Hamilton manager Billy Reid
Hamilton manager Billy Reid steered Accies to the title

Hamilton Accies secured top spot and promotion to the SPL with a 2-0 victory over Clyde on 19 April.

Scottish Cup losing finalists Queen of the South will enter the Uefa Cup, despite losing the final - because winners Rangers had already qualified for the Champions League.

Stirling Albion were relegated following their loss at Partick Thistle on 8 April.

Clyde finished ninth - but avoided the drop to Division Two after beating Second Division sides Alloa Athletic and Airdrie United in the play-offs.

SCOTTISH DIVISION TWO
Ross County's Andy Barrowman
Ross County's Andy Barrowman with the Division Two trophy

Ross County wrapped up the Second Division title on 5 April by thrashing already-relegated Berwick 4-0.

Airdrie United lost to ninth-placed Division One side Clyde in the play-off final, but have been handed an extra promotion place because of Gretna's demise.

Bottom club Berwick Rangers were consigned to relegation on 29 March when they drew 2-2 with Peterhead. The ninth-placed team - Cowdenbeath - were relegated on 3 May after losing their play-off semi-final against Arbroath, who were fourth in Division Three.

SCOTTISH DIVISION THREE
East Fife celebrate their Division Three title win
East Fife were crowned Division Three champions

Champions East Fife were the first team in Britain to win a league title when they won 3-0 at East Stirlingshire on 15 March.

Arbroath finished fourth but won promotion after a two-legged play-off final against Stranraer, who were granted an extra promotion place because of Gretna's demise.

There is no relegation from this division, but East Stirlingshire avoided finishing bottom for the first time in six years with a final-day win over Montrose.

That left Forfar Athletic as the worst team in Scottish senior football this season.

The SFL set a deadline of 12 June for prospective new clubs to apply to fill the vacancy in Division Three caused by Gretna's demise - and member clubs will vote on the matter on 3 July. Five clubs - Annan Athletic, Cove Rangers, Edinburgh City, Preston Athletic and The Spartans - have all lodged applications.


see also
Who has qualified for Europe?
22 May 08 |  Football
Wigan 0-2 Man Utd
11 May 08 |  Premier League
Man City claim last Uefa Cup slot
16 May 08 |  Man City
Portsmouth 1-0 Cardiff
17 May 08 |  FA Cup
Tottenham 2-1 Chelsea
24 Feb 08 |  Football
Derby 2-2 Fulham
29 Mar 08 |  Premier League
Derby 0-4 Reading
11 May 08 |  Premier League
Birmingham 4-1 Blackburn
11 May 08 |  Premier League
QPR 0-2 West Brom
04 May 08 |  Championship
Stoke 0-0 Leicester
04 May 08 |  Championship
Crystal Palace 2-0 Scunthorpe
12 Apr 08 |  Championship
Colchester relegation confirmed
10 Apr 08 |  Colchester
Swansea champions despite defeat
19 Apr 08 |  League One
Nott'm Forest 3-2 Yeovil
05 May 08 |  League One
Carlisle 1-1 Bournemouth
03 May 08 |  League One
Leeds 2-1 Gillingham
03 May 08 |  League One
Port Vale 0-0 Huddersfield
12 Apr 08 |  League One
Luton 1-2 Brighton
12 Apr 08 |  League One
Stockport 2-3 MK Dons
19 Apr 08 |  League Two
Hereford 0-1 Peterborough
19 Apr 08 |  League Two
Brentford 0-3 Hereford
26 Apr 08 |  League Two
Hereford v Wrexham
22 Apr 08 |  League Two
Mansfield out of Football League
29 Apr 08 |  Mansfield
Exeter 1-1 Aldershot
15 Apr 08 |  Non League
Exeter 1-0 Cambridge Utd
18 May 08 |  Non League
Stafford 0-4 York
07 Apr 08 |  Non League
Droylsden relegation is confirmed
09 Apr 08 |  Droylsden
Farsley Celtic 1-3 Grays
26 Apr 08 |  Non League
Halifax on the brink of collapse
09 May 08 |  Halifax
Kettering promoted as champions
05 Apr 08 |  Non League
Lewes are promoted as champions
20 Apr 08 |  Non League
Blue Square North/South play-offs
11 May 08 |  Non League
Dundee United 0-1 Celtic
22 May 08 |  Scottish Premier
Aberdeen 2-0 Rangers
22 May 08 |  Scottish Premier
St Mirren 2-0 Gretna
29 Mar 08 |  Scottish Premier
Gretna relinquish league status
03 Jun 08 |  Gretna
Hamilton Accies 2-0 Clyde
19 Apr 08 |  Scottish League
Queen of the South 2-3 Rangers
24 May 08 |  Scottish Cups
Clyde 2-0 Airdrie United (3-0)
10 May 08 |  Scottish League
Uefa to rule on European berths
20 Apr 08 |  Scotland
Partick Thistle 1-0 Stirling Alb
08 Apr 08 |  Scottish League
Stranraer 1-0 Arbroath (1-2)
10 May 08 |  Scottish League
Ross County 4-0 Berwick Rangers
05 Apr 08 |  Scottish League
Berwick Rangers 2-2 Peterhead
29 Mar 08 |  Scottish League
East Stirlingshire 0-3 East Fife
15 Mar 08 |  Scottish League
Four clubs wait for Gretna fate
30 May 08 |  Scottish League


related bbc links:

related internet links:
The BBC is not responsible for the content of external internet sites

BBC navigation

BBC © 2014 The BBC is not responsible for the content of external sites. Read more.

This page is best viewed in an up-to-date web browser with style sheets (CSS) enabled. While you will be able to view the content of this page in your current browser, you will not be able to get the full visual experience. Please consider upgrading your browser software or enabling style sheets (CSS) if you are able to do so.