BBC Sport
Skip to main contentAccess keys helpA-Z index

[an error occurred while processing this directive]
| Help

---------------
---------------
CHOOSE A SPORT
 
RELATED BBC SITES
Last Updated: Monday, 31 May, 2004, 09:46 GMT 10:46 UK
Ups and downs
Our at-a-glance guide to the promotion and relegation places in the English divisions.

Premiership

Champions: Arsenal
Runners-up: Chelsea

European qualification:

  • Champions League: Arsenal, Chelsea, Manchester United (3rd place) and Liverpool (4th place).
  • Uefa Cup: Newcastle (5th place), Millwall (FA Cup finalists) & Middlesbrough (Carling Cup winners).

    Relegated: Leicester City, Wolves & Leeds United


    Division One

    Champions: Norwich City
    Runners-up: West Bromwich Albion
    Play-off winners: Crystal Palace

    Play-offs: Sunderland, West Ham, Ipswich & Crystal Palace

  • 14 May: Crystal Palace 3-2 Sunderland
  • 15 May: Ipswich 1-0 West Ham
  • 17 May: Sunderland 2-1 Crystal Palace (Palace won 5-4 on penalties)
  • 18 May: West Ham 2-0 Ipswich
  • 29 May: Final at the Millennium Stadium, Cardiff - West Ham 0-1 Crystal Palace

    Relegated: Walsall, Bradford City & Wimbledon


    Division Two

    Champions: Plymouth Argyle
    Runners-up: Queens Park Rangers
    Play-off winners: Brighton

    Play-offs: Bristol City, Brighton, Swindon, Hartlepool

  • 15 May: Hartlepool 1-1 Bristol City
  • 16 May: Swindon 0-1 Brighton
  • 19 May: Bristol City 2-1 Hartlepool
  • 20 May: Brighton 1-2 Swindon (AET) (Brighton win 4-3 on penalties)
  • 30 May: Final at the Millennium Stadium, Cardiff - Bristol City 0-1 Brighton

    Relegated: Grimsby, Rushden, Notts County & Wycombe


    Division Three

    Champions: Doncaster
    Runners-up: Hull
    Also promoted: Torquay United
    Play-off winners: Huddersfield

    Play-offs: Huddersfield, Mansfield, Northampton & Lincoln

  • 15 May: Lincoln 1-2 Huddersfield
  • 16 May: Northampton 0-2 Mansfield
  • 19 May: Huddersfield 2-2 Lincoln
  • 20 May: Mansfield 1-3 Northampton (Mansfield win 5-4 on penalties)
  • 31 May: Final at the Millennium Stadium, Cardiff - Huddersfield 0-0 Mansfield (Huddersfield won 4-1 on penalties)

    Relegated: York City & Carlisle


    Conference

    Champions: Chester City
    Play-off winners: Shrewsbury

    Play-off results:

  • 29 April: Aldershot 1-1 Hereford
  • 29 April: Barnet 2-1 Shrewsbury
  • 3 May: Hereford 0-0 Aldershot
    Aldershot won 4-2 on penalties
  • 3 May: Shrewsbury 1-0 Barnet
    Shrewsbury won 5-3 on penalties
  • 16 May: Shrewsbury 1-1 Aldershot
    Shrewsbury won 3-0 on penalties

    Relegated: Margate & Telford
    Unibond League winners Hucknall, and runners up Droylsden, missed out on promotion as their grounds were not up to standard. Farnborough, third bottom of the Conference, earned a reprieve.
    Margate accepted demotion to move back to Hartsdown Park home earning Leigh RMI a reprieve.
    Telford moved into liquidation, earning bottom club Northwich Victoria a reprieve.

    Promoted to Conference:
    Crawley Town (Dr Martens Premier Division winners)
    Canvey Island (Ryman League winers)





  • E-mail services | Sport on mobiles/PDAs

    MMIX

    Back to top

    Sport Homepage | Football | Cricket | Rugby Union | Rugby League | Tennis | Golf | Motorsport | Boxing | Athletics | Snooker | Horse Racing | Cycling | Disability sport | Olympics 2012 | Sport Relief | Other sport...

    BBC Sport Academy >> | BBC News >> | BBC Weather >>
    About the BBC | News sources | Privacy & Cookies Policy | Contact us
    banner watch listen bbc sport