Skip to main contentAccess keys helpA-Z index

[an error occurred while processing this directive]
| Help

---------------
---------------
CHOOSE A SPORT
 
RELATED BBC SITES
Last Updated: Thursday, 26 June, 2003, 13:55 GMT 14:55 UK
The management merry-go-round

BBC Sport looks at the managerial changes of the last season.

Derby County
Out: John Gregory
Reign: January 2002 - March 2003
In: George Burley
Verdict: Derby finally name their man having suspended Gregory and then launched a long and unseemly enquiry. A new start at Pride Park.


York City
Out: Terry Dolan
Reign: February 2000 - May 2003
In: tbc
Verdict: Cash-strapped York could not afford manager Terry Dolan and assistant boss Adie Shaw.


Hartlepool
Out: Mike Newell
Reign: November 2002 - May 2003
In: Neale Cooper
Verdict: Newell was axed despite getting Hartlepool promoted to the Second Division.


Exeter
Out: Gary Peters
Reign: February-May 2003
In: Eamonn Dolan
Verdict: Peters resigned after a short but unsuccessful battle to keep Exeter in the Football League.


Aston Villa
Out: Graham Taylor
Reign: February 2002-May 2003
In: David O'Leary
Verdict: Taylor resigned after a disappointing second spell as manager.

This season, they flirted with relegation before scraping to 16th in the Premiership - three places below fierce rivals Birmingham City.


Rochdale
Out: Paul Simpson
Reign: May 2002-May 2003
In: Alan Buckley tbc
Verdict: Less than a year in charge but walked after miserable end to the season.


Shrewsbury Town
Out: Kevin Ratcliffe
Reign: November 1999-April 2003
In: Jimmy Quinn
Verdict: Took the blame for leading the club out of the Football League.

Despite a season which saw the Shrews tame Everton in the FA Cup, the former Everton star could not halt a slide which saw the club go from the top half of the table to bottom within a year.

Ratcliffe resigned, accepting the blame for club's relegation from the Football League.


Chesterfield
Out: David Rushbury
Reign January 2002-April 2003
In: Roy McFarland
Verdict: Escaped relegation by narrowest of margins.

Rushbury left admitting he had gone as far as he could. A dreadful recent sequence of results left them one point above the Division Two relegation zone with only two games left.


Crystal Palace
Out: Trevor Francis
Reign: November 2001-April 2003
In: Steve Kember
Verdict: Paid the price for a poor season

Francis left Crystal Palace by mutual consent, but it was clear for some time that chairman Simon Jordan was not happy with his manager.

Jordan had asked Francis to come up with a road map for getting Palace into the Premiership and was unimpressed with what he saw.


Fulham
Out: Jean Tigana
Reign: July 2002-April 2003
In: Chris Coleman
Verdict: Earlier than expected exit after told his contract would not be renewed

Tigana was told by the club in March that his contract would not be renewed in the summer after failing to make an impact on the Premiership.

But Fulham decided to ask the Frenchman to step down with immediate effect with the club hovering above the relegation zone.

Coleman was installed as caretaker boss and at the end of the season was given the job on a permanent basis, making him the Premiership's youngest manager.


Huddersfield Town
Out: Mick Wadsworth
Reign: July 2002-March 2003
In: Mel Machin as caretaker manager
Verdict: Unable to reverse Huddersfield's slide

The club's financial concerns were only heightened by poor results as Huddersfield Town were bottom of the Second Division when Wadsworth was sacked.

One point from 15 in Wadsworth's last five games resulted in the club's board taking action and putting in Mel Machin as a temporary replacement.


Southend
Out: Rob Newman
Reign: October 2001-March 2003
In: Steve Wignall
Verdict: Five defeats in six cost Newman his job.

Newman's fate was already sealed before his last game in charge which was a win against Leyton Orient.

Southend had suffered five successive defeats prior to the Orient win and the board had already decided that the axe should fall on Newman.


Leeds
Out: Terry Venables
Reign: July 2002-March 2003
In: Peter Reid
Verdict: A bumpy ride from start to finish.

Venables was sacked after a bad run of results saw Leeds slump to 15th in the Premiership.

The former England coach had a tough time at Elland Road as he saw many of his top stars sold to help out the club's financial problems.


Sunderland
Out: Howard Wilkinson and Steve Coterill
Reign: October 2002-March 2003
In: Mick McCarthy
Verdict: Dismissed after just two wins in 20 games.

Never the peoples' choice to take over at the Stadium of Light, the two have seen the Wearsiders plunge to the bottom of the league.

Odds on for the drop, but can someone carry out a Houdini act.


Exeter
Out: Neil McNab
Reign: October 2002-February 2003
In: Gary Peters
Verdict: Dismissed after five defeats in a row.

Exeter sacked Neil McNab and assistant Gary Bennett after slipping to the bottom of the Football League on the back of five defeats.

The Grecians are facing relegation to the Nationwide Conference after a run of eight games without a win.


Northampton
Out: Terry Fenwick
Reign: January 2003-February 2003
In: Martin Wilkinson
Verdict: Given the boot after just seven games in charge

Terry Fenwick was in charge for just seven games and failed to register a win for the Division Two strugglers.

Northampton chairman Ken Good claims the club's directors took supporters' views into account when deciding to sack Fenwick, who had only replaced Kevan Broadhurst in January.


Colchester
Out: Steve Whitton
Reign: August 1999-January 2003
In: Phil Parkinson
Verdict: Left by mutual consent after seven games without a win.

Steve Whitton paid the price for a seven-game winless streak that left Colchester deep in relegation trouble.

The former Ipswich and West Ham striker had successfully managed to keep the U's in Division Two for three seasons after taking over from Mick Wadsworth in August 1999.


Cheltenham
Out: Graham Allner
Reign: May 2002-January 2003
In: Bobby Gould
Verdict: Dismissed with club facing the drop.

Graham Allner has failed to continue the good work initiated by predecessor Steve Cotterill, and leaves Cheltenham facing immediate relegation back to Division Three.

A poor run of results has pushed the Robins into the Division Two drop zone and the club's board has decided to stop the rot before it is too late.


Northampton
Out: Kevan Broadhurst
Reign: October 2001-January 2003
In: Terry Fenwick
Verdict: Sacked as relegation loomed.

The Cobblers' 5-0 thrashing at home by Wycombe proved to be Broadhurst's final game in charge.

He had taken Northampton on a run of seven games without a win at the end of 2003 and he leaves the club five points off the relegation zone.


Mansfield
Out: Stuart Watkiss
Reign: February 2002-November 2002
In: Keith Curle (player-manager)
Verdict: Shown door after bad start to season.

Stuart Watkiss was shown the door at Mansfield after a terrible start to life in Division Two.

The former Stags midfielder guided the club to promotion last season, building on the successful foundations laid by predecessor Billy Dearden.

But Watkiss has struggled in the higher league, with Mansfield rooted to the bottom of the table.


Hartlepool
Out: Chris Turner
Reign: February 1999-November 2002
In: Mike Newell
Verdict: Left to take over Sheffield Wednesday.

Chris Turner left high-flying Hartlepool to return to former club Sheffield Wednesday.

Since his appointment as boss in 1999, Turner turned around the fortunes of Pool, guiding them to three successive play-offs.

Now the 44-year-old, who kept goal for the Owls during two separate spells, will try to do the same for the hard-up Hillsborough club.


Sheffield Wednesday
Out: Terry Yorath
Reign: October 2001-October 2002
In: Chris Turner
Verdict: Leaves after poor start to the season.

Terry Yorath finally resigned as manager of Sheffield Wednesday following growing pressure from the fans for him to step down.

The former Wales coach managed to keep the Owls in the First Division by a single point last season.

But he failed to turn around the club's fortunes and the defeat to Millwall proved the final straw.


Darlington
Out: Tommy Taylor
Reign: October 2001-October 2002
In: Caretaker boss Mick Tait
Verdict: Paid the price for poor results.

The patience of Darlington chairman George Reynolds ran out after a run of just one win in nine league games.

Since former West Ham FA Cup winning defender Taylor took charge a year ago, The Quakers won just 15 of the 53 games under him.


Barnsley
Out: Steve Parkin
Reign: November 2001-October 2002
In: Glyn Hodges
Verdict: Dismissed after poor start to season.

Cash-strapped Barnsley sacked manager Steve Parkin after a poor start to their campaign following relegation last season.

Parkin took over at Oakwell from Nigel Spackman last November, but failed to prevent the South Yorkshire club from being relegated.

The 4-1 home defeat by Bristol City appears to have been be the final straw for chairman John Dennis.


Ipswich
Out: George Burley
Reign: December 1994-October 2002
In: Joe Royle
Verdict: Sacked after string of poor results.

Burley got the sack at Ipswich after nearly eight years in charge.

The Scot received the axe after failing to get the Portman Road side off to a good start in Division One.

The 'Tractor Boys' have won just three of their 10 league games so far and lost 3-0 to Grimsby on Tuesday.

Just 18 months ago, Burley had guided Ipswich to fifth place in the Premiership and received a Manager of the Year award.

Despite still being in the Uefa Cup, Burley's failure to arrest the league slump, which began last season in the Premiership, ultimately cost him his job.


Hull
Out: Jan Molby
Reign:April 2002-October 2002
In: Peter Taylor
Verdict: Sacked after poor results.

Hull chairman Adam Pearson said Molby had offered to quit after leading the team to 18th and only two wins in 12 league matches.

Molby denied he had tendered his resignation but in the end it didn't matter as he was sacked.

It will be a disappointment to former Liverpool midfielder Molby, who began his managerial career in promising fashion at Swansea and Kidderminster.


Stoke
Out: Steve Cotterill
Reign: May 2002-October 2002
In: Tony Pulis
Verdict: Got a better offer.

Cotterill's spell with Stoke was over before it ever really got under way.

After leading Cheltenham into Division Two courtesy of a play-off final win against Rushden & Diamonds, Cotterill left to replace Gudjon Thordarson, who fell out with the club's owners.

But with Stoke in 15th place in the table he decided to hand in his resignation to join another club, despite City saying they had received no approach about his services.


Sunderland
Out: Peter Reid
Reign: March 1995-October 2002
In: Howard Wilkinson
Verdict: It all got too much.

Reid had been under considerable pressure since last season's disappointing 17th-placed finish.

Despite two promotions to the top-flight and two successive seventh-placed finishes in the Premiership, he lost the confidence of the club's supporters and - eventually - the board.

His team collected just 22 points from 28 games in 2002 and failed to excite with their bland blend of football.


Brighton
Out: Martin Hinshelwood
Reign: July 2002-October 2002
In: Steve Coppell
Verdict: Quite simply Hinshelwood paid the price for picking up just four points from his team's opening 12 games of the season.

Not exactly sacked, but Hinshelwood was removed of his managerial role and offered a position as director of football on the same day Steve Coppell was appointed as the new boss.


Exeter City
Out: John Cornforth
Reign: October 2001-October 2002
In: Not decided
Verdict: Another who ultimately lost his job for what his chairman viewed as an unacceptable start to the season.

Cornforth was sacked after his team's 1-0 defeat at home to York left them fourth from bottom in Division Three, with just 11 points from their opening 12 games.


Swansea City
Out: Nick Cusack
Reign: March 2002-September 2002
In: Brian Flynn
Verdict: Bottom of the Nationwide League cost him the manager's job.

Cusack was player-manager at the Vetch but was relieved of his managerial duties, with former Wrexham boss Brian Flynn replacing him.

Cusack, who had been at the club since 1997, was asked to continue on the playing staff but opted to have his contract terminated.

The Swans were bottom of Division Three at the time of Flynn's appointment and desperate to preserve their league status.





E-mail services | Sport on mobiles/PDAs

MMIX

Back to top

Sport Homepage | Football | Cricket | Rugby Union | Rugby League | Tennis | Golf | Motorsport | Boxing | Athletics | Snooker | Horse Racing | Cycling | Disability sport | Olympics 2012 | Sport Relief | Other sport...

BBC Sport Academy >> | BBC News >> | BBC Weather >>
About the BBC | News sources | Privacy & Cookies Policy | Contact us
banner watch listen bbc sport