Skip to main contentAccess keys helpA-Z index

[an error occurred while processing this directive]
watch listen BBC Sport BBC Sport
Low graphics|Help
---------------
CHOOSE A SPORT
RELATED BBC SITES
Last Updated: Thursday, 23 March 2006, 10:51 GMT
Athletics: 800m results
Friday 24 March

Women's final:

1. Janeth Jepkosgei (Kenya) 1:57.88
2. Kenia Sinclair (Jamaica) 1:58.16
3. Maria Mutola (Mozambique) 1:58.77
4. Susan Scott (Scotland) 1:59.02
5. Diane Cummins (Canada) 1:59.31
6. Jemma Simpson (England) 2:01.11
7. Marilyn Okoro (England) 2:01.65
8. Neisha Bernard-Thomas (Grenada) 2:01.96


Thursday 23 March

Men's final:

1. Alex Kipchirchir (Kenya) 1 min 45.88 secs
2. Achraf Tadili (Canada) 1:46.93
3. John Litei (Kenya) 1:46.98
4. Sherridan Kirk (Trinidad & Tobago) 1:47.45
5. Jason Stewart (New Zealand) 1:47.72
6. Nick Bromley (Australia) 1:50.45
7. Cosmas Rono (Kenya) 1:52.03
8. Onalenna Oabona (Botswana) 1:57.20

Women's final qualifiers:

1. Maria Mutola (Mozambique) 1 min 59.03 secs
2. Kenia Sinclair (Jamaica) 1:59.62
3. Susan Scott (Scotland) 2:00.31
4. Marilyn Okoro (England) 2:00.84
5. Neisha Bernard-Thomas (Grenada) 2:01.02
6. Janeth Jepkosgei (Kenya) 2:01.34
7. Diane Cummins (Canada) 2:01.58
8. Jemma Simpson (England) 2:01.78

Did not qualify:

10. Hayley Tullett (Wales) 2:02.44


Wednesday 22 March

Men's final qualifiers:

1. John Litei Nkamasiai (Kenya) 1:46.55
2. Achraf Tadili (Canada) 1:47.67
3. Alex Kipchirchir Rono (Kenya) 1:46.96
4. Nicholas Bromley (Australia) 1:47.74
5. Jason Stewart (New Zealand) 1:47.74
6. Onalenna Oabona (Botswana) 1:47.78
7. Sherridan Kirk (Trinidad & Tobago) 1:49.11
8. Cosmas Rono (Kenya) 1:49.33

Failed to qualify:

13. James McIlroy (Northern Ireland) 1:49.85

Women's semi-final qualifiers:

1. Susan Scott (Scotland) 2 min 02.85 secs
2. Maria Mutola (Mozambique) 2:03.11
3. Janeth Jepkosgei (Kenya) 2:03.24
4. Diane Cummins (Canada) 2:03.39
5. Jemma Simpson (England) 2:03.49
6. Hayley Tullett (Wales) 2:03.55
7. Suzy Walsham (Australia) 2:04.00
8. Amanda Teteris (Canada) 2:04.04
9. Lebogang Phalula (South Africa) 2:04.27
10. Leonor Piuza (Mozambique) 2:04.30
11. Kenia Sinclair (Jamaica) 2:04.44
12. Marian Burnett (Guyana) 2:04.50
13. Neisha Bernard-Thomas (Grenada) 2:04.68
14. Libby Allen (Australia) 2:04.97
15. Marilyn Okoro (England) 2:05.01
16. Pinki Parmanik (India) 2:05.18





Links to more Results stories


 


RELATED BBC LINKS:

RELATED INTERNET LINKS:
The BBC is not responsible for the content of external internet sites

ALSO IN THIS SECTION

E-mail services | Sport on mobiles/PDAs

MMIX

Back to top

Sport Homepage | Football | Cricket | Rugby Union | Rugby League | Tennis | Golf | Motorsport | Boxing | Athletics | Snooker | Horse Racing | Cycling | Disability Sport | Commonwealth Games | Olympics 2012 | Other Sport...

Video and Audio | TV/Radio Schedule | Scores & Fixtures | Have Your Say | Photo Galleries

Sport Academy | Health & Fitness | Fun and Games | Question of Sport

Northern Ireland | Scotland | Wales

BBC Sport Academy >> | BBC News >> | BBC Weather >>
About the BBC | News sources | Privacy & Cookies Policy | Contact us
banner watch listen bbc sport