Skip to main contentAccess keys helpA-Z index

[an error occurred while processing this directive]
watch listen BBC Sport BBC Sport
Low graphics|Help
---------------
CHOOSE A SPORT
RELATED BBC SITES
Last Updated: Thursday, 23 March 2006, 10:00 GMT
Weightlifting: Medal winners
Men's 105+kg
GOLD Chris Rae (Australia)
SILVER Damon Kelly (Australia)
BRONZE Itte Detenamo (Nauru)

Women's 75+kg
GOLD Rani Geeta (India)
SILVER Simple Kaur Bhumrah (India)
BRONZE Keisha-Dean Soffe (New Zealand)

Men's 105kg
GOLD Akos Sandor (Canada)
SILVER Valeriane Sarava (Australia)
BRONZE Che Mohammad Azrol (Malaysia)

Women's 75kg
GOLD Deborah Lovely (Australia)
SILVER Sheba Deireragea (Nauru)
BRONZE Babalwa Ndleleni (South Africa)

Men's 94kg
GOLD Aleksan Karapetyan (Australia)
SILVER Simon Hefferman (Australia)
BRONZE Thomas Yule (Scotland)

Men's 85kg
GOLD Shuja-Ud-Din (Pakistan)
SILVER Brice Batchaya (Cameroon)
BRONZE Simplice Ribouem (Cameroon)

Women's 69kg
GOLD Elizabeth Jean Lassen (Canada)
SILVER Laishram Monika Devi (India)
BRONZE Janet Thelermont (Seychelles)

Men's 77kg
GOLD Majeti Fetrie (Ghana)
SILVER Mohammed Asdullah (India)
BRONZE Muhammad Irfan (Pakistan)

Women's 58kg
GOLD Yumnam Chanu (India)
SILVER Emily Quarton (Canada)
BRONZE Natasha Barker (Australia)

Men's 62kg
GOLD Chinthana Vidanage (Sri Lanka)
SILVER Arun Murugesan (India)
BRONZE Abdul Rashid Roswadi (Malaysia)

Women's 48kg
GOLD Kunjarani Devi (India)
SILVER Marilou Dozois-Prevost (Canada)
BRONZE Erika Yamasaki (Australia)

Men's 56kg
GOLD Mohd Faizal Baharom (Malaysia)
SILVER Vicky Batta (India)
BRONZE Martin Guntali (Malaysia)

Women's 53kg
GOLD Maryse Turcotte (Canada)
SILVER Dika Toua (Papua New Guinea)
BRONZE Nadeene Latif (Australia)

Men's 69kg
GOLD Benjamin Turner (Australia)
SILVER Muhammad Hidayat (Malaysia)
BRONZE Sudhir Kumar Chitradurga (India)

Men's 77kg
GOLD Majeti Fetrie (Ghana)
SILVER Mohammed Zakir Asdullah (India)
BRONZE Muhammad Irfan Irfan (Pakistan)

Women's 63kg
GOLD Michaela Breeze (Wales)
SILVER Christine Girard (Canada)
BRONZE Miel McGerrigle (Canada)

Open EAD Powerlift
GOLD Ruel Ishaku (Nigeria)
SILVER Jason Irving (England)
BRONZE Darren Gardiner (Australia)





Links to more Results stories


 


RELATED BBC LINKS:

RELATED INTERNET LINKS:
The BBC is not responsible for the content of external internet sites

ALSO IN THIS SECTION

E-mail services | Sport on mobiles/PDAs

MMIX

Back to top

Sport Homepage | Football | Cricket | Rugby Union | Rugby League | Tennis | Golf | Motorsport | Boxing | Athletics | Snooker | Horse Racing | Cycling | Disability Sport | Commonwealth Games | Olympics 2012 | Other Sport...

Video and Audio | TV/Radio Schedule | Scores & Fixtures | Have Your Say | Photo Galleries

Sport Academy | Health & Fitness | Fun and Games | Question of Sport

Northern Ireland | Scotland | Wales

BBC Sport Academy >> | BBC News >> | BBC Weather >>
About the BBC | News sources | Privacy & Cookies Policy | Contact us
banner watch listen bbc sport