Skip to main contentAccess keys helpA-Z index

[an error occurred while processing this directive]
watch listen BBC Sport BBC Sport
Low graphics|Help
---------------
CHOOSE A SPORT
RELATED BBC SITES
Last Updated: Sunday, 26 March 2006, 04:23 GMT 05:23 UK
Table Tennis: Men's singles
Sunday 26 March

Gold medal match:

Sharath Achanta (India) beat William Henzell (Australia)
11-5 8-11 5-11 11-8 11-8 7-11 11-8

Bronze medal match:

Segun Toriola (Nigeria) beat Adam Robertson (Wales)
7-11 11-3 11-8 8-11 4-11 11-9 11-4


Saturday 25 March

Semi-finals:

Sharath Achanta (India) beat Segun Toriola (Nigeria)
11-6 15-13 11-8 11-3
William Henzell (Australia) beat Adam Robertson (Wales)
11-5 11-9 13-11 11-2


Friday 24 March

Quarter-finals:

William Henzell (Australia) beat Yang Zi (Singapore)
11-7 11-6 11-4 11-5
Adam Robertson (Wales) beat Alan Cooke (England)
10-12 13-11 11-4 7-11 13-15 11-9 11-7
Achanta Sarath Kamal (India) beat Cai Xiao Li (Singapore)
11-3 13-11 11-8 5-11 7-11 11-7
Segun Toriola (Nigeria) beat Bence Csaba (Canada)
9-11 11-6 11-8 11-5 11-8


Thursday 23 March

Fourth round - selected results:

Adam Robertson (Wales) beat Jason Ho (Singapore)
11-4 11-6 11-6 11-4
Alan Cooke (England) beat Kazeem Nasiru (Nigeria)
11-6 11-8 9-11 6-11 11-9 11-7
Achanta Sarath Kamal (India) beat Andrew Rushton (England)
7-11 11-6 12-10 11-6 11-5
Segun Toriola (Nigeria) beat Ryan Jenkins (Wales)
7-11 9-11 11-7 3-11 11-4 11-9 11-9

Third round - selected results:

Yang Zi (Singapore) beat Paul Drinkhall (England)
9-11 11-7 11-8 8-11 11-3 11-8
Adam Robertson (Wales) beat Trevor Brown (Australia)
9-11 11-2 11-8 15-13 11-5
Alan Cooke (England) beat Thilina Piyadasa (Sri Lanka)
11-3 11-4 11-8 11-8
Achanta Sarath Kamal (India) beat Jason Sugrue (England)
12-10 11-5 11-1 16-14
Andrew Rushton (England) beat Monday Merotohun (Nigeria)
11-9 8-11 5-11 14-12 6-11 11-6 13-11
Bence Csaba (Canada) beat Andrew Baggaley (England)
11-13 4-11 11-8 11-9 11-9 3-11 12-10
Ryan Jenkins (Wales) beat Andrew Hubbard (New Zealand)
11-2 13-11 11-6 11-4

Second round - selected results:

Andrew Rushton (England) beat Qiang Shen (Canada)
11-6 7-11 13-11 8-11 11-9 11-8
Pierre-Luc Hinse (Canada) beat Stephen Jenkins (Wales)
4-11 11-7 11-5 9-11 13-11 11-9


Tuesday 21 March

Round robin - selected results:

Stephen Jenkins (Wales) beat Allie Johnny (Kiribati)
11-6 11-5 11-4 11-3
Jason Sugrue (Northern Ireland) bt Victor Ouko (Kenya)
11-5 11-3 11-4 11-7

Mohammed Ali (Ghana) bt Andrew Dennison (Northern Ireland)
12-10 8-11 7-11 11-9 11-8 12-10
Andrew Rushton (England) bt Jonathan Cowan (Northern Ireland)
11-6 11-3 11-6 11-9
Paul Drinkhall (England) bt Sean Stanley (St Vincent)
11-5 11-3 11-8 11-2
Subhajit Saha (India) bt Peter Graham (Northern Ireland)
11-4 11-3 11-5 11-6
Ryan Jenkins (Wales) bt Kevins Mafabi Evans (Uganda)
12-10 11-4 11-4 11-2
Shibaji Datta (India) bt Jonathan Cowan (Northern Ireland)
13-11 11-5 11-5 11-4
Peter Graham (Northern Ireland) bt Gavin Hylton (Jamaica)
11-8 11-7 9-11 6-11





Links to more Results stories


 


RELATED BBC LINKS:

RELATED INTERNET LINKS:
The BBC is not responsible for the content of external internet sites

ALSO IN THIS SECTION

E-mail services | Sport on mobiles/PDAs

MMIX

Back to top

Sport Homepage | Football | Cricket | Rugby Union | Rugby League | Tennis | Golf | Motorsport | Boxing | Athletics | Snooker | Horse Racing | Cycling | Disability Sport | Commonwealth Games | Olympics 2012 | Other Sport...

Video and Audio | TV/Radio Schedule | Scores & Fixtures | Have Your Say | Photo Galleries

Sport Academy | Health & Fitness | Fun and Games | Question of Sport

Northern Ireland | Scotland | Wales

BBC Sport Academy >> | BBC News >> | BBC Weather >>
About the BBC | News sources | Privacy & Cookies Policy | Contact us
banner watch listen bbc sport