Skip to main contentAccess keys helpA-Z index

[an error occurred while processing this directive]
watch listen BBC Sport BBC Sport
Low graphics|Help
---------------
CHOOSE A SPORT
RELATED BBC SITES
Last Updated: Tuesday, 21 March 2006, 10:41 GMT
Swimming: Medal winners
Men's 4x100m medley
1. Matt Welsh/Brenton Rickard/Michael Klim/Eamon Sullivan (Australia)
2. Liam Tancock/Chris Cook/Matthew Bowe/Ross Davenport (England)
3. Gregor Tait/Kristopher Gilchrist/Todd Cooper/Craig Houston (Scotland)

Women's 4x100m medley
GOLD Sophie Edington/Leisel Jones/Jess Schipper/Lisbeth Lenton (Australia)
SILVER Melanie Marshall/Kate Haywood/Terri Dunning/Francesca Halsall (England)
BRONZE Kelly Stefanyshyn/Lauren van Oosten/Audrey Lacroix/Erica Morningstar (Canada)

Men's 1,500m freestyle
GOLD David Davies (Wales)
SILVER Andrew Hurd (Canada)
BRONZE Troy Prinsloo (South Africa)

Women's 400m individual medley
GOLD Stephanie Rice (Australia)
SILVER Rebecca Cooke (England)
BRONZE Jennifer Reilly (Australia)

Men's 200m breaststroke
GOLD Mike Brown (Canada)
SILVER Brenton Rickard (Australia)
BRONZE Jim Piper (Australia)

Women's 200m butterfly
GOLD Jess Schipper (Australia)
SILVER Felicity Galvez (Australia)
BRONZE Terri Dunning (England)

Men's 50m freestyle
GOLD Roland Schoeman (South Africa)
SILVER Brent Hayden (Canada)
BRONZE Brett Hawke (Australia)

Men's 100m butterfly
GOLD Ryan Pini (Papua New Guinea)
SILVER Michael Klim (Australia)
BRONZE Moss Burmester (New Zealand)

Women's 50m freestyle
GOLD Lisbeth Lenton (Australia)
SILVER Jodie Henry (Australia)
BRONZE Alice Mills (Australia)

Men's 50m breaststroke
GOLD Christopher Cook (England)
SILVER Darren Mew (England)
BRONZE Brenton Rickard (Australia)

Women's 200m backstroke
GOLD Joanna Fargus (Australia)
SILVER Melanie Marshall (England)
BRONZE Hannah McLean (New Zealand)

Women's 100m breaststroke
GOLD Leisel Jones (Australia)
SILVER Jade Edmistone (Australia)
BRONZE Kirsty Balfour (Scotland)

Men's 100m backstroke
GOLD Liam Tancock (England)
SILVER Matthew Welsh (Australia)
BRONZE Gregor Tait (Scotland)

Women's 400m freestyle
GOLD Caitlin McClatchey (Scotland)
SILVER Joanne Jackson (England)
BRONZE Bronte Barratt (Australia)

Men's 100m EAD freestyle
GOLD Matthew Cowdrey (Australia)
SILVER Benoit Huot (Canada)
BRONZE David Roberts (Wales)

Women's 50m backstroke
GOLD Sophie Edington (Australia)
SILVER Giaan Rooney (Australia)
BRONZE Tayliah Zimmer (Australia)

Men's 200m individual medley
GOLD Gregor Tait (Scotland)
SILVER Dean Kent (New Zealand)
BRONZE Brian Johns (Canada)

Women's 4x100m freestyle
GOLD Australia
SILVER England
BRONZE Canada

Synchronised swimming solo
GOLD Marie Pier Boudreau (Canada)
SILVER Jenna Randall (England)
BRONZE Irena Olevsky (Australia)

Synchronised swimming duet
GOLD Marie Pier Boudreau/Isabelle Rampling (Canada)
SILVER Dannielle Liesch/Irena Olevsky (Australia)
BRONZE Lisa Daniels/Nina Daniels (England)

Women's 200m freestyle
GOLD Caitlin McClatchey (Scotland)
SILVER Lisbeth Lenton (Australia)
BRONZE Melanie Marshall (England)

Women's 200m individual medley
GOLD Stephanie Rice (Australia)
SILVER Brooke Hanson (Australia)
BRONZE Lara Carroll (Australia)

Men's 200m butterfly
GOLD Moss Burmester (New Zealand)
SILVER Travis Nederpelt (Australia)
BRONZE Joshua Krogh (Australia)

Men's 400m freestyle
GOLD David Carry (Scotland)
SILVER Andrew Hurd (Canada)
BRONZE David Davies (Wales)

Men's 4 x 100m freestyle relay
GOLD South Africa
SILVER Australia
BRONZE Canada

Women's 50m breaststroke
GOLD Leisel Jones (Australia)
SILVER Jade Edmistone (Australia)
BRONZE Tarnee White (Australia)

Men's 200m freestyle
GOLD Ross Davenport (England)
SILVER Simon Burnett (England)
BRONZE Brent Hayden (Canada)

Men's 50m backstroke
GOLD Matthew Clay (England)
SILVER Liam Tancock (England)
BRONZE Johannes Zandberg (South Africa)

Women's 50m butterfly
GOLD Danni Miatke (Australia)
SILVER Jess Schipper (Australia)
BRONZE Alice Mills (Australia)

Women's 100m freestyle
GOLD Libby Lenton (Australia)
SILVER Jodie Henry (Australia)
BRONZE Alice Mills (Australia)

Men's 200m backstroke
GOLD Gregor Tait (Scotland)
SILVER Johannes Du Rand (South Africa)
BRONZE Cameron Gibson (New Zealand)

Women's 200m breaststroke
GOLD Leisel Jones (Australia)
SILVER Kirsty Balfour (Scotland)
BRONZE Suzaan Van Biljon (South Africa)

Women's 100m backstroke
GOLD Sophie Edington (Australia)
SILVER Giaan Rooney (Australia)
BRONZE Melanie Marshall (England)

Men's 50m butterfly
GOLD Roland Schoeman (South Africa)
SILVER Matt Welsh (Australia)
BRONZE Michael Klim (Australia)

Men's 100m breaststroke
GOLD Christopher Cook (England)
SILVER James Gibson (England)
BRONZE Brenton Rickard (Australia)

Women's 4x200m freestyle
GOLD Australia
SILVER England
BRONZE New Zealand

Men's 4x200m freestyle
GOLD England
SILVER Scotland
BRONZE Australia

Men's 50m EAD freestyle
GOLD Matthew Cowdrey (Australia)
SILVER Benoit Huot (Canada)
BRONZE Matthew Walker (England)

Women's 100m butterfly
GOLD Jessicah Schipper (Australia)
SILVER Libby Lenton (Australia)
BRONZE Audrey Lacroix (Canada)

Men's 100m freestyle
GOLD Simon Burnett (England)
SILVER Ryk Neethling (South Africa)
BRONZE Roland Schoeman (South Africa)

Men's 400m individual medley
GOLD David Carry (Scotland)
SILVER Euan Dale (Scotland)
BRONZE Travis Nederpelt (Australia)

Women's 800m freestyle
GOLD Rebecca Cooke (England)
SILVER Melissa Gorman (Australia)
BRONZE Brittany Reimer (Canada)

Women's 100m EAD freestyle
GOLD Natalie Du Toit (South Africa)
SILVER Valerie Grandmason (Canada)
BRONZE Anne Polinario (Canada)





Links to more Results stories


 


RELATED BBC LINKS:

RELATED INTERNET LINKS:
The BBC is not responsible for the content of external internet sites

ALSO IN THIS SECTION

E-mail services | Sport on mobiles/PDAs

MMIX

Back to top

Sport Homepage | Football | Cricket | Rugby Union | Rugby League | Tennis | Golf | Motorsport | Boxing | Athletics | Snooker | Horse Racing | Cycling | Disability Sport | Commonwealth Games | Olympics 2012 | Other Sport...

Video and Audio | TV/Radio Schedule | Scores & Fixtures | Have Your Say | Photo Galleries

Sport Academy | Health & Fitness | Fun and Games | Question of Sport

Northern Ireland | Scotland | Wales

BBC Sport Academy >> | BBC News >> | BBC Weather >>
About the BBC | News sources | Privacy & Cookies Policy | Contact us
banner watch listen bbc sport