Skip to main contentAccess keys helpA-Z index

[an error occurred while processing this directive]
watch listen BBC Sport BBC Sport
Low graphics|Help
---------------
CHOOSE A SPORT
RELATED BBC SITES
Last Updated: Saturday, 18 March 2006, 09:35 GMT
Swimming: 50m butterfly
Saturday 18 March

Men's final:

1. Roland Schoeman (South Africa) 23.34
2. Matt Welsh (Australia) 23.63
3. Michael Klim (Australia) 23.74
4. Thomas Kindler (Canada) 24.00
5. Ryan Pini (Papua New Guinea) 24.01
6. Todd Cooper (Scotland) 24.05
7. Matthew Clay (England) 24.21
. Matthew Targett (Australia) DSQ

Did not qualify:

Mark Foster (England) 24.36
David Leith (Scotland) 24.77
Ian Powell (Guernsey) 25.68


Friday 17 March

Women's final:

1. Danni Miatke (Australia) 26.43
2. Jess Schipper (Australia) 26.65
3. Alice Mills (Australia) 26.78
3. Lize-Mari Retief (South Africa) 26.78
5. Li Tao (Singapore) 27.06
6. Mandy Loots (South Africa) 27.62
7. Nichola Chellingworth (New Zealand) 27.67
8. Genevieve Saumur (Canada) 27.81

Men's qualifiers:

1. Roland Schoeman (South Africa) 23.59 secs
2. Matthew Targett (Australia) 23.91
3. Michael Klim (Australia) 24.04
4. Matt Welsh (Australia) 24.18
5. Corney Swanepoel (New Zealand) 24.23
6. Ryan Pini (Papua New Guinea) 24.27
7. Thomas Kindler (Canada) 24.45
8. Todd Cooper (Scotland) 24.48
9. Darryl Rudolf (Canada) 24.54
10. Matthew Clay (England) 24.55
11. Moss Burmester (New Zealand) 24.64
12. David Leith (Scotland) 24.79
13. Mark Foster (England) 24.91
14. Jeremy Knowles (Bahamas) 25.11
15. Ian Powell (Guernsey) 25.51
16. Christopher Vythoulkas (Bahamas) 25.61

Did not qualify:

17. Owen Morgan (Wales) 25.70
19. Simon Le Couilliard (Jersey) 25.82
31. Thomas Hollingsworth (Guernsey) 27.07
38. Ian Hubert (Guernsey) 27.80


Thursday 16 March

Women's final qualifiers:

1. Jess Schipper (Australia) 26.55 secs
2. Danni Miatke (Australia) 26.58
3. Alice Mills (Australia) 26.76
4. Lize-Mari Retief (South Africa) 26.86
5. Nichola Chellingworth (New Zealand) 27.22
6. Li Tao (Singapore) 27.25
7. Mandy Loots (South Africa) 27.26
8. Genevieve Saumur (Canada) 27.31

Did not qualify:

10. Rosalind Brett (England) 27.37
12. Terri Dunning (England) 27.40
14. Jemma Lowe (Wales) 27.92
15. Stephanie Hill (Scotland) 28.11

Women's qualifiers:

1. Danni Miatke (Australia) 26.67 secs
2. Jess Schipper (Australia) 26.77
3. Alice Mills (Australia) 27.11
4. Lize-Mari Retief (South Africa) 27.20
5. Elizabeth Coster (New Zealand) 27.38
6. Mandy Loots (South Africa) 27.39
7. Rosalind Brett (England) 27.45
8. Audrey Lacroix (Canada) 27.47
9. Nichola Chellingworth (New Zealand) 27.51
10. Li Tao (Singapore) 27.70
10. Genevieve Saumur (Canada) 27.70
12. Terri Dunning (England) 27.71
13. Georgina Toomey (New Zealand) 27.74
14. Jemma Lowe (Wales) 27.97
15. Kelly Stefanyshyn (Canada) 28.06
16. Stephanie Hill (Scotland) 28.28

Did not qualify:

18. Cari-Fflur Davies (Wales) 28.45
19. Julie Douglas (Northern Ireland) 28.67
23. Emily Crookall-Nixon (Isle of Man) 29.72




Links to more Results stories


 


RELATED BBC LINKS:

RELATED INTERNET LINKS:
The BBC is not responsible for the content of external internet sites

ALSO IN THIS SECTION

E-mail services | Sport on mobiles/PDAs

MMIX

Back to top

Sport Homepage | Football | Cricket | Rugby Union | Rugby League | Tennis | Golf | Motorsport | Boxing | Athletics | Snooker | Horse Racing | Cycling | Disability Sport | Commonwealth Games | Olympics 2012 | Other Sport...

Video and Audio | TV/Radio Schedule | Scores & Fixtures | Have Your Say | Photo Galleries

Sport Academy | Health & Fitness | Fun and Games | Question of Sport

Northern Ireland | Scotland | Wales

BBC Sport Academy >> | BBC News >> | BBC Weather >>
About the BBC | News sources | Privacy & Cookies Policy | Contact us
banner watch listen bbc sport