Skip to main contentAccess keys helpA-Z index

[an error occurred while processing this directive]
watch listen BBC Sport BBC Sport
Low graphics|Help
---------------
CHOOSE A SPORT
RELATED BBC SITES
Last Updated: Saturday, 18 March 2006, 10:07 GMT
Swimming: 100m breaststroke
Monday 20 March

Women's final:

1. Leisel Jones (Australia) 1:05.09 WR
2. Jade Edmistone (Australia) 1:07.24
3. Kirsty Balfour (Scotland) 1:07.83
4. Tarnee White (Australia) 1:07.95
5. Suzaan van Biljon (South Africa) 1:08.42
6. Kate Haywood (England) 1:09.28
7. Lauren van Oosten (Canada) 1:09.43
8. Kerry Buchan (Scotland) 1:09.49

Sunday 19 March

Women's final qualifiers:
1. Leisel Jones (Australia) 1:07.33
2. Jade Edmistone (Australia) 1:07.93
3. Tarnee White (Australia) 1:08.34
4. Kirsty Balfour (Scotland) 1:08.45
5. Suzaan van Biljon (South Africa) 1:08.50
6. Kate Haywood (England) 1:09.28
7. Kerry Buchan (Scotland) 1:09.38
8. Lauren van Oosten (Canada) 1:09.73

Women's qualifiers:
1. Leisel Jones (Australia) 1 min 08.52 secs
2. Jade Edmistone (Australia) 1:09.00
3. Tarnee White (Australia) 1:09.11
4. Kate Haywood (England) 1:09.62
5. Lauren van Oosten (Canada) 1:10.06
6. Suzaan van Biljon (South Africa) 1:10.09
7. Kirsty Balfour (Scotland) 1:10.20
8. Kerry Buchan (Scotland) 1:10.21
9. Lowri Tynan (Wales) 1:11.55
10. Tamaryn Laubscher (South Africa) 1:12.69
11. Jean-Marie Neethling (South Africa) 1:12.85
12. Fiona Booth (Scotland) 1:13.68
13. Annabelle Carey (New Zealand) 1:14.48
14. Alia Atkinson (Jamaica) 1:15.16
15. Rachel Ah Koy (Fiji) 1:16.33
16. Danielle Beaubrun (St Lucia) 1:17.96


Saturday 18 March

Men's final:
1. Chris Cook (England) 1 min 00.98 secs
2. James Gibson (England) 1:01.10
3. Brenton Rickard (Australia) 1:01.17
4. Darren Mew (England) 1:01.23
5. Scott Dickens (Canada) 1:01.51
6. Christian Sprenger (Australia) 1:01.99
7. Mike Brown (Canada) 1:02.27
8. Kristopher Gilchrist (Scotland) 1:02.43


Friday 17 March

Men's final qualifiers:

1. Chris Cook (England) 1:00.94
2. Brenton Rickard (Australia) 1:01.40
3. Scott Dickens (Canada) 1:01.69
4. Darren Mew (England) 1:01.73
5. James Gibson (England) 1:01.76
6. Mike Brown (Canada) 1:01.90
7. Christian Sprenger (Australia) 1:02.28
8. Kristopher Gilchrist (Scotland) 1:02.76

Did not qualify:

11. Ross Clark (Scotland) 1:03.42
13. Andrew Bree (Ireland) 1:03.56

Men's qualifiers:

1. Brenton Rickard (Australia) 1 min 01.28 secs
2. Christian Sprenger (Australia) 1:01.90
3. Mike Brown (Canada) 1:01.99
4. Scott Dickens (Canada) 1:02.32
5. Darren Mew (England) 1:02.34
6. James Gibson (England) 1:02.55
7. Chris Cook (England) 1:02.59
8. Kristopher Gilchrist (Scotland) 1:02.76
9. Jim Piper (Australia) 1:02.79
10. Andrew Bree (Ireland) 1:03.12
11. Mathieu Bois (Canada) 1:03.64
12. Glenn Snyders (New Zealand) 1:03.90
13. Ross Clark (Scotland) 1:03.97
14. Dean Kent (New Zealand) 1:04.13
15. Bradley Ally (Barbados) 1:04.23
16. Neil Versfeld (South Africa) 1:04.43

Did not qualify:

18. Jonathan Nixon (Northern Ireland) 1:05.19
27. Adam Jackson (Isle of Man) 1:10.80





Links to more Results stories


 


RELATED BBC LINKS:

RELATED INTERNET LINKS:
The BBC is not responsible for the content of external internet sites

ALSO IN THIS SECTION

E-mail services | Sport on mobiles/PDAs

MMIX

Back to top

Sport Homepage | Football | Cricket | Rugby Union | Rugby League | Tennis | Golf | Motorsport | Boxing | Athletics | Snooker | Horse Racing | Cycling | Disability Sport | Commonwealth Games | Olympics 2012 | Other Sport...

Video and Audio | TV/Radio Schedule | Scores & Fixtures | Have Your Say | Photo Galleries

Sport Academy | Health & Fitness | Fun and Games | Question of Sport

Northern Ireland | Scotland | Wales

BBC Sport Academy >> | BBC News >> | BBC Weather >>
About the BBC | News sources | Privacy & Cookies Policy | Contact us
banner watch listen bbc sport