Skip to main contentAccess keys helpA-Z index

[an error occurred while processing this directive]
watch listen BBC Sport BBC Sport
Low graphics|Help
---------------
CHOOSE A SPORT
RELATED BBC SITES
Last Updated: Sunday, 19 March 2006, 12:55 GMT
Swimming: 50m breaststroke
Monday 20 March

Men's final:

1. Chris Cook (England) 28.01
2. Darren Mew (England) 28.07
3. Brenton Rickard (Australia) 28.14
4. James Gibson (England) 28.18
5. Scott Dickens (Canada) 28.34
6. Christian Sprenger (Australia) 28.62
7. Ross Clark (Scotland) 28.93
8. Christopher Jones (Scotland) 29.19

Sunday 19 March

Men's final qualifiers:

1. Brenton Rickard (Australia) 28.13
2. Darren Mew (England) 28.14
3. Scott Dickens (Canada) 28.33
4. James Gibson (England) 28.40
5. Christian Sprenger (Australia) 28.49
6. Chris Cook (England) 28.56
7. Ross Clark (Scotland) 28.95
8. Christopher Jones (Scotland) 29.04


Saturday 18 March

Men's qualifiers:

1. Brenton Rickard (Australia) 28.19
2. Darren Mew (England) 28.21
3. Christian Sprenger (Australia) 28.39
4. Chris Cook (England) 28.45
5. Scott Dickens (Canada) 28.59
6. James Gibson (England) 28.65
7. Andrew Bree (Northern Ireland) 29.19
8. Glenn Snyders (New Zealand) 29.21
8. Ross Clark (Scotland) 29.21
10. Andre Cross (Barbados) 29.24
11. Stuart Manford (Wales) 29.39
12. Jonathan Nixon (Northern Ireland) 29.72
13. Thabang Moeketsane (South Africa) 29.80
14. Christopher Jones (Scotland) 29.82
15. Robert Lee (Scotland) 29.83
16. Mathieu Bois (Canada) 30.10

Did not qualify:

25. Jeremy Osborne (Guernsey) 33.01
26. Adam Jackson (Isle of Man) 33.04


Friday 17 March

Women's final:

1. Leisel Jones (Australia) 30.55
2. Jade Edmistone (Australia) 30.84
3. Tarnee White (Australia) 31.26
4. Zoe Baker (New Zealand) 31.45
5. Kate Haywood (England) 31.84
6. Suzaan van Biljon (South Africa) 31.90
7. Lauren van Oosten (Canada) 32.13
8. Lowri Tynan (Wales) 32.79


Thursday 16 March

Women's final qualifiers:

1. Jade Edmistone (Australia) 30.54
2. Leisel Jones (Australia) 30.59
3. Tarnee White (Australia) 31.35
4. Kate Haywood (England) 31.63
5. Zoe Baker (New Zealand) 31.84
6. Lowri Tynan (Wales) 32.38
7. Lauren van Oosten (Canada) 32.46
8. Suzaan van Biljon (South Africa) 32.52

Did not qualify:

11. Fiona Booth (Scotland) 32.93
Kerry Buchan (Scotland) DSQ

Women's qualifiers:

1. Jade Edmistone (Australia) 30.51
2. Leisel Jones (Australia) 30.78
3. Tarnee White (Australia) 31.55
4. Zoe Baker (New Zealand) 31.70
5. Kate Haywood (England) 31.82
6. Suzaan van Biljon (South Africa) 32.21
7. Lauren van Oosten (Canada) 32.39
8. Lowri Tynan (Wales) 32.77
9. Fiona Booth (Scotland) 32.82
10. Annabelle Carey (New Zealand) 32.85
11. Alia Atkinson (Jamaica) 33.09
12. Tamaryn Laubscher (South Africa) 33.54
13. Marie-Pier Couillard (Canada) 34.92
14. Rachel Ah Koy (Fiji) 35.16
15. Mayumi Raheem (Sri Lanka) 35.40
16. Kerry Buchan (Scotland) 35.43




Links to more Results stories


 


RELATED BBC LINKS:

RELATED INTERNET LINKS:
The BBC is not responsible for the content of external internet sites

ALSO IN THIS SECTION

E-mail services | Sport on mobiles/PDAs

MMIX

Back to top

Sport Homepage | Football | Cricket | Rugby Union | Rugby League | Tennis | Golf | Motorsport | Boxing | Athletics | Snooker | Horse Racing | Cycling | Disability Sport | Commonwealth Games | Olympics 2012 | Other Sport...

Video and Audio | TV/Radio Schedule | Scores & Fixtures | Have Your Say | Photo Galleries

Sport Academy | Health & Fitness | Fun and Games | Question of Sport

Northern Ireland | Scotland | Wales

BBC Sport Academy >> | BBC News >> | BBC Weather >>
About the BBC | News sources | Privacy & Cookies Policy | Contact us
banner watch listen bbc sport