Skip to main contentAccess keys helpA-Z index

[an error occurred while processing this directive]
watch listen BBC Sport BBC Sport
Low graphics|Help
---------------
CHOOSE A SPORT
RELATED BBC SITES
Last Updated: Saturday, 18 March 2006, 09:44 GMT
Swimming: 100m backstroke
Monday 20 March

Men's final:

1. Liam Tancock (England) 54.53
2. Matt Welsh (Australia) 54.82
3. Gregor Tait (Scotland) 54.89
4. Matthew Clay (England) 54.97
5. Gerhard Zandberg (South Africa) 55.24
6. Andrew Lauterstein (Australia) 55.32
7. George Du Rand (South Africa) 56.01
8. Nicholas Neckles (Barbados) 56.12

Sunday 19 March

Men's final qualifiers:

1. Matt Welsh (Australia) 54.82
2. Liam Tancock (England) 54.92
3. Gerhard Zandberg (South Africa) 55.41
4. Gregor Tait (Scotland) 55.45
5. Matthew Clay (England) 55.59
6. Andrew Lauterstein (Australia) 55.77
7. Nicholas Neckles (Barbados) 56.23
8. George Du Rand (South Africa) 56.33

Men's qualifiers:

1. Matt Welsh (Australia) 55.22 secs
2. Andrew Lauterstein (Australia) 55.72
3. Matthew Clay (England) 55.94
4. George Du Rand (South Africa) 56.10
5. Liam Tancock (England) 56.11
6. Nicholas Neckles (Barbados) 56.32
7. Gerhard Zandberg (South Africa) 56.48
8. Matt Rose (Canada) 56.69
9. Gregor Tait (Scotland) 56.83
10. Scott Talbot-Cameron (New Zealand) 57.38
11. Keng Liat Alex Lim (Malaysia) 57.61
12. Garth Tune (South Africa) 57.99
13. Cameron Gibson (New Zealand) 58.65
14. Desmond Strelzow (Canada) 59.01
15. Gary Tan (Singapore) 59.15
16. David Dunford (Kenya) 59.27


Saturday 18 March

Women's final:

1. Sophie Edington (AUS) 1:00.93
2. Giaan Rooney (AUS) 1:01.42
3. Melanie Marshall (ENG) 1:01.55
4. Hannah Mclean (NZL) 1:01.71
5. Tayliah Zimmer (AUS) 1:01.74
6. Katy Sexton (ENG) 1:02.16
7. Kelly Stefanyshyn (CAN) 1:02.71
8. Melissa Corfe (RSA) 1:03.16


Friday 17 March

Women's final qualifiers:

1. Sophie Edington (Australia) 1:01.30
2. Giaan Rooney (Australia) 1:01.68
3. Melanie Marshall (England) 1:01.91
4. Hannah McLean (New Zealand) 1:02.46
5. Tayliah Zimmer (Australia) 1:02.48
6. Kelly Stefanyshyn (Canada) 1:02.69
7. Katy Sexton (England) 1:02.80
8. Melissa Corfe (South Africa) 1:02.86

Did not qualify:

12. Melanie Nocher (Northern Ireland) 1:05.21

Women's qualifiers:

1. Sophie Edington (Australia) 1 min 01.32 secs
2. Melanie Marshall (England) 1:01.92
3. Tayliah Zimmer (Australia) 1:01.94
4. Hannah McLean (New Zealand) 1:02.52
5. Kelly Stefanyshyn (Canada) 1:02.82
6. Giaan Rooney (Australia) 1:02.88
7. Katy Sexton (England) 1:03.01
8. Melissa Ingram (New Zealand) 1:03.16
9. Landice Yestrau (Canada) 1:03.63
10. Melissa Corfe (South Africa) 1:03.94
11. Kiera Aitken (Bermuda) 1:04.55
12. Melanie Nocher (Northern Ireland) 1:05.59
13. Hiang Yuet Ng (Singapore) 1:06.08
14. Marie-Pier Couillard (Canada) 1:06.79
15. Lai Kwan Chui (Malaysia) 1:07.25
16. Chanelle Van Wyk (South Africa) 1:07.30

Did not qualify:

19. Olivia Rawlinson (Isle of Man) 1:08.68





Links to more Results stories


 


RELATED BBC LINKS:

RELATED INTERNET LINKS:
The BBC is not responsible for the content of external internet sites

ALSO IN THIS SECTION

E-mail services | Sport on mobiles/PDAs

MMIX

Back to top

Sport Homepage | Football | Cricket | Rugby Union | Rugby League | Tennis | Golf | Motorsport | Boxing | Athletics | Snooker | Horse Racing | Cycling | Disability Sport | Commonwealth Games | Olympics 2012 | Other Sport...

Video and Audio | TV/Radio Schedule | Scores & Fixtures | Have Your Say | Photo Galleries

Sport Academy | Health & Fitness | Fun and Games | Question of Sport

Northern Ireland | Scotland | Wales

BBC Sport Academy >> | BBC News >> | BBC Weather >>
About the BBC | News sources | Privacy & Cookies Policy | Contact us
banner watch listen bbc sport