Skip to main contentAccess keys helpA-Z index

[an error occurred while processing this directive]
watch listen BBC Sport BBC Sport
Low graphics|Help
---------------
CHOOSE A SPORT
RELATED BBC SITES
Last Updated: Saturday, 18 March 2006, 09:12 GMT
Swimming: 100m freestyle
Sunday 19 March

Men's final:

1. Simon Burnett (Eng) 48.57
2. Ryk Neethling (RSA) 49.20
3. Roland Schoeman (RSA) 49.24
4. Brent Hayden (Can) 49.38
5. Eamon Sullivan (Aus) 49.58
6. Ashley Callus (Aus) 49.78
7. Kenrick Monk (Aus) 49.94
8. Yannick Lupien (Can) 51.07

Saturday 18 March

Women's final:

1. Lisbeth Lenton (Aus) 53.54
2. Jodie Henry (Aus) 53.78
3 Alice Mills (Aus) 54.31
4. Francesca Halsall (Eng) 55.40
4. Erica Morningstar (Can) 55.40
6. Rosalind Brett (Eng) 56.02
7. Genevieve Saumur (Can) 56.29
8. Lauren Roets (RSA) 56.33

Men's final qualifiers:

1. Simon Burnett (England) 49.19 secs
2. Roland Schoeman (Rsa) 49.34
3. Eamon Sullivan (Aus) 49.37
4. Ryk Neethling (Rsa) 49.43
5. Brent Hayden (Can) 49.92
5. Kenrick Monk (Aus) 49.92
7. Ashley Callus (Aus) 50.02
8.Yannick Lupien (Can) 50.18

Did not qualify:
Craig Houston (Sco) 50.63
Christopher Cozens (Eng) 50.72
Anthony Howard (Eng) 51.23


Friday 17 March

Women's final qualifiers:

1. Jodie Henry (Australia) 54.11
2. Lisbeth Lenton (Australia) 54.68
3. Alice Mills (Australia) 55.08
4. Erica Morningstar (Canada) 55.63
5. Francesca Halsall (England) 55.86
6. Alison Fitch (New Zealand) 56.06
7. Lauren Roets (South Africa) 56.12
8. Rosalind Brett (England) 56.20

Did not qualify:

11. Amy Smith (England) 57.03
14. Julie Douglas (Northern Ireland) 57.16

Women's qualifiers:

1. Jodie Henry (Australia) 54.52 secs
2. Alice Mills (Australia) 54.80
3. Lisbeth Lenton (Australia) 55.04
4. Erica Morningstar (Canada) 55.86
5. Lauren Roets (South Africa) 55.97
6. Alison Fitch (New Zealand) 56.18
7. Francesca Halsall (England) 56.35
8. Genevieve Saumur (Canada) 56.41
9. Rosalind Brett (England) 56.44
10. Lauren Boyle (New Zealand) 56.70
11. Amy Smith (England) 56.71
12. Sophie Simard (Canada) 56.83
13. Julie Douglas (Northern Ireland) 57.03
14. Lize-Mari Retief (South Africa) 57.56
15. Helen Norfolk (New Zealand) 57.59
16. Anna Stylianou (Cyprus) 58.65

Did not qualify:

21. Gail Strobridge (Guernsey) 59.94
22. Emily Crookall-Nixon (Isle of Man) 59.98





Links to more Results stories


 


RELATED BBC LINKS:

RELATED INTERNET LINKS:
The BBC is not responsible for the content of external internet sites

ALSO IN THIS SECTION

E-mail services | Sport on mobiles/PDAs

MMIX

Back to top

Sport Homepage | Football | Cricket | Rugby Union | Rugby League | Tennis | Golf | Motorsport | Boxing | Athletics | Snooker | Horse Racing | Cycling | Disability Sport | Commonwealth Games | Olympics 2012 | Other Sport...

Video and Audio | TV/Radio Schedule | Scores & Fixtures | Have Your Say | Photo Galleries

Sport Academy | Health & Fitness | Fun and Games | Question of Sport

Northern Ireland | Scotland | Wales

BBC Sport Academy >> | BBC News >> | BBC Weather >>
About the BBC | News sources | Privacy & Cookies Policy | Contact us
banner watch listen bbc sport