Skip to main contentAccess keys helpA-Z index

[an error occurred while processing this directive]
watch listen BBC Sport BBC Sport
Low graphics|Help
---------------
CHOOSE A SPORT
RELATED BBC SITES
Last Updated: Tuesday, 21 March 2006, 08:37 GMT
Swimming: 50m freestyle
Tuesday 21 March

Men's final:

1. Roland Schoeman (South Africa) 22.03
2. Brent Hayden (Canada) 22.19
3. Brett Hawke (Australia) 22.31
4. Mark Foster (England) 22.49
5. Eamon Sullivan (Australia) 22.61
6= Matt Rose (Canada) 22.65
6= Ryk Neethling (South Africa) 22.65
8. Ashley Callus (Australia) 22.71

Monday 20 March

Men's semi-final:

1. Brett Hawke (Australia) 22.30 Q
2. Roland Schoeman (South Africa) 22.43 Q
3. Brent Hayden (Canada) 22.45 Q
4. Matt Rose (Canada) 22.56 Q
5. Mark Foster (England) 22.61 Q
6. Ryk Neethling (South Africa) 22.70 Q
7. Ashley Callus (Australia) 22.77 Q
8. Eamon Sullivan (Australia) 23.03 Q

Failed to qualify:
9. Karl Thaning (South Africa) 23.06
10. Yannick Lupien (Canada) 23.15
11. Chris Cozens (England) 23.17
12. Ryan Pini (Papua New Guinea) 23.26
13. Craig Houston (Scotland) 23.33
14. Owen Morgan (Wales) 23.34
15. Carl Probert (Fiji) 23.64
16. Chrysanthos Papachrysanthou (Cyprus) 23.68

Women's final:

1. Lisbeth Lenton (Australia) 24.61
2. Jodie Henry (Australia) 24.72
3. Alice Mills (Australia) 25.03
4. Victoria Poon (Canada) 25.65
5. Lauren Roets (South Africa) 25.85
6. Nichola Chellingworth (New Zealand) 25.89
7. Erica Morningstar (Canada) 26.22

Disqualified:

Alison Fitch (New Zealand)

Men's qualifiers:

1. Roland Schoeman (South Africa) 22.47
2. Brent Hayden (Canada) 22.52
3. Brett Hawke (Australia) 22.72
4. Matt Rose (Canada) 22.76
5. Ryk Neethling (South Africa) 22.80
6. Ashley Callus (Australia) 22.90
7. Mark Foster (England) 22.91
8. Eamon Sullivan (Australia) 22.94
9. Karl Thaning (South Africa) 22.97
10. Chris Cozens (England) 23.14
11. Craig Houston (Scotland) 23.31
12. Ryan Pini (Papua New Guinea) 23.41
13. Yannick Lupien (Canada) 23.43
14. Carl Probert (Fiji) 23.65
15. Chrysanthos Papachrysanthou (Cyprus) 23.70
16. Owen Morgan (Wales) 23.71

Did not qualify:

19. Alexis Militis (Jersey) 24.31
26. Ian Hubert (Guernsey) 25.13
28. Jeremy Osborne (Guernsey) 25.17
30. Ben Lowndes (Guernsey) 25.33


Sunday 19 March

Women's final qualifiers:

1. Jodie Henry (Australia) 25.32
2. Alice Mills (Australia) 25.40
3. Lisbeth Lenton (Australia) 25.50
4. Lauren Roets (South Africa) 25.75
5. Nichola Chellingworth (New Zealand) 26.00
6. Victoria Poon (Canada) 26.07
7. Alison Fitch (New Zealand) 26.09
8. Erica Morningstar (Canada) 26.17

Women's qualifiers:

1. Jodie Henry (Australia) 25.38
2. Alice Mills (Australia) 25.43
3. Lauren Roets (South Africa) 25.64
4. Lisbeth Lenton (Australia) 25.88
5. Francesca Halsall (England) 26.03
6. Alison Fitch (New Zealand) 26.11
7. Victoria Poon (Canada) 26.25
8. Julie Douglas (Northern Ireland) 26.30
9. Erica Morningstar (Canada) 26.35
10. Nichola Chellingworth (New Zealand) 26.36
11. Amy Smith (England) 26.61
12. Lize-Mari Retief (South Africa) 26.72
13. Lai Kwan Chui (Malaysia) 27.07
14. Shikha Tandon (India) 27.28
15. Genevieve Saumur (Canada) 27.33
16. Rene Mouton (South Africa) 27.35

Did not qualify:

22. Gail Strobridge (Guernsey) 28.01
26. Emily Crookall-Nixon (Isle of Man) 28.21





Links to more Results stories


 


RELATED BBC LINKS:

RELATED INTERNET LINKS:
The BBC is not responsible for the content of external internet sites

ALSO IN THIS SECTION

E-mail services | Sport on mobiles/PDAs

MMIX

Back to top

Sport Homepage | Football | Cricket | Rugby Union | Rugby League | Tennis | Golf | Motorsport | Boxing | Athletics | Snooker | Horse Racing | Cycling | Disability Sport | Commonwealth Games | Olympics 2012 | Other Sport...

Video and Audio | TV/Radio Schedule | Scores & Fixtures | Have Your Say | Photo Galleries

Sport Academy | Health & Fitness | Fun and Games | Question of Sport

Northern Ireland | Scotland | Wales

BBC Sport Academy >> | BBC News >> | BBC Weather >>
About the BBC | News sources | Privacy & Cookies Policy | Contact us
banner watch listen bbc sport