Skip to main contentAccess keys helpA-Z index

[an error occurred while processing this directive]
watch listen BBC Sport BBC Sport
Low graphics|Help
---------------
CHOOSE A SPORT
RELATED BBC SITES
Last Updated: Saturday, 25 March 2006, 03:05 GMT
Shooting: pistol events
Saturday 25 March

Men's 25m Standard Pistol result:

1. Mick Gault (England) 568 points 2. Irshad Ali (Pakistan) 568 3. Bruce Quick (Australia) 562 4. Allan McDonald (South Africa) 559 5. David Moore (Australia) 557 6. Ronak Pandit (India) 557 7. Daniel Van Tonder (South Africa) 554 8. Mar-I Magbool Tabbasum (Pakistan) 553 9. Samarash Jung (India) 551 10. Jean Rochon (Canada) 550 11. Bob Carroll (Scotland) 547 12. Friedheim Sack (Namibia) 547 13. Simon Lucas (England) 546 14. David Ward (Jersey) 544 15. Alan Green (Wales) 542 16. Marcus Hill (Jersey) 541 17. Alan Earle (New Zealand) 541 18. Leon Malherbe (Namibia) 541 19. Jason Wakeling (New Zealand) 541 20. Chester Foster (Barbados) 535 21. Stephen Pengelly (Wales) 532 22. Hugh Stewart (Northern Ireland) 531 23. Scott Illingworth (Canada) 530 24. Junior Benskin (Barbados) 529 25. Mark Boulton (Gibraltar) 517 26. M Taufigir Rahman (Bangladesh) 513 27. Stephen Ryan (Norfolk Island) 494 28. Vernon Meade (Antigua & Barbuda) 486 29. Kevin Coulter (Norfolk Island) 447 30. Bradley Taylor (Turks & Caicos) 441 31. Frank Theodore (Antigua & Barbuda) 422


Friday 24 March

Men's 25m Centre Fire result:

1. Shaw Ming On (Singapore) 578
2. Gregory Yelavich (New Zealand) 578
3. Samaresh Jung (India) 578
4. Jaspal Rana (India) 577
5. Hasli Izwan Amir Hasan (Malaysia) 572
6. Irshad Ali (Pakistan) 571
7. Allan McDonald (South Africa) 567
8. Robert Dowling (Australia) 566
9. Jean-Louis Rochon (Canada) 566
10. Metodi Igorov (Canada) 564


Thursday 23 March

Men's 25m Rapid Fire result:

1. Vijay Kumar (India) 778.2 points
2. Pemba Tamang (India) 775.0
3. Amir Izwan (Malaysia) 770.4
4. Allan McDonald (South Africa) 749.3
5. Mar-I Tabbasum (Pakistan) 748.8
6. Metodi Igorov (Canada) 744.8
7. Jason Wakeling (New Zealand) 552
8. David Chapman (Australia) 551
9. Alan Earle (New Zealand) 550
10. Yuri Movshovich (Canada) 548
11. Daniel Van Tonder (South Africa) 534
12. Chandana Gunaratna (Sri Lanka) 533
13. Bruce Favell (Australia) 532
14. Brian Check (Norfolk Island) 455
15. Graham Lock (Norfolk Island) 355
16. Bradley Taylor (TCI) 293

Women's 10m Air Pistol result:

1 Lalita Yauhleuskaya (Australia) 484.8 points
2 Dina Aspandiyarova (Australia) 386
3 Kim Eagles (Canada) 477.6
4 Joseline Lee Yean Cheah (Malaysia) 470.3
5 Harveen Srao (India) 470.1
6 Julia Lydall (England) 470.0
7 Huijing Zhao (Singapore) 469.5
8 Erini Panteli (Cyprus) 466.1


Wednesday 22 March

Men's 10m Air Pistol result:

1. Samaresh Jung (India) 685.4 points 2. Vivek Singh (India) 677.6
3. Friedhelm Sack (Namibia) 677.2
4. Daniel Repacholi (Australia) 676.8
5. Mick Gault (England) 674.2
6. Nick Baxter (England) 673.0
7. Roger Daniel (Trinidad & Tobago) 670.0
8. Yang Wang (New Zealand) 669.1
9. Daniel Van Tonder (South Africa) 572
10 David Lewis (Scotland) 569


Tuesday 21 March

Men's 50m result:

1. Samaresh Jung (India) 650.2 points
2. Michael Gault (England) 645.9
3. Roger Daniel (Trinidad & Tobago) 638.9
4. Vivek Singh (India) 638.6
5. Nick Baxter (England) 638.2
6. David Moore (Australia) 637.6
7. Friedhelm Sack (Namibia) 637.4
8. David Lewis (Scotland) 620.6

Women's 25m result:

1. Kim Eagles (Canada) 201.0 points
2. Pamela McKenzie (Australia) 200.3
3. Lalita Yauhleuskaya (Australia) 199.5
4. Sushma Rana (India) 198.9
5. Bibiana Pei Chin Ng (Malaysia) 196.2
6. Saroja Jhuthu (India) 195.8
7. Julia Lydall (England) 189.9
8. Jocelyn Lees (New Zealand) 185.3


Monday 20 March

Men's 25m Centre Fire Pairs result:

1. Jung/Rana (India) 1150 points
2. Flippant/Lucas (England) 1138
3. McDonald/D. Van Tonder (South Africa) 1135
4. Igorov/Rochon (Canada) 1132
5. Wakeling/Yelavich (New Zealand) 1132
6. I. Ali/Tabbasum (Pakistan) 1130
7. Dowling/Moore (Australia) 1125
8. Benskin/Foster (Barbados) 1109
9. Green/Pengelly (Wales) 1102
10. Malherbe/Sack (Namibia) 1092


Sunday 19 March

Men's 25m Rapid Fire Pairs result:

1. Vijay Kumar/Pemba Tamang (India) 1,135 points
2. Alan Earle/Jason Wakeling (New Zealand) 1,101
3. Allan Mcdonald/Daniel van Tonder (South Africa) 1,089
4. Metodi Ogorov/Yuri Movshovich (Canada) 830
5. David Chapman/Bruce Favell (Australia) 830
6. Brian Check/Graham Lock (Norfolk Island) 824

Women's 10m Air Pistol result:

1. Dina Aspandiyarova/Lalita Yauhleuskaya (Australia) 770 points
2. Joseline Cheah/Bibiana Ng (Malaysia) 758
3. Georgina Geikie/Julia Lydall (England) 750
4. Sonia Rana/Harveen Srao (India) 748
5. Avianna Chao/Kim Eagles (Canada) 747
6. Andrea Bald/Jocelyn Lees (New Zealand) 736
7. Florence Ogbogbo/Yetunde Olabode (Nigeria) 708
8. Jac Grundy/Denise Reeves (Norfolk Island) 668


Saturday 18 March

Men's 25m Standard Pistol Pairs result:

1. Jung/Pandit (India) 1,139 points
2. Moore/Quick (Australia) 1,112
3. McDonald/van Tonder (South Africa) 1,106
4. Illingworth/Rochon (Canada) 1,105
5. Gault/Lucas (England) 1,091
6. Earle/Wakeling (New Zealand) 1,091
7. Ali/Tabbasum (Pakistan) 1,089
8. Benskin/Foster (Barbados) 1,086
9. Malherbe/Sack (Namibia) 1,081
10. Green/Pengelly (Wales) 1,075
11. Hill/Ward (Jersey) 1,070
12. Coulter/Ryan (Norfolk Island) 960
13. Adoyi/Usaini (Nigeria) 948
14. Meade/Theodore (Antigua-Barbuda) 880

Men's 10m Air Pistol Pairs result:

1. Jung/Singh (India) 1154 points
2. Baxter/Gault (England) 1152
3. Moore/Repacholi (Australia) 1144
4. Poh/Soo (Singapore) 1141
5. McDonald/Van Tonder (South Africa) 1133
6. Illingworth/Movshovich (Canada) 1133
7. Wang/Yelavich (New Zealand) 1131
8. Lewis/Ritchie (Scotland) 1128
9. Benskin/Foster (Barbados) 1118
10. Malherbe/Sack (Namibia) 1117
11. Singha/Rahman (Bangladesh) 1105
12. Green/Harris (Wales) 1101
13. Quenault/Ward (Jersey) 1101
14. Blake/Brown (Jamaica) 1090
15. Coulter/Lock (Northern Ireland) 1047
16. Adoyi/Effiong (Nigeria) 1038


Friday 17 March

Women's 25m Pairs result:

1. Jhuthu/Rana (India) 1140 points
2. McKenzie/Yauhleuskaya (Australia) 1134
3. Chao/Eagles (Canada) 1130
4. Cheah/Ng (Malaysia) 1116
5. Bald/Lees (New Zealand) 1110
6. Abeymanne/S. Wijesuriya (Sri Lanka) 1091
7. Geikie/Lydall (England) 1090
8. Ogbogbo/Olabode (Nigeria) 1011
9. Grundy/Reeves (Norfolk Island) 959

Men's 50m Pairs result:

1. Moore/Repacholi (Australia) 1086 points
2. Jung/Singh (India) 1082
3. Baxter/Gault (England) 1078
4. Malherbe/Sack (Namibia) 1071
5. Lewis/Ritchie (Scotland) 1055
6. Earle/Yelavich (New Zealand) 1052
7. Movshovich/Rochon (Canada) 1039
8. Begg/D. Van Tonder (South Africa) 1005
9. Cock/Check (Norfolk Island) 980





Links to more Results stories


 


RELATED BBC LINKS:

RELATED INTERNET LINKS:
The BBC is not responsible for the content of external internet sites

ALSO IN THIS SECTION

E-mail services | Sport on mobiles/PDAs

MMIX

Back to top

Sport Homepage | Football | Cricket | Rugby Union | Rugby League | Tennis | Golf | Motorsport | Boxing | Athletics | Snooker | Horse Racing | Cycling | Disability Sport | Commonwealth Games | Olympics 2012 | Other Sport...

Video and Audio | TV/Radio Schedule | Scores & Fixtures | Have Your Say | Photo Galleries

Sport Academy | Health & Fitness | Fun and Games | Question of Sport

Northern Ireland | Scotland | Wales

BBC Sport Academy >> | BBC News >> | BBC Weather >>
About the BBC | News sources | Privacy & Cookies Policy | Contact us
banner watch listen bbc sport