Skip to main contentAccess keys helpA-Z index

[an error occurred while processing this directive]
watch listen BBC Sport BBC Sport
Low graphics|Help
---------------
CHOOSE A SPORT
RELATED BBC SITES
Last Updated: Thursday, 23 March 2006, 12:54 GMT
Lawn Bowls: singles
Friday 24 March

Men's final:

Kelvin Kerkow (Australia) beat Robert Weale (Wales) 2-1

Men's bronze medal:

Ryan Bester (Canada) beat Stephen Farish (England) 2-1

Men's semi-finals:

Robert Weale (Wales) beat Ryan Bester (Canada) 1.5-0.5
Kelvin Kerkow (Australia) beat Stephen Farish (England) 1.5-0.5

Women's final:

Siti Zalina Ahmad (Malaysia) beat Betty Morgan (Wales) 2-0

Women's bronze medal:

Lorna Trigwell (South Africa) beat Margaret Johnston (Northern Ireland) 2-0

Women's semi-finals:

Betty Morgan (Wales) beat Lorna Trigwell (South Africa) 2-1
Siti Zalina Ahmad (Malaysia) beat Margaret Johnston (Northern Ireland) 2-0


Thursday 23 March

Men's round robin, selected results:

Ryan Bester (Canada) beat Matthew Len Ber (Guernsey) 2-0
Stephen Farish (England) beat Russell Meyer (New Zealand) 1-0
Gerald Baker (South Africa) beat Darren Burnett (Scotland) 2-1
Allan Quemard (Jersey) bt Mia Tuteru (Cook Islands) 2-0
Kelvin Kerkow (Australia) bt Martin Hugh (Northern Ireland) 2-0
Edward Nkole (Zamibia) bt Robert Weale (Wales) 2-1

Men's quarter-final results:

Ryan Bester (Canada) beat Caucau Turagabeci (Fiji) 1.5-0.5
Robert Weale (Wales) beat Peter Juni (Papua New Guinea) 2-0
Kelvin Kerkow (Australia) beat Edward Nkole (Zamibia) 2-0
Stephen Farish (England) bt Gerald Baker (South Africa) 2-1

Women's round robin, selected results:

Siti Ahmad (Malaysia) beat Ellen Falkner (England) 2-0
Margaret Letham (Scotland) beat Lorna Trigwell (South Africa) 2-1
Karina Anna Bisson (Jersey) beat Maria Rigby (Australia) 2-1
Elizabeth Morgan (Wales) bt Lynn Elroy (Canada) 2-1
Margaret Johnston (Northern Ireland) beat Joanna Edwards (New Zealand) 2-1
Alison Merrien (Guernsey) beat Dolly Maessen (Samoa) 2-0

Women's quarter-final results:

Elizabeth Morgan (Wales) beat Litia Tikoisuva (Fiji) 1-0
Margaret Johnston (Northern Ireland) beat Maria Rigby (Australia) 2-1
Lorna Trigwell (South Africa) beat Elizabeth James (Swaziland) 2-1
Siti Ahmad (Malaysia) beat Alison Jayne Merrien (Guernsey) 2-1


Tuesday 21 March

Men's round robin, selected results:

Darren Burnett (Scotland) beat Shaun Parnis (Malta) 1.5-0.5
Caucau Turagbeci (Fiji) beat Alan Quemard (Jersey) 2-1
Douw Calitz (Namibia) beat Martin McHugh (Northern Ireland) 2-1
Robert Weale (Wales) beat Michael Sewe (Kenya) 2-0
Russell Meyer (New Zealand) beat Len Le Ber (Guernsey) 2-0

Women's round robin, selected results:

Maria Rigby (Australia) beat Lynn McElroy (Canada) 2-0
Betty Morgan (Wales) beat Essie Sanchez (Norfolk Island) 2-1
Ali Merrien (Guernsey) beat Leboqang Moroke (Botswana) 2-0


Monday 20 March

Women's round robin, selected results

Ellen Falkner (England) beat Maureen Burns (England) 2-1
Betty Morgan (Wales) beat Karina Anna Bisson (Wales) 2-0
Ali Merrien (Guernsey) beat Margaret Letham (Guernsey) 2-0


Sunday 19 March

Men's round robin, selected results:

Peter Juni (Papua New Guinea) beat Martin McHugh (Northern Ireland) 2-0


Saturday 18 March

Men's round robin, selected results:

Darren Burnett (Scotland) beat Mia Tuteru (Cook Islands) 2-0
Shaun Parnis (Malta) beat Alan Quemard (Jersey) 2-0
Martin McHugh (Northern Ireland) beat Ieremia Leautuli (Samoa) 2-1
Robert Weale (Wales) beat Neil Tall (Norfolk Island) 2-0
Stephen Farish (England) beat Len Le Ber (Guernsey) 2-0




Links to more Results stories


 


RELATED BBC LINKS:

RELATED INTERNET LINKS:
The BBC is not responsible for the content of external internet sites

ALSO IN THIS SECTION

E-mail services | Sport on mobiles/PDAs

MMIX

Back to top

Sport Homepage | Football | Cricket | Rugby Union | Rugby League | Tennis | Golf | Motorsport | Boxing | Athletics | Snooker | Horse Racing | Cycling | Disability Sport | Commonwealth Games | Olympics 2012 | Other Sport...

Video and Audio | TV/Radio Schedule | Scores & Fixtures | Have Your Say | Photo Galleries

Sport Academy | Health & Fitness | Fun and Games | Question of Sport

Northern Ireland | Scotland | Wales

BBC Sport Academy >> | BBC News >> | BBC Weather >>
About the BBC | News sources | Privacy & Cookies Policy | Contact us
banner watch listen bbc sport