Skip to main contentAccess keys helpA-Z index

[an error occurred while processing this directive]
watch listen BBC Sport BBC Sport
Low graphics|Help
---------------
CHOOSE A SPORT
RELATED BBC SITES
Last Updated: Sunday, 26 March 2006, 04:46 GMT 05:46 UK
Gymnastics: Women's events
Sunday 26 March

Ribbon result:

1. Alexandra Orlando (Canada) 13.775 points
2. Yana Tzikaridze (Canada) 12.500
3. Wen Chean Lim (Malaysia) 12.350
4. Durratun Nashihin Rosli (Malaysia) 12.200
5. Odette Richard (South Africa) 12.075
6. Naazmi Johnston (Australia) 11.650
7. Hannah Chappell (England) 11.250
8. Raissa Panagiotou (Cyprus) 10.625

Clubs result:

1. Alexandra Orlando (Canada) 14.200 points
2. Durratun Nashihin Rosli (Malaysia) 13.475
3. Kimberley Mason (Australia) 12.825
4. Heather Mann (England) 12.700
5. Naazmi Johnston (Australia) 12.450
6. Hannah Chappell (England) 12.450
7. Seow Ting Fong (Malaysia) 12.275
8. Carly Orava (Canada) 11.850

Ball result:

1. Alexandra Orlando (Canada) 14.850 points
2. Kimberley Mason (Australia) 13.875
3. Wen Chean Lim (Malaysia) 13.225
4. Durratun Nashihin Rosli (Malaysia) 13.150
5. Raissa Panagiotou (Cyprus) 12.650
6. Naazmi Johnston (Australia) 12.575
7. Yana Tzikaridze (Canada) 12.100
8. Odette Richard (South Africa) 11.750

Rope result:

1. Alexandra Orlando (Canada) 13.575 points
2. Durratun Nashihin Rosli (Malaysia) 13.250
3. Yana Tzikaridze (Canada) 12.500
4. Wen Chean Lim (Malaysia) 12.375
5. Raissa Panagiotou (Cyprus) 12.300
6. Naazmi Johnston (Australia) 12.275
7. Kimberley Mason (Australia) 12.250
8. Odette Richard (South Africa) 11.350


Saturday 25 March

All-round rhythmic individual result:

1. Alexandra Orlando (Canada) 54.625 points
2. Durratun Rosli (Malaysia) 50.825
3. Yana Tsikaridze (Canada) 48.700
4. Naazmi Johnston (Australia) 48.600
5. Kimberley Mason (Australia) 48.600
6. Raissa Panagiotou (Cyprus) 46.275
7. Lim Wenchean (Malaysia) 46.225
8. Hannah Chappell (England) 45.050
9. Heather Mann (England) 44.750
10. Odette Richard (South Africa) 43.675
11. Shalene Arnold (South Africa) 41.400
12. Francesca Jones (Wales) 40.875
13. Teegan Metcalfe (New Zealand) 39.875
14. Melissa Logan (New Zealand) 38.625
15. Loukia Trikomiti (Cyprus) 37.325
16. Kara Hare (Northern Ireland) 27.900


Friday 24 March

All-round rhythmic team result:

1. Canada 128.775 points
2. Malaysia 124.175
3. Australia 117.175
4. England 108.400
5. South Africa 106.075
6. Cyprus 104.150
7. India 54.725


Tuesday 21 March

Floor exercise:

1. Hollie Dykes (Australia) 14.650 points
2. Ashleigh Brennan (Australia) 13.925
3. Francki Van Rooyen (South Africa) 13.900
4. Jenny Hannah (Scotland) 13.775
5. Hannah Clowes (England) 13.650
6. Elyse Hopfner Hibbs (Canada) 13.625
7. Rosalie Hutton (Scotland) 12.775
8. Imogen Cairns (England) 12.350

Beam:

1. Elyse Hopfner Hibbs (Canada) 14.950 points
2. Hollie Dykes (Australia) 14.925
3. Becky Downie (England) 14.075
4. Monette Russo (Australia) 13.850
5. Rosalie Hutton (Scotland) 13.775
6. Francki Van Rooyen (South Africa) 13.500
7. Helen Galashan (Scotland) 13.375
8. Alyssa Brown (Canada) 13.050


Monday 20 March

Uneven bars:

1. Elyse Hopfner Hibbs (Canada) 15.100 points
2. Shavahn Church (England) 14.875
3. Monette Russo (Australia) 14.850
4. Naomi Russell (Australia) 14.525
5. Becky Downie (England) 14.000
6. Rhian Pugh (Wales) 13.950
7. Lynette Lisle (Wales) 13.400
8. Belinda Castles (New Zealand) 12.700

Women's vault:

1. Imogen Cairns (England) 14.325 points
2. Alyssa Brown (Canada) 14.275
3. Naomi Russell (Australia) 14.137
4. Jessica Gazzi (Wales) 14.112
5. Chloe Sims (Australia) 14.062
6. Emma White (Scotland) 13.862
7. Elyse Hopfner Hibbs (Canada) 13.737
8. Francki Van Rooyen (South Africa) 6.912


Saturday 18 March

Individual all-around result:

1. Chloe Sims (Australia) 57.100 points
2. Elyse Hopfner Hibbs (Canada) 57.100
3. Hollie Dykes (Australia) 55.800
4. Imogen Cairns (England) 55.750
5. Shavahn Church (England) 55.000
6. Alyssa Brown (Canada) 54.600
7. Gael Mackie (Canada) 54.050
8. Becky Downie (England) 53.700
9. Lynette Lisle (Wales) 53.500
10. Carol Galashan (Scotland) 53.300
11. Rosalie Hutton (Scotland) 52.500
12. Katie Slader (Northern Ireland) 5.600
13. Emma White (Scotland) 51.350
14. Chanel Moonsammy (South Africa), 50.800
15. Belinda Castles (New Zealand) 50.550
16. Olivia Jobsis (New Zealand) 50.550
17. Francki Van Rooyen (South Africa) 49.950
18. Melanie Roberts (Wales) 49.950
19. Vinti Nabihah Ali (Malaysia) 48.200
20. Nurul Abd Hamid (Malaysia) 48.050


Friday 17 March

Team all-round result:

1. Australia 172.600 points
2. England 164.350
3. Canada 162.550
4. Wales 158.750
5. Scotland 156.450
6. South Africa 155.000
7. New Zealand 151.550
8. Malaysia 141.950
9. Bermuda 134.950
10. India 129.400





Links to more Results stories


 


RELATED BBC LINKS:

RELATED INTERNET LINKS:
The BBC is not responsible for the content of external internet sites

ALSO IN THIS SECTION

E-mail services | Sport on mobiles/PDAs

MMIX

Back to top

Sport Homepage | Football | Cricket | Rugby Union | Rugby League | Tennis | Golf | Motorsport | Boxing | Athletics | Snooker | Horse Racing | Cycling | Disability Sport | Commonwealth Games | Olympics 2012 | Other Sport...

Video and Audio | TV/Radio Schedule | Scores & Fixtures | Have Your Say | Photo Galleries

Sport Academy | Health & Fitness | Fun and Games | Question of Sport

Northern Ireland | Scotland | Wales

BBC Sport Academy >> | BBC News >> | BBC Weather >>
About the BBC | News sources | Privacy & Cookies Policy | Contact us
banner watch listen bbc sport