Skip to main contentAccess keys helpA-Z index

[an error occurred while processing this directive]
watch listen BBC Sport BBC Sport
Low graphics|Help
---------------
CHOOSE A SPORT
RELATED BBC SITES
Last Updated: Sunday, 26 March 2006, 08:00 GMT 09:00 UK
Cycling: Road races
Sunday 26 March)

Men's 166km result:

1. Mathew Hayman (Australia) 4 hrs 05 mins 09 secs
2. David George (South Africa) 4:05:13
3. Allan Davis (Australia) 4:05:21
4. Steven Cummings (England) 4:05:34
5. Gordon Fraser (Canada) 4:05:47
6. Greg Henderson (New Zealand) 4:05:47
7. Mark Cavendish (Great Britain) 4:05:47
8. Roger Aiken (Northern Ireland) 4:05:47
9. Martin Gilbert (Canada) 4:05:47
10. Peter Latham (New Zealand) 4:05:47
11. Tyler Butterfield (Bermuda) 4:05:47
12. David McCann (Northern Ireland) 4:05:47
13. Stephen Gallagher (Northern Ireland) 4:05:47
14. Will Walker (Australia) 4:05:47
15. Dominique Perras (Canada) 4:05:52
16. Ryan Cox (South Africa) 4:05:53
17. Dan Craven (Namibia) 4:05:53
18. Robert Hunter (South Africa) 4:05:55
19. Rodney Green (South Africa) 4:06:02
20. Svein Tuft (Canada) 4:06:09
21. Robin Reid (New Zealand) 4:06:29
22. Andrew Roche (Isle of Man) 4:06:29
23. Glen Mitchell (New Zealand) 4:08:09
24. Emile Abraham (Trinidad & Tobago) 4:10:24
25. Chris Froome (Kenya) 4:10:24
26. Duncan Urquhart (Scotland) 4:14.22
27. David Kinjah (Kenya) 4:15.41
28. Ryan Connor (Northern Ireland) st.
29. Arno Viljoen (Namibia) st.
30. Alex Coutts (Scotland) st.
31. Thomas Evans (Northern Ireland) st.
32. Russell Downing ( England) 4:21.05
33. David Treacy (Malta) st.
34. Jacques Celliers (Namibia) 4:22.33
35. Yannick Lincoln (Mauritius) st.

Women's 100km result:

1. Natalie Bates (Australia) 2 hours 56 min 08 secs
2. Oenone Wood (Australia) 2:59.13
3. Nicole Cooke (Wales) 2:59.13
4. Gina Grain (Canada) 2:59.13
5. Rachel Heal (England) 2:59.13
6. Joanne Kiesanowski (New Zealand) 2:59.15
7. Sara Carrigan (Australia) 2:59.27
8. Amy Hunt (England) 2:59.29
9. Olivia Gollan (Australia) 2:59.29
10. Rochelle Gilmore (Australia) 2:59.32
11. Erinne Willock (Canada) 2:59.32
12. Charlotte Goldsmith (England) 2:59.32
13. Nikki Harris (England) 2:59.32
14. Wendy Houvenaghel (England) 2:59.32
15. Amy Moore (Canada) 2:59.32
16. Toni Bradshaw (New Zealand) 2:59.35
17. Sarah Ulmer (New Zealand) 2:59.39
18. Kate Bates (Australia) 2:59.39
19. Susan Palmer-Komar (Canada) 3:00.09
20. Noor Azian Alias (Malaysia) 3:00.09
21. Emma Jones (England) 3:01.40
22. Mandy Poitras (Canada) 3:01.51
23. Michelle Hyland (New Zealand) 3:02.11
24. Iona Parks (Jamaica) 3:03.17
25. Julia Hawley (Bermuda) 3:03.27
26. Susie Wood (New Zealand) 3:03.27
27. Audrey Lemieux (Canada) 3:05.03
28. Stephania Magri (Malta) 3:13.20
29. Norizan Musa (Malaysia) 3:15.42
Melissa Holt (New Zealand) DNF





Links to more Results stories


 


RELATED BBC LINKS:

RELATED INTERNET LINKS:
The BBC is not responsible for the content of external internet sites

ALSO IN THIS SECTION

E-mail services | Sport on mobiles/PDAs

MMIX

Back to top

Sport Homepage | Football | Cricket | Rugby Union | Rugby League | Tennis | Golf | Motorsport | Boxing | Athletics | Snooker | Horse Racing | Cycling | Disability Sport | Commonwealth Games | Olympics 2012 | Other Sport...

Video and Audio | TV/Radio Schedule | Scores & Fixtures | Have Your Say | Photo Galleries

Sport Academy | Health & Fitness | Fun and Games | Question of Sport

Northern Ireland | Scotland | Wales

BBC Sport Academy >> | BBC News >> | BBC Weather >>
About the BBC | News sources | Privacy & Cookies Policy | Contact us
banner watch listen bbc sport