Skip to main contentAccess keys helpA-Z index

[an error occurred while processing this directive]
watch listen BBC Sport BBC Sport
Low graphics|Help
---------------
CHOOSE A SPORT
RELATED BBC SITES
Last Updated: Tuesday, 21 March 2006, 09:25 GMT
Cycling: Road time trials
Tuesday 21 March
Women's time trial (29km):

1. Oenone Wood (Australia) 37 mins 40secs
2. Kathy Watt (Australia) +15"
3. Sara Carrigan (Australia) +19"
4. Melissa Holt (New Zealand) +1:21"
5. Rachel Heal (England) +1:45"
6. Wendy Houvenaghel (England) +2:05"
7. Alison Shanks (New Zealand) +2:36"
8. Sue Palmer-Komar (Canada) +2:51"
9. Katrina Hair (Scotland) +2:59"
10. Erinne Willock (Canada) +3:58"
11. Julia Hawley (Bermuda) +5:17"
12. Alias Noor Azian (Malaysia) +5:29"
13. Leow Hoay Sim Uracca (Malaysia) +5:44"
14. Stephania Magri (Malta) +8:18"

Men's Road time trial (40km):
1. Nathan O'Neill (Australia) 48 minutes 37.29 seconds
2. Ben Day (Australia) 49:01.67
3. Gordon McCauley (New Zealand) 49:50.70
4. Michael Hutchinson (Northern Ireland) 50:05.36
5. David McCann (Northern Ireland) 50:15.19
6. Stuart Dangerfield (England) 50:57.00
7. Svein Tuft (Canada) 51:09.66
8. Peter Latham (New Zealand) 51:21.73
9. Paul Manning (England) 51:42.85
10. David George (South Africa) 51:48.74
11. Andrew Roche, Isle of Man) 51:56.16
12. Logan Hutchings (New Zealand, 51:56.23
13. Zachary Bell (Canada) 52:07.45
14. Stephen Cummings (England) 52:10.58
15. Jeremy Maartens (South Africa) 53:29.15
16. Ryan Connor (Northern Ireland) 53:34.82
17. Christopher Froome (Kenya) 53:58.01
18. Dan Craven, Namibia, 54:23.13
19. Duncan Urquhart (Scotland) 54:25.48
20. Matt Bremmeier (Wales) 54:58.90

Women's result:

1. Oenone Wood (Australia) 37 min 40.87 secs
2. Kathryn Watt (Australia) 37:56.07
3. Sara Corrigan (Australia) 38:00.32
4. Melissa Holt (New Zealand) 39:02.53
5. Rachel Heal (England) 39:26.37
6. Wendy Houvenaghel (England) 39:46.02
7. Alison Shanks (New Zealand) 40:17.25
8. Susan Palmer-Komar (Canada) 40:32.60
9. Katrina Hair (Scotland) 40:40.17
10. Erinne Willock (Canada) 41:39.79
11. Julia Hawley (Bermuda) 42:58.67
12. Noor Asian Binti Alias (Malaysia) 43:10.73
13. Leow Hoay Sim (Malaysia) 43:25.44
14. Stephanie Magri (Malta) 45:59.26





Links to more Results stories


 


RELATED BBC LINKS:

RELATED INTERNET LINKS:
The BBC is not responsible for the content of external internet sites

ALSO IN THIS SECTION

E-mail services | Sport on mobiles/PDAs

MMIX

Back to top

Sport Homepage | Football | Cricket | Rugby Union | Rugby League | Tennis | Golf | Motorsport | Boxing | Athletics | Snooker | Horse Racing | Cycling | Disability Sport | Commonwealth Games | Olympics 2012 | Other Sport...

Video and Audio | TV/Radio Schedule | Scores & Fixtures | Have Your Say | Photo Galleries

Sport Academy | Health & Fitness | Fun and Games | Question of Sport

Northern Ireland | Scotland | Wales

BBC Sport Academy >> | BBC News >> | BBC Weather >>
About the BBC | News sources | Privacy & Cookies Policy | Contact us
banner watch listen bbc sport