Skip to main contentAccess keys helpA-Z index

[an error occurred while processing this directive]
watch listen BBC Sport BBC Sport
Low graphics|Help
---------------
CHOOSE A SPORT
RELATED BBC SITES
Last Updated: Saturday, 25 March 2006, 00:34 GMT
Athletics: EAD events
Friday 24 March

Women's 800m T54 result:

1. Chantal Petitclerc (Canada) 1 min 48.98 secs
2. Eliza Stankovic (Australia) 1:49.62
3. Diane Roy (Canada) 1:53.76
4. Tanni Grey (Wales) 1:58.33
5. Christie Dawes (Australia) 1:58.50
6. Angela Ballard (Australia) 1:58.78
7. Rochelle Woods (England) 1:58.92
8. Theras Ferguson (Canada) 2:01.49


Thursday 23 March

Men's 200m T46 result:

1. Heath Francis (Australia) 22.96 secs
2. David Roos (South Africa) 23.12
3. Vitalis Lanshima (Nigeria) 23.16
4. Francis Kompaon (Papua New Guinea) 23.83
5. Sirimanna Shantha (Sri Lanka) 24.03
6. Timothy Matthews (Australia) 24.24
Godwin Mbakara (Nigeria) DSQ
Girraj Girraj (India) DSQ


Wednesday 22 March

Men's Seated Discus result:

1. Tanto Campbell (Jamaica) 34.48 metres
2. Jacques Martin (Canada) 32.28
3. Ranjith Jayaseelan (India) 29.88
4. Anthony Imbimoh (Nigeria) 29.80
5. Richard Nicholson (Australia) 28.29
6. Bryan Stitfall (Australia) 27.84
7. Terence Giddy (Australia) 27.04
8. Jelili Akanni (Nigeria) 17.96


Monday 20 March

Men's 100m T12 result:

1. Adekunle Adesoji (Nigeria) 11.07 secs
2. Hilton Langenhoven (South Africa) 11.22
3. Etinosa Eriyo (Nigeria) 11.43
4. Andrew Auma (Kenya) 11.59

Women's 100m T37 result:

1. Elizabeth McIntosh (Australia) 14.38 secs
2. Katrina Webb (Australia) 14.51
3. Beverley Jones (Wales) 14.81
4. Omolola Sangodeyi (Nigeria) 14.82
5. Katherine Proudfoot (Australia) 15.06
6. Dominique Vogel (South Africa) 15.76
7. Thuliswa Mlinganiso (South Africa) 16.08
8. Oluwabunmi Eluwole (Nigeria) 19.11

Women's Seated Shot Put result:

1. Njideka Iyiazi (Nigeria) 678 points
2. Virginia Ohagwu (Nigeria) 608
3. Asti Poole (Australia) 533
4. Flomena Maritim (Kenya) 486
5. Mary Kundu (Kenya) 478
6. Sylvia Grant (Jamaica) 452
7. Julie Hamzah (Wales) 436
8. King Law (Malaysia) 434
9. K. Holla Malathi (India) 424
10. Coleen Morrison (Jamaica) 380





Links to more Results stories


 


RELATED BBC LINKS:

RELATED INTERNET LINKS:
The BBC is not responsible for the content of external internet sites

ALSO IN THIS SECTION

E-mail services | Sport on mobiles/PDAs

MMIX

Back to top

Sport Homepage | Football | Cricket | Rugby Union | Rugby League | Tennis | Golf | Motorsport | Boxing | Athletics | Snooker | Horse Racing | Cycling | Disability Sport | Commonwealth Games | Olympics 2012 | Other Sport...

Video and Audio | TV/Radio Schedule | Scores & Fixtures | Have Your Say | Photo Galleries

Sport Academy | Health & Fitness | Fun and Games | Question of Sport

Northern Ireland | Scotland | Wales

BBC Sport Academy >> | BBC News >> | BBC Weather >>
About the BBC | News sources | Privacy & Cookies Policy | Contact us
banner watch listen bbc sport